Sports News-May 3, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAFM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The Golden State Warriors have advanced to a second round Western Conference playoff series against San Antonio.  Stephen Curry scored 22 points and dished out eight assists as the Warriors eliminated Denver in six games by a 92-88 score last night.
 
The Nets-Bulls series is going to a seventh game Saturday in Brooklyn.  Deron Williams, Brook Lopez and Joe Johnson each scored 17 points, and the Nets again avoided elimination with a 95-92 victory that sets up a Game Seven Saturday in Brooklyn.
 
The Wayne State baseball team split an NSIC doubleheader with Upper Iowa yesterday as the Peacocks took game one 9-6 over WSC before the Wildcats responded with a 12-2 victory in game two.  Wayne State is now 26-14 and 18-8 in conference play this season.

The Norfolk High track & field team participated at yesterday’s Greater Nebraska Athletic Conference Meet at Kearney.  In the boys standings, the host team was the champion with 221 points.  They won by 140 points.  Norfolk was seventh with 15 points.  In the girls standings, Kearney was the champion with 137 points.  The Lady Panthers were second with 113.  First place finishers for Norfolk were Taleah Williams (200); Chelsea Johnson (300H); Taylor Thompson (HJ); & Tricia Svoboda (Discus).

The Norfolk Catholic track & field teams won their own invitational yesterday.  The NC boys totaled 148 points winning by 61 points.  Lutheran High Northeast was fourth with 72 points.  First place finishers for the Knights were Kegan Ehlers (100 & 200); Jordan Bellar (LJ); & Beau Schommer (Shot Put).  Claiming first for the Eagles were Dalton Bichlmeier (Discus); Kale Kucera (400); & the 4X100 Relay Team.  In the girls standings, Norfolk Catholic was the champion with 139 points.  They won by 44 points.  Lutheran High Northeast placed fourth with 53 points.  Champions for the Lady Knights were Abby Beller (PV); Amy Miller (800); Bailey Barnes (300H); the 4X800 & 4X400 Relay Teams.  Winning events for the Lady Eagles were Ari Rathke (400) & Megan Gebhardt (LJ).  Setting meet records were Michaela Dendinger (Shot Put & Discus) & the O’Neill Boys 4X800 Relay team.  Pierce’ Jaci Brahmer tied the meet record in the High Jump.

The Norfolk Catholic boys golf team participated at yesterday’s Battle Creek Invitational at Evergreen Hill Golf Course.  Hartington Cedar Catholic was the team champion with a score of 359 while Battle Creek was second with a 365.  The Knights placed third with a 371.  Hartington Cedar Catholic’s Dalton Lammers was the medalist with an 85.  Lammers beat runner-up Riley Knake of Norfolk Catholic in a playoff.  Also for the Knights, Mark Uhlir placed fourth with an 88, Jarod Marsden was 13th with a 95, and Derek Holmquist took 15th place with a 96.

The Lincoln Journal Star has updated its high school baseball rankings.  Papillion La Vista South remains first in Class “A” while Norris is once again first in Class “B”.

The Norfolk High district baseball game against Millard West on Saturday has been postponed until Monday.  The Panthers will face Millard West at Millard West High School on Monday at 1:00.  If Norfolk wins, they will play the district final game at 6:00 that same Monday evening.

Local Schedule:  Nfk High at GNAC Meet at Lochland CC, Hastings (BG-10:00); LHNE at Wakefield Inv. At Logan Valley GC (BG-Ppd. To Monday); Creighton at Illinois St. At Normal, IL (Bsbl-6:00); Nebraska-Omaha at Fort Wayne, Ind. (Bsbl-11:00); WSC at Augustana at Sioux Falls, SD (Bsbl DH-5:00); Memphis at Omaha Storm Chasers (Bsbl-7:05); WSC Vs. Concordia St. Paul at Rochester, MN (NSIC SB Tourn.-10:00).

Local Scores:  Upper Iowa 9-2 Wayne St. 6-12 (Bsbl DH); Omaha Storm Chasers 1 New Orleans 0 (Bsbl).

NBA Playoffs:  Brooklyn 95 Chicago 92 (3-3); Golden St. 92 Denver 88 (Golden St. Wins series 4-2).

     AMERICAN  LEAGUE
   
      Final            Boston                    3    Toronto              1
      Final            Chi  White  Sox      3    Texas                  1
      Final            Detroit                  7    Houston              3,  14  Innings
      Final            Baltimore              5    L.A.  Angels      1
   
        Tampa  Bay    at    Kansas  City    (2:10  p.m.,    postponed,  Rain)
   
   
          NATIONAL  LEAGUE
   
      Final    San  Diego            4    Chi  Cubs        2
      Final    Philadelphia      7    Miami              2
      Final    Washington          3    Atlanta          1
      Final    St.  Louis            6    Milwaukee      5
   
   
          NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS
   
      Final    Brooklyn              95    Chicago      92
      Final    Golden  State      92    Denver        88
   
   
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS
   
      Final          Ottawa              4    Montreal            2
      Final          Washington      3    N-Y  Rangers      1
      Final          St.  Louis        2    Los  Angeles      1
      Final  OT    Detroit            5    Anaheim              4
   
        Los  Angeles    at    St.  Louis      9:30  p.m.


On Air

Michael J
2pm - 6pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk