Sports News-May 23, 2014

ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00.  Also the home of Kansas City Royals baseball!

American career scoring leader Landon Donovan is among seven players cut as the United States announced its 23-man World Cup roster.  The 32-year-old attacker was bidding to make his fourth World Cup team.  Also cut were defenders Brad Evans, Clarence Goodson and Michael Parkhurst; midfielders Joe Corona and Maurice Edu; and forward Terrence Boyd.

The Kansas City Royals sent third baseman Mike Moustakas to Triple-A Omaha yesterday in their latest attempt to break one of their franchise cornerstones out of his prolonged slump.  The team announced the move in a brief statement while traveling from Kansas City to Anaheim.  The Royals open a three-game series against the Angels on Friday.  Utility man Jimmy Paredes was recalled from Omaha in a corresponding move.  Moustakas had slowly lost playing time to Danny Valencia.  The former second overall pick heads to Omaha toting a .152 average with four homers and 17 RBIs in 40 games.  Moustakas has been the everyday third baseman the past two seasons, but he's struggled to live up to expectations.  He hit.233 with twelve homers and 42 RBIs a year ago.

Eight Nebraska-Omaha players have been named to the All-Summit League baseball team.  Sophomore pitcher Tyler Fox led the way, securing pitcher of the year recognition.  Bob Herold was chosen as coach of the year for the second straight season.  The first team included Fox, senior shortstop Caleb Palensky and sophomore second baseman Clayton Taylor.  Senior third baseman Tyler Splichal, senior designated hitter Brett Bass, junior outfielder Daniel Jewett, sophomore outfielder Cole Gruber and sophomore utility player Alex Schultz were picked for the second team.  Fox is the first Mav to be named Summit League pitcher of the year.  He recorded a league-leading nine wins to go 9-1 with a 2.59 ERA and 57 strikeouts in 78.2 innings pitched.  He was 5-0 in league play.

Senior Carly Fehringer earned a third-place finish in the hammer throw yesterday to repeat as an All-American in the event on the opening day of the NCAA Division II Outdoor National Track and Field Championships in Allendale, Michigan.  Last year, Fehringer was second place in the hammer throw and it marks the fourth time in her Wildcat career that she has collected All-American honors.  Two other Wildcats also competed in the hammer throw yesterday as senior Emily Wells made the finals and finished in ninth place with a top throw of 181’ 6” while junior Sara Wells had a best mark of 165’ 0” in prelims and was 16th out of 22 competitors in the field.

Norfolk High girls basketball standout Jaycee Bradley has verbally committed to the University of South Dakota as part of the 2015-2016 recruiting class.  Bradley, who will be a senior, has scored 1048 points in her career.  She broke Shelly Poppe’s 723 point school scoring record on December 28, 2013.  Bradley is currently an 85% free-throw shooter in her career.  Norfolk finished 12-12 last year.  Jared Oswald was named head coach on May 6th replacing the retired Bruce Shively.  South Dakota finished 19-14 last season falling to Stanford in the opening round of the NCAA Tournament.

Northeast Community College will host the 17th annual Northeast Nebraska All-Star Volleyball Classic next month.  The event will take place Saturday, June 14, at 5:00 in the Cox Activities Center at Northeast Community College in Norfolk.  Members of the Dark Team include: Lutheran High Northeast’s Morgan Uhlir & Megan Gebhardt; Wayne’s Megan Backer & Ashton Schweers; O’Neill St. Mary’s Brooke Bauer & Justine Blumenstock; Ewing’s Riley Funk; Tekemah/Herman’s Erin Gross; Wisner/Pilger’s Lauren Lehmkuhl & Makenzie Kalkowki; and Wakefield’s Ashton Schweers.  Coaches are O’Neill St. Mary’s Nicole Renshaw & Wayne’s Traci Krusemark.  Members of the Light Team include Lutheran High Northeast’s Morgan Sunderman; Amanda Evert & Emily Brichacek of Howells/Dodge; O’Neill St. Mary’s Emily Everitt; Humphrey High’s Ellie Geyer; West Point Guardian Angels’ Gabby Knobbe; Hartington Cedar Catholic’s Karly Noecker, Kallie Leise, & Bailey Steffen and Megan Springer of Wisner/Pilger.  Coaches are Crofton’s Susie Johnson and West Point Guardian Angels’ Sandi Nelson.

The Norfolk High girls tennis team’s season has come to conclusion.  Yesterday, Molly McNally lost her opening round #1 Singles match to a competitor from Lincoln High.  Ciara Kilpatrick dropped her opening round #2 Singles match to a foe from Millard North.  The #1 Doubles team of Emma Kwapnioski & Jenna Jochum lost their opening round match to their opponent from Kearney.  The #2 Doubles team of Madison Buettner & Malia Gass dropped their opening round match to a team from Millard North.

The Omaha World Herald has released its final high school soccer rankings.  In the boys criteria, Class ‘A’ champion Lincoln Southwest is the new number one in the ‘Nebraska Top 10’ & Class ‘A’.  Class ‘B’ Champion Columbus Scotus is seventh in the ‘Nebraska Top 10’ & the new number one in their class after moving up from second.  Also in Class ‘B’, Schuyler remains third, and Columbus High stays at number nine.  In the girls rankings, champion Omaha Marian is once again first in the ‘Nebraska Top 10’ & Class ‘A’.  Class ‘B’ champion Gretna is the new number one in their class.  Also in Class ‘B’, Columbus High slips from fourth to sixth, and Columbus Scotus drops from fifth to seventh.

The Lincoln Journal Star has released its final high school baseball rankings.  Class ‘A’ Champion Omaha Westside remains first in their class while Class ‘B’ champion Lincoln Pius X is the new number one in theirs.

The State Track & Field Championships get underway today at Omaha Burke Stadium.  Norfolk High will be represented in the Class ‘A’ competition starting at 3:30 by Charles Goodman, Kenneth Johnson, Ryker Theisen, Jaycee Bradley, Erica Dover, Cassie Echols, Michaela Heimes, Chelsea Johnson, Leah Larson, Claire Sintek, and Taylor Thompson.  Representing Norfolk Catholic in Class ‘C’ at 3:30 will be Austin Becker, Jacob Beller, Nathan Boyle, Kegan Ehlers, David Engelhaupt, Matt Miller, Seth Montag, Ryan Olmer, Seth Ruppert, Beau Schommer, Matthew Wieser, Nathan Zach, Alex Anderson, Nicole Aschoff, Bailey Barnes, Bailey Ehlers, Joelle Heng, Brittany Kelberlau, Hailey Lammers, Courtney Schindler, and Jana Unger.  Lutheran High Northeast will have Ryan Freudenburg, Kale Kucera, Megan Gebhardt, Janey Pasold, Ari Rathke, and Beth Skoglund in the Class ‘C’ competition as well.  Approximately 460 athletes from the Northeast Nebraska area will be in competition.  Reports can be heard on 106 KIX & Lite Rock 97.5 throughout Friday & Saturday.

Local Schedule: Creighton vs. Seton Hall at Brooklyn, NY (BIG EAST Bsbl Tourn.-6:00); Round Rock at Omaha Storm Chasers (Bsbl-7:05); Nebraska vs. Univ. of Alabama at Tuscaloosa, AL (NCAA Super Regional SB Game Two-5:00); WSC at NCAA Nationals at Allendale, MI (T&F-4:00).

Local Scores:  Nebraska 3 Michigan St. 2 (Big Ten Bsbl Tourn.); Creighton 9 Xavier 2 (BIG EAST Bsbl Tourn.); Omaha Storm Chasers 3 Nashville 2 (Bsbl); Alabama 6 Nebraska 5 (NCAA Super Regional SB Game 1).

     AMERICAN  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Texas                      9    Detroit                2
      Final            Toronto                  7    Boston                  2
      Final            Tampa  Bay              5    Oakland                2,  11  Innings
      Final            Cleveland              8    Baltimore            7,  13  Innings
      Final            Chi  White  Sox      3    N-Y  Yankees        2
      Final            Seattle                  3    Houston                1
    
    
          NATIONAL  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Miami                      4    Philadelphia      3
      Final            San  Francisco      2    Colorado              2,  5 1/2  Innings
      Final            Pittsburgh            3    Washington          1
      Final            N-Y  Mets                5    L.A.  Dodgers      3
      Final            Atlanta                  5    Milwaukee            4
      Final            St.  Louis              4    Arizona                2
      Final            Chi  Cubs                5    San  Diego            1
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS
    
      Final  OT    Montreal      3    N-Y  Rangers      2

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 12pm
2pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk