Sports News-November 24, 2013

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The New England Patriots stormed back from a 24-0 halftime deficit to beat Denver 34-31 in overtime, dropping the Broncos to 9-2.  Tony Carter fumbled a punt to set up Stephen Gostkowski's 31-yard field goal with 1:56 left in OT.  Brady completed 34 of his 50 passes for 344 yards and three touchdowns as the Patriots improved to 8-3 despite losing three fumbles.

The top three remain the same in the Bowl Championship Series standings, with top ranked Alabama staying ahead of Florida State and Ohio State.  Baylor's loss to Oklahoma State dropped the Bears from fourth to nine and elevated the Cowboys three spots to seventh.  Auburn is fourth, followed by Missouri and Clemson.  Northern Illinois moved ahead of Fresno State and up to 14th as the Huskies and Bulldogs jockey to be the last BCS buster.  Northern Illinois jumped two spots and Fresno State slipped one to 16th.

Tai Webster scored 13 of his 14 points in the second half and Nebraska rallied to take seventh place at the Charleston Classic with a 73-65 victory over Georgia yesterday.  The Cornhuskers had watched close games slip away their first two days in the eight-team tournament and were trailing the Bulldogs 51-48 with under ten minutes left.  That's when Webster led Nebraska on a 23-13 run to close the game and avoid a winless trip to South Carolina's coast.  Webster had seven points in the charge, including a three-pointer with 7:44 left that put the Cornhuskers up for good.  Georgia got within a point after Marcus Thornton's basket a possession later, but Webster followed with two foul shots and the Bulldogs got no closer.  Terran Petteway had 15 points and seven rebounds to lead Nebraska.  The Huskers are now 4-2 on the season while Georgia drops to 1-4

Jordan Hooper scored 23 points and gathered eight rebounds as the eleventh ranked Nebraska women's basketball team beat Southern University 87-64 yesterday.  Teammate Emily Cady added 18 points making 5-6 from the field, and collected 14 rebounds.  Rachel Theriot also scored 13 points with eight assists for the Cornhuskers.  Nebraska, who is picked to win the Big Ten, led 38-32 at the half, and things got worse for the Jaguars as the Cornhuskers outscored Southern 49-32 in the second half.  N-U shot 54% from the field and attempted 44 free throws, making 29, compared to the Jaguars' 8-12 tries. Nebraska improves to 5-0 while Southern is now 2-3.

The Northeast Hawks men's basketball has won five games in a row and are now 5-2 on the season after beating ABCD Prep of Iowa at home last Wednesday night 105-74.  Northeast's five game win streak has occurred against North Dakota State College of Science, Iowa Lakes, Iowa Central, the Mt. Marty JV, and ABCD Prep.  They are outscoring their opponents on average 94.7-83.7.  Northeast' remaining schedule before the holiday break includes games with Mineral Area College of Missouri, Lincoln College of Illinois, the Dordt JV of Iowa, Cloud County College of Kansas, Colby College of Kansas, Southeast of Nebraska, Hutchinson of Kansas, the Friends JV of Kansas, and Iowa Central.  Northeast returns to action on Friday when they take on Mineral Area College of Missouri at the Southeastern Classic at Burlington, Iowa.

The Norfolk Catholic boys basketball team gets their campaign underway on Saturday, December 7th when they host Winnebago.  The Knights return experienced players in Seth Montag, Dylan Borer, Blake Uhing, Zach Pospisil, Matt Miller, and Beau Schommer  but have lost Connor Ketter, Riley Knake, and Jordan Bellar who graduated.  Norfolk Catholic's home schedule includes dates with Winnebago, Lutheran High Northeast, Boone Central, Wayne, Columbus Scotus, Wahoo, Humphrey St. Francis, and Hartington Cedar Catholic.  

The Norfolk High girls basketball team starts their season on Thursday, December 5th when they visit Bellevue East.  The Lady Panthers return Jaycee Bradley, Skyler Starkel, Chelsea Johnson, Taleah Williams, and others but have lost Jordan Copple and Bre Hagedorn who graduated.  Their home schedule includes dates with Lincoln Southwest, Columbus, South Sioux City, Omaha Westside, Bellevue West, Millard North, Fremont, Lincoln North Star, and Omaha Bryan.  

The Lutheran High Northeast girls basketball team gets their season underway on Thursday, December 5th when they take on Emerson/Hubbard at the Northeast Nebraska Tip-Off Classic in Emerson.  They will also play another game in Emerson that following Saturday.  The Lady Eagles have a new coach in Darin Suckstorf, who takes over for Shannon Pospisil.  The team returns experienced players in Ari Rathke & Janey Pasold but have lost Mandi Uecker who graduated and Morgan Sunderman, who elected not to go out this year.  Lutheran High Northeast's home schedule includes dates with Norfolk Catholic, Homer, Pierce, Battle Creek, Omaha Nation, and David City High.  

The Norfolk Catholic wrestling team gets their season underway on Saturday, December 7th when they compete in the O'Neill Invitational. The Knights have 20 wrestlers out this season that include Nic Beed, Andy Mendez, Nathan Brtek, Logan Hamik, Logan Hale, Matthew Brtek, Cory Jones, Jon Ramaekers, and Marcus Teten.  The Knights will participate in tournaments at O'Neill, Stanton, Boone Central, David City Aquinas, Lutheran High Northeast, Pierce, Oakland/Craig, Plainview, and host their own meet on February 8th.  They will also host duals with Wayne and Creighton while visiting Tekemah/Herman for a triangular.  
    
The O'Neill St. Mary's volleyball team's concluded with a 33-1 record and a Class 'D-1' State Championship nine days ago.  They beat Bruning/Davenport/Shickley in four sets in the State Championship match and had beaten Cross County & Friend along the way in the tournament.  The Lady Cardinals' wins came at the expense of Plainview twice, Ewing three times, Chambers/Wheeler Central twice, South Central of South Dakota, Niobrara/Verdigre twice, Santee, Osmond, Clearwater/Orchard twice, Stuart twice, Boyd County, North Central twice, Neligh/Oakdale, Lutheran High Northeast, Elgin Public/Pope John twice, Humphrey St. Francis, Hartington Cedar Catholic, Alma, Elwood, Axtell, Boyd County, Twin Loup, Cross County, Friend, and Bruning/Davenport/Shickley.  O'Neill St. Mary's lone loss occurred to Stuart on September 30th 2-1.  

Local Schedule:  Exeter/Milligan Vs. Hemingford (Class 'D-1' State Championship Game at Lincoln-10:15); Stuart Vs. Falls City Sacred Heart (Class 'D-2' State Championship Game-2:45); York Vs. Omaha Skutt (Class 'B' State Championship Game-7:15); Nebraska-Omaha at South Carolina St. At Orangeburg, SC (MBB-6:30); Augustana at WSC (W&M BB-6:00).

Local Scores:  Nebraska 73 Georgia 65 (MBB); (11) Nebraska 87 Southern 64 (WBB); Creighton 25-25-25 Villanova 23-14-21 (VB); (11) Nebraska 36 South Dakota St. 6 (WR Dual).

NFL Scoreboard:  Carolina 20 Miami 16; St. Louis 42 Chicago 21; Jacksonville 13 Houston 6; Minnesota 26 Green Bay 26 (OT) (Tie); Baltimore 19 N.Y. Jets 3; Pittsburgh 27 Cleveland 11; San Diego 41 Kansas City 38; Tampa Bay 24 Detroit 21; Arizona 40 Indianapolis 11; Tennessee 23 Oakland 19; Dallas 24 N.Y. Giants 21; New England 34 Denver 31 (OT).

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Detroit                109    Brooklyn          97
      Final    L-A  Clippers      121    Chicago            82
      Final    Phoenix                104    Orlando            96
      Final    Oklahoma  City      95    Utah                  73
      Final    L-A  Lakers          100    Sacramento      86
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final    Detroit        3    Buffalo      1
      Final    Carolina      4    Ottawa        1
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (24)  North  Carolina      93    (  3)  Louisville            84
      Final    (  6)  Duke                          91              Vermont                  90
      Final              Georgetown              84    (10)  VCU                          80
      Final              Charlotte                63    (14)  Michigan                61
      Final    (17)  Oregon                    100              San  Francisco      82
      Final    (19)  New  Mexico              79              Davidson                58
      Final    (22)  UCLA                        106              Chattanooga          65
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final          (  1)  UConn                        88              St.  Bonaventure        39
      Final          (  2)  Duke                          78              Marquette                    61
      Final          (  3)  Tennessee                84              Oakland                        50
      Final  OT    (  4)  Louisville              69              Florida  St.                59
      Final          (  7)  Kentucky                  84              Middle  Tennessee      72
      Final                    UCLA                          82    (10)  Oklahoma                      76
      Final          (11)  Nebraska                  87              Southern  U.                64
      Final          (12)  North  Carolina      91              Coppin  St.                  51
      Final          (17)  California              65              Northwestern              51
      Final          (22)  Iowa  St.                  89              Drake                            47
      Final          (23)  Georgia                    63              Georgia  Tech              56

On Air

John Tesh
6pm - 11pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk