Sports News-March 6, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Mike Krzyzewski may have poured too much emotion into fourth ranked Duke's 82-72 loss to Wake Forest last night.  Coach K experienced enough dizziness and light-headedness to force him to kneel during a late timeout and skip his postgame news conference, although an assistant says he expects the Hall of Fame coach to make a full recovery.

Walter Pitchford and Shavon Shields each scored 17 points last night, and Nebraska's defense held off Indiana's second-half rally for a 70-60 victory.  The Cornhuskers have won seven of eight and this one strengthened their resume for the NCAA's selection committee.  It's also the first time in six tries Nebraska has won in Bloomington.  Pitchford also added nine rebounds.  Indiana was led by Troy Williams with 18 points and Will Sheehey with 13 but it wasn't enough to avoid a second straight Senior Night loss.  The Hoosiers never led, but they had chances after rallying to tie the score at 52 with 10:06 left.  They missed all five shots that would have given them the lead.  The Cornhuskers capitalized with a 7-3 run that gave it a 59-55 lead and made it hold up.  Nebraska improves to 18-11 overall and 10-7 in the Big Ten while Indiana drops to 17-13 overall and 7-10 in the conference.

Creighton sophomore Marissa Janning was named the BIG EAST Women's Basketball Player of the Year, while seniors McKenzie Fujan and Sarah Nelson earned second team honors.  Janning finished the regular season as the BIG EAST scoring champion, at 18.3 points per game.  Janning also led the conference in freethrow percentage, was second overall in three-pointers made with 76 and eighth in the league in assists at 3.8.  The sophomore guard was one of eight BIG EAST players to eclipse the 30-point mark this season and one of just four to do it on multiple occasions.  Janning, Fujan and Nelson will lead Creighton into the BIG EAST Women's Basketball Tournament on Sunday as the third seeded Bluejays take on the sixth seed Butler at 2:30.

Wayne State stayed fourth in the third and final regular season NCAA Division II Women's Basketball Central Regional Rankings released by the NCAA office in Indianapolis, Indiana.  The Central Region is made up of teams from the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference, Great American Conference and Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association.  The Wildcats are 27-4 overall and have a 25-4 record against NCAA Division II teams and a 24-4 record within the Central Region.  Wayne State, the NSIC regular season champion for the third time in the last four seasons, is tied for eleventh in this week's Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll with a 27-4 record and awaits word on an at-large bid to the NCAA Division II National Tournament with the selection show slated for Sunday evening at 9:00.

The NSAA has posted the Boys State Basketball Pairings.  On Thursday, March 13, in Class 'A', the seventh-seeded Norfolk Panthers will face Omaha South at Pinnacle Bank Arena at 7:00.  In Class 'C-1', at the Devaney Sports Center, two seed Wayne plays Cozad at 9:00 AM, top seed Columbus Scotus meets Kearney Catholic at 2:00, and five seed Boone Central/Newman Grove takes on Bishop Neumann at 3:45.  In Class 'C-2', at Lincoln Southeast High School, eight seed Battle Creek faces Ainsworth at 2:00.  In Class 'D-1', at Lincoln East High School, seven seed Clearwater/Orchard meets North Platte St. Patrick's at 9:00 AM, six seed Randolph battles Elm Creek at 10:45, top seed Howells/Dodge plays eight seed Fullerton at 2:00.  In Class 'D-2', at Lincoln Southeast High School, three seed Bancroft/Rosalie faces Hitchcock County at 9:00 AM.

The Girls State Basketball Tournament gets underway today at various sites in Lincoln.  In Class 'C-1' at the Devaney Center, in a game that can be heard on Lite Rock 97.5 & Literock97.com, Pierce faces Chadron at 2:00.  Pregame coverage at 1:40.  In Class 'C-2', at Lincoln Southwest, Pender meets Homer at 3:45, West Point Guardian Angels tangles with Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family at 7:00, and Crofton faces Sutherland at 8:45 PM.  In Class 'D-1' at Lincoln North Star, in a game that can be heard on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com, Humphrey St. Francis plays Boyd County at 3:45.  Pregame coverage at 3:25.  Also, O'Neill St. Mary's meets Emerson/Hubbard at 2:00.  In Class 'D-2', Wynot battles Bancroft/Rosalie at Lincoln Southwest at 10:45 and Stuart plays Sterling at Lincoln North Star at 8:45 PM. 

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Houston              101    Orlando          89
      Final    Charlotte          109    Indiana          87
      Final    Washington        104    Utah                91
      Final    Chicago              105    Detroit          94
      Final    Golden  State    108    Boston            88
      Final    Brooklyn            103    Memphis          94
      Final    Denver                115    Dallas          110
      Final    New  York            118    Minnesota    106
      Final    Sacramento        116    Milwaukee    102
      Final    Portland            102    Atlanta          78
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final  OT      Toronto                3    N-Y  Rangers      2
      Final            Philadelphia      6    Washington        4
      Final            Calgary                4    Ottawa                1
      Final  2OT    Montreal              4    Anaheim              3
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  3)  Arizona                  74              Oregon  St.            69
      Final              Wake  Forest          82    (  4)  Duke                        72
      Final    (  8)  Kansas                    82              Texas  Tech            57
      Final    (  9)  Wisconsin              76              Purdue                    70
      Final    (10)  San  Diego  St.      73              UNLV                        64
      Final    (11)  Louisville            84    (18)  SMU                          71
      Final              Dayton                    72    (17)  Saint  Louis          67
      Final    (19)  UConn                      69              Rutgers                  63
      Final    (21)  New  Mexico            80              Air  Force              52
      Final    (23)  Oklahoma                72              West  Virginia      62
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (22)  Middle  Tennessee      64    Tulane      52

On Air

After Dark
12am - 6am
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk