Sports News-March 7, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The Miami Heat blew a huge lead before a late rally allowed them to stretch their winning streak to a team-record 16 games.  LeBron James capped his 26-point night by hitting a go-ahead layup with 3.2 seconds left in the Heat's 97-96 triumph over Orlando.  Dwyane Wade added 24 points for Miami, which saw a 20-point, second-half lead become a five-point deficit.  Chris Bosh chipped in 17 points and ten rebounds as the Heat improved to 45-14, good for a 7 ½ game lead over New York in the NBA's Eastern Conference.

Brandon Ubel scored Nebraska's last ten points and finished with 15, and the Cornhuskers defeated Minnesota 53-51 last night in the final college basketball game at Bob Devaney Sports Center.  Ubel also had six rebounds and four assists.  The Huskers never trailed, and Nebraska students stormed the court to celebrate the victory over the team that upset then-top ranked Indiana just last week.  N-U won despite shooting only 36%.  The Golden Gophers shot 38% but made only 10-20 free throws while dropping to 1-7 in Big Ten road games.  Dylan Talley added twelve points for the Huskers.  Trevor Mbakwe scored 15 points and had six rebounds while Andre Hollins had 14 points and six boards for Minnesota.  Teammate Rodney Williams, who scored a season-high 23 against Nebraska in January, was held scoreless.  The Huskers improve to 14-16 overall and 5-12 in the Big Ten while the Golden Gophers drop to 20-10 overall and 8-9 in the conference.  The Huskers moving to the new Pinnacle Bank Arena west of campus next season.

Junior Ethan Wragge of the Creighton men’s basketball team has been tabbed the conference's Team Captain for the All-Bench Team.  The Most-Improved Team also includes sophomore Austin Chatman.  Wragge has averaged 7.8 points in 16.8 minutes per game.  Chatman went from 2.4 points and 1.9 assists per game as a freshman to 7.7 points and 4.3 assists per game and a spot in the starting lineup for the league champion.

Amry Shelby of Wayne State was named to the Northern Sun Conference Men’s Basketball All-Conference Team.  Shelby earned First Team honors and was the lone Wildcat player named to the All-Conference Team.  It marks the second straight season that Shelby was named First Team and he was honored on the second team his sophomore season.  Shelby, a 5’11 senior guard from Iowa, led Wayne State in scoring again this season and has now led the team in scoring all four years of his career and averaged 14.6 points during his senior season.  Shelby ranked twelfth in the NSIC in scoring.  The Wildcats finished the season 11-11 in conference play placing sixth in the NSIC South Division.

The National Junior College Athletic Association updated their women’s college basketball rankings yesterday.  The Northeast Hawks jumped from 17th to 15th in Division I.  They are 28-3 on the season after beating previously ranked Iowa Western last Saturday in Council Bluffs 70-64 in the Region XI Championship Game.  The Hawks have now won 17 of their last 18 games.  They qualified for the National Tournament in Salina, Kansas starting on March 18th with at least an area selection.  Northeast will return to action on Saturday when they visit 14th ranked 25-5 Crowder College in Neosho, Missouri for the District ‘K’ Championship at 2:00.  The Hawks can earn an automatic bid into the National Tournament with a win.  It’s the first time that Northeast has qualified for the NJCAA National Tournament in program history.

The Boys State Basketball Tournament gets underway today in Lincoln at various sites.  Concerning area teams, in the Class “C-1” bracket at Pershing Center, in a game that can be heard on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com, Boone Central/Newman Grove takes on Kearney Catholic at 6:40.  Elsewhere in the bracket, Wayne faces Adams Central at 3:45.  In Class “C-2” at Lincoln High School, in a game that can be heard on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com, Lutheran High Northeast tangles with Southern Valley at 3:25.  Elsewhere in the bracket, Crofton battles Sutton at 9:00 AM and Hartington Cedar Catholic meets North Platte St. Patrick’s at 10:45.  In Class “D-1” at Lincoln North Star High School, O’Neill St. Mary’s plays High Plains at 2:00, Howells/Dodge faces Johnson/Brock at 7:00, and Burwell tangles with Kenesaw at 8:45.  In Class “D-2”, in a game that can be heard on Lite Rock 97-5 & Literock97.com, Wausa meets Spalding/Spalding Academy at 10:25 at Lincoln North Star High School.  Elsewhere in the bracket, Wynot battles Giltner at Lincoln High School at 7:00.

Local Schedule:  WSC Vs. Grand Valley St. (MI) at Davenport, FL (Bsbl-10:15); WSC Vs. Post Univ. (CT)-9:00 AM; Vs. College of St. Rose (NY)-11:00 (NTC SB at Clermont, FL).

Local Scores:  Nebraska 10-5 Northern Colorado 5-1 (Bsbl DH); Wichita St. 5 Nebraska-Omaha 3 (Bsbl); WSC 4 Wheeling Jesuit (WV) 2 (Bsbl).

On Air

Jeffrey Steffen
6am - 10am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk