Sports News-May 8, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAFM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The New York Knicks and Memphis Grizzlies won last night's NBA playoff games.  Carmelo Anthony scored half of his 32 points while the Knicks were reeling off a 30-2 run in the second half of a 105-79 rout of Indiana, knotting that series at a game apiece.  Mike Conley's 26 points and ten rebounds pushed the visiting Memphis Grizzlies to a 99-93 triumph at Oklahoma City.  That series is tied at a game apiece.

Two-time national champion Tommie Frazier of Nebraska, has been selected for induction to the College Football Hall of Fame.  He will become the 16th Nebraska player in the Hall, along with six former Cornhusker coaches.  Frazier and the other members of the 2013 Hall of Fame class will officially be inducted in New York City on Dec. 10.  He earned induction into the College Hall of Fame in his third year on the ballot.  Frazier is the third Husker in the past five years to be named to the Hall, joining 2009 inductee Grant Wistrom and 2011 honoree Will Shields.  Frazier is the first Nebraska quarterback to be selected for the College Football Hall of Fame.  The Florida native was a four-year starter at quarterback for the Huskers from 1992-1995, guiding Nebraska to three straight national title games in his final three seasons, including national championships in 1994 & 1995.  Frazier posted a 33-3 record as a starting quarterback for the Huskers.  He is part of a class of twelve players and two coaches chosen by the National Football Foundation.  The rest of the players to be inducted in December are Heisman Trophy winners Danny Wuerffel of Florida, Wisconsin’s Ron Dayne, and Vinny Testaverde of Miami, whose selection were announced Monday.  Also selected were Ted Brown of North Carolina State; Tedy Bruschi of Arizona; Jerry Gray of Texas; Steve Meilinger of Kentucky; Orlando Pace of Ohio State; Rod Shoate of Oklahoma; Percy Snow of Michigan State; and Don Trull of Baylor.  The new Hall of Fame coaches are Wayne Hardin, who led Navy and Temple, and Bill McCartney of Colorado.

The Nebraska volleyball team has added another recruit.  According to the Lincoln Journal Star, sophomore Mikaela Foecke of West Point, Iowa, will begin playing for the Huskers in 2015.  Right now, she plays high school volleyball for one of the smallest schools in the state, Holy Trinity Catholic in Fort Madison, Iowa.  The 6’3 Foecke plays middle blocker on her high school team but was recruited by Nebraska to play outside hitter.  She plays club volleyball with the Iowa Rockets in Iowa City.  Foecke also had offers from Minnesota with former Olympic coach Hugh McCutcheon, Iowa State and Iowa.  She helped lead Holy Trinity to the state semifinals last season.  Foecke made the Elite Eight team for the best players in the state regardless of class.  She is the second Husker commitment for the 2015 class, joining libero Kenzie Maloney from Kentucky.  Nebraska has three commitments for the 2014 class in outside hitter Maddie Haggerty from Illinois; outside hitter Olivia Boender from Waverly, Nebraska; and libero Sydney Townsend from Lincoln Pius X.

Nebraska junior right-hander Tatum Edwards was named the Big Ten Pitcher of the Week for the second consecutive week.  She has won the weekly pitcher-of-the-week award two times this season and four times in her career.  Edwards was honored after posting a 2-0 record with a 0.50 ERA at Penn State last weekend.  She also figures to be honored on Wednesday, when the All-Big Ten teams are announced.

The University of Nebraska at Omaha announced the addition of ten men's soccer players for next season, including three from Nebraska.  Creighton Prep forward Mark Moulton Jr., who was The Omaha World-Herald's all-state team captain following his junior season, will join Jake McCain and Eduardo Gamboa of the Nebraska Futbol Club as local recruits.  UNO also added seven out-of-state prospects.  They are goalkeeper Sean Clancy of Missouri; forward Conor Corboy of California; forward Christian Garcia of Texas; goalkeeper Joseph Ghitis of Florida; defender Sam Langston of Washington; defenseman Anders Moeller, a transfer from Western Texas College; and midfielder Jacob Weiler of North Dakota.

Four-time Olympian Jackie Joyner-Kersee made an easy connection with residents of nationally renowned Boys Town.  She spent a half-hour yesterday telling stories to middle-school students about growing up poor in East St. Louis, how she drew on the support of coaches, family and friends to achieve success and how she is determined to give back.  Joyner-Kersee toured the Boys Town campus and learned about what goes on at the institution founded in 1917 by Father Flanagan and made famous in the 1938 movie starring Spencer Tracey and Mickey Rooney.  Since retiring after her fourth, and final, Olympics in 1996, Joyner-Kersee has worked in youth mentoring.  The Jackie Joyner-Kersee Center in East St. Louis was built through her foundation in 2000 and includes basketball courts, athletic fields, computers and community rooms.

The Northeast Hawks men’s golf team completed their spring season by participating in the Region XI Tournament at Hunter’s Ridge Golf Course in Marion, Iowa the last two days.  Kirkwood College of Iowa was the team champion with a score of 603.  They won by 20 strokes.  Northeast totaled a 693.  Ryan Johnson of Kirkwood was the medalist with a 147.  He won by a single stroke.  The Hawks were led by Trent Peterson’s 164.

Norfolk High will host the A-2 District Track & Field meet getting underway at 1:00 today.  Running events will start at 2:30.  Teams include Norfolk High, Grand Island, Kearney, Lincoln Southeast, Millard North, Omaha Bryan, Papillion La Vista, & South Sioux City.  Reports of the meet can be heard starting at 3:30 on Newstalk WJAG 780 AM & 105.9 FM, 106 KIX, & Lite Rock 97.5.

The Lutheran High Northeast boys golf team holds their own invitational today at the Norfolk Country Club starting at 9:00 AM.  Teams include Lutheran High Northeast, Norfolk Catholic, Battle Creek, Bancroft/Rosalie, Madison, Pierce, Ponca, Wisner/Pilger, and JV programs from Norfolk High, Norfolk Catholic, and Lutheran High Northeast.

Local Schedule:  WSC Vs. Augustana at NSIC Tourn. At St. Cloud, MN (Bsbl-3:00); South Dakota St. At Creighton (Bsbl-6:30); Omaha Storm Chasers at Reno (Bsbl-8:35).

Local Scores:  Nfk High 8 Fremont 1 (G Tenn. Dual); Nebraska-Omaha 6 Iowa 5 (Bsbl); Omaha Storm Chasers at Reno (Bsbl-Ppd. Rain to Thurs.).

NBA Playoffs:  N.Y. Knicks 105 Indiana 79 (1-1); Memphis 99 Oklahoma City 93 (1-1).

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Bailey Ehlers of the Norfolk Catholic girls track & field team.

     INTERLEAGUE
   
      Final          Pittsburgh      4    Seattle                  1
      Final          N-Y  Mets          1    Chi  White  Sox      0,  10  Innings
      Final          Milwaukee        6    Texas                      3
      Final          Colorado          2    N-Y  Yankees          0
   
        Detroit    at    Washington    (7:00  p.m.,    postponed,  rain)
   
   
          AMERICAN  LEAGUE
   
      Final    Baltimore            4    Kansas  City          3
      Final    Cleveland            1    Oakland                  0
      Final    Minnesota            6    Boston                    1
      Final    Toronto                6    Tampa  Bay              4
      Final    Houston                7    L.A.  Angels          6
   
   
          NATIONAL  LEAGUE
   
      Final    Cincinnati          5    Atlanta                  4
      Final    Chi  Cubs              2    St.  Louis              1
      Final    Arizona                5    L.A.  Dodgers        3
      Final    San  Diego            5    Miami                      1
      Final    Philadelphia      6    San  Francisco      2
   
   
          NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS
   
      Final    New  York    105    Indiana                  79
      Final    Memphis        99    Oklahoma  City      93
   
   
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS
   
      Final  OT    Ottawa                    3    Montreal          2
      Final          N-Y  Islanders      6    Pittsburgh      4
      Final          Chicago                  3    Minnesota        0
      Final  OT    San  Jose                4    Vancouver        3

On Air

After Dark
12am - 6am
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk