Sports News-May 6, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAFM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The Oklahoma City Thunder and Indiana Pacers were victorious in Game One of their respective NBA Conference Semifinal series.  Kevin Durant scored 35 points and hit a pair of jumpers in the final minute to lift the Thunder to a 93-91 win over the Memphis Grizzlies.  The Pacers were 102-95 winners over the host team New York Knicks as David West scored 20 points and Paul George added 19.
 
LeBron James has been named winner of the NBA's MVP Award, collecting 120 of 121 first-place votes.  James has won the award two straight years and four times in his career.  Knicks forward Carmelo Anthony picked up the lone remaining first-place vote.

The Wayne State track & field teams competed yesterday at the Nebraska Invitational in Lincoln at Ed Weir Outdoor Stadium joining athletes from Drake, Nebraska-Omaha and Nebraska.  The men’s team had a pair of first place finishes as William Ernst won the 100 meter dash (11.58) while Greg Tracy beat teammate Nathan Boggess in the 3,000 meter run with a time of 9:29.89.  Jon Williams had a strong second place showing in the javelin (171’ 5”) and Mike King was third in the 200 meter dash at 22.32 seconds.  The top finisher for the Wildcat women’s team was Morgan Swanson taking third in the long jump (16’ 7 ¾”) with Sidney Blum fourth at 16’ 3 ¼”. Rebecca Davenport also had a fourth place finish in the 400 meter hurdles (1:05.92) while Mackenzie Masching took fourth in the hammer throw at 172’ 1”.
The following is a listing of Wayne State finishers in the Nebraska Invite at Lincoln, Nebraska:
Women’s Events
100 Meter Dash: Lexi Guhl, 9th – 13.37
100 Meter Hurdles: Lexi Guhl, 8th – 15.35; Megan Svitak, 9th – 15.82
200 Meter Dash: Ellen Wulf, 7th – 27.61
400 Meter Hurdles: Rebecca Davenport, 4th – 1:05.92
800 Meter Run: Skyler Lippman, 7th – 2:30.56
1,500 Meter Run: Skyler Lippman, 13th – 5:20.69; Holli Erickson, 14th – 5:36.61; Elizabeth Holmes, 15th – 5:38.48
High Jump: Megan Svitak, T8th – 5’ 1”; Amanda Ramberg, T8th – 5’ 1”; Ashley Ramberg, 10th – 4’ 11”
Long Jump: Morgan Swanson, 3rd – 16’ 7 ¾”; Sidney Blum, 4th – 16’ 3 ¼”
Triple Jump: Sidney Blum, 6th – 34’ 5 ¾”; Morgan Swanson, 7th – 33’ 8 ½”
Hammer Throw: Mackenzie Masching, 4th – 172’ 1”
Men’s Events
100 Meter Dash: William Ernst, 1st – 11.58
200 Meter Dash: Mike King, 3rd – 22.32; Mickey Doerr, 5th – 22.97; William Ernst, 6th – 23.00
400 Meter Dash: Mickey Doerr, 7th – 51.55
400 Meter Hurdles: Jared Balady, 5th – 55.55; Steven Varela, 7th – 1:02.15; Corbin Marksmeier, 8th – 1:09.41
800 Meter Run: Zach Thomsen, 8th – 1:54.77
3,000 Meter Run: Greg Tracy, 1st – 9:29.89; Nathan Boggess, 2nd – 10:17.51
Shot Put: Matt Peter, 4th – 52’ 9 ¼”
Javelin: Jon Williams, 2nd – 171’ 5”

The Omaha World Herald has updated its high school girls & boys soccer rankings.  In the boys rankings, Omaha South remains first in the “Nebraska Top 10” & Class “A”.  In Class “B”, Omaha Skutt is once again first, Schuyler slips from second to fourth, Columbus jumps from sixth to fifth, and Columbus Scotus remains seventh.  In the girls rankings, Omaha Marian is once again first in the “Nebraska Top 10” & Class “A”.  In Class “B”, Omaha Skutt stays at number one and Columbus Scotus remains fourth.

The Omaha World Herald updated its high school baseball rankings.  Papillion La Vista South stays at number one in the “Nebraska Top 10” & Class “A” while Norris is once again first in Class “B”.

The Stanton 4H Senior High School Trapshooting team brought home some hardware from the 44th annual Cornhusker National Trap Shoot which took place Thursday through Saturday in Doniphan.  On Saturday, the Senior #1 Squad of Devon Gansebom, Ethan Gansebom, Caleb Reigle, Landon Steffen, & Lukas Steffen won the Team Handicap State Championship in the 4H Division, besting 33 other squads.  The team shot out of a possible 375 targets.  Nick Collins, a senior at Norfolk High, shooting on the #2 Senior squad, placed second individually in the 18-19 yard handicap, hitting 65 of 75 possible targets.  Approximately 2400 shooters in grades 6-12 participated in this year’s shoot, which represents an all time participating record for the event.

Local Schedule:  Nfk High at Millard West (A-3 Bsbl Dist. Semifinal-1:00); Columbus & Fremont at Nfk High (BG Tri. At Nfk CC-4:30); LHNE Vs. Bancroft/Rosalie at Indian Trails GC, Beemer (BG Dual-2:00); Sioux City North at Nfk High (G Tenn. Dual-4:00); Indiana at Nebraska (Bsbl-12:05); Memphis at Omaha Storm Chasers (Bsbl-11:05); NECC at Region XI NJCAA Tourn. At Ft. Dodge, IA (MG).

Local Scores:  Nebraska 3 (16) Indiana 2 (Bsbl); Creighton 9 Illinois St. 4 (11 Inn.) (Bsbl); Fort Wayne 6 Nebraska-Omaha 5 (Bsbl); Omaha Storm Chasers 2 Memphis 1 (10 Inn.) (Bsbl); Penn St. 3 (14) Nebraska 2 (SB); Creighton 3 Wichita St. 1 (SB).

NBA Playoffs:  Oklahoma City 93 Memphis 91 (1-0); Indiana 102 N.Y. Knicks 95 (1-0).

     INTERLEAGUE
   
      Final          Tampa  Bay              8    Colorado                3
   
   
          AMERICAN  LEAGUE
   
      Final          Minnesota              4    Cleveland              2
      Final          Oakland                  5    N-Y  Yankees          4
      Final          Toronto                10    Seattle                  2
      Final          Kansas  City          6    Chi  White  Sox      5,  10  Innings
      Final          Texas                      4    Boston                    3
      Final          Baltimore              8    L.A.  Angels          4
      Final          Detroit                  9    Houston                  0
   
   
          NATIONAL  LEAGUE
   
      Final          Atlanta                  9    N-Y  Mets                4
      Final          Washington            6    Pittsburgh            2
      Final          St.  Louis            10    Milwaukee              1
      Final          Cincinnati            7    Chi  Cubs                4
      Final          Miami                    14    Philadelphia        2
      Final          San  Diego              5    Arizona                  1
      Final          San  Francisco      4    L.A.  Dodgers        3
   
   
          NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS
   
      Final    Oklahoma  City      93    Memphis        91
      Final    Indiana                102    New  York      95
   
   
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS
   
      Final  OT    Pittsburgh      5    N-Y  Islanders      4
      Final  OT    Minnesota        3    Chicago                  2
      Final          Ottawa              6    Montreal                1
      Final          San  Jose          5    Vancouver              2

On Air

John Tesh
6pm - 11pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk