Sports News-March 25, 2014


Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

A pair of streaks continued in San Antonio last night.  The Spurs picked up their 14th consecutive win and sent the Philadelphia 76ers to their 25th straight loss.  Austin Daye had 22 points and Tim Duncan added 19 as the Spurs crushed the Sixers 113-91.  Kawhi Leonard and Patty Mills each had 15 points for San Antonio, which took control with a 19-0 run in the first half.  The Spurs won easily without starters Tony Parker, Tiago Splitter and Danny Green.  They improved to an NBA-best 54-16, giving them a two-game lead over Oklahoma in the Western Conference.  Philadelphia is just one away from tying the league record for consecutive losses set by the Cleveland Cavaliers in 2010-11.  Philly doesn't play again until Thursday in Houston.

Mark Sanchez, who was released by the New York Jets on Friday, is expected to sign with the Philadelphia Eagles, according to ESPN.  Sanchez is rehabbing from shoulder surgery, and the Eagles will have him undergo a medical evaluation as a condition of his signing.  He would be the third quarterback on the Eagles' roster, joining starter Nick Foles and backup Matt Barkley.  The Jets on Friday announced the signing of former Eagles starter Michael Vick.

Morgan Bailey tied her career high with 18 points, Jennifer Hamson had 15 points and 14 rebounds, and BYU held on to beat Nebraska 80-76 last night, advancing to the Sweet 16 of the NCAA Women's Tournament for the first time since 2002.  The twelfth-seeded Cougars became just the third twelve seed to reach the final 16.  They led by 17 points in the first half on the way to their second straight upset.  BYU defeated five seed North Carolina State in the first round at UCLA's Pauley Pavilion.  Next up is either Connecticut or St. Joseph's.  Tear'a Laudermill scored 22 points and Big Ten player of the year Jordan Hooper added 20 points for fourth-seeded Nebraska, which now hosts a regional it won't be playing in.  BYU is now 28-6 while Nebraska's season ends at 26-7.

The Nebraska-Omaha men's basketball team saw its 2013-14 season come to a close last night, falling 86-62 to Murray State in the second round of the CollegeInsider.com Postseason Tournament.  The Mavericks finish with a record of 17-15.  Senior guard Justin Simmons led the way with 14 points for the night, followed by sophomore guard Devin Patterson with twelve and senior center John Karhoff with ten points.  Junior forward Mike Rostampour paced UNO on the glass with twelve rebounds, eight of which were offensive boards.  The 2013-14 season was highlighted by Nebraska-Omaha's first Division I postseason run in program history.  The Mavericks were the first reclassifying team in CIT history to be offered an at-large bid en route to their first-round CIT win over North Dakota on March 19.

The Big Ten Conference announced the Big Ten opponents for the 2014 women's volleyball schedule yesterday.  The new format, which was created for the 14-team league with the addition of Maryland and Rutgers for the 2014 season, features a schedule where teams will see seven opponents twice (home and away) and six opponents once (home or away) in a ten-week schedule.  The Huskers will announce the rest of the non-conference schedule as well as conference dates and potential television designations at a later time.  Nebraska's 2014 home Big Ten schedule includes Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maryland, Michigan, Michigan State, Northwestern, Ohio State, Penn State, & Purdue.  The Huskers' 2014 road Big Ten schedule includes dates with Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maryland, Michigan, Michigan State, Minnesota, Penn State, Rutgers, & Wisconsin.

Several members of the women's and men's basketball teams at Northeast Community College have earned post season-honors.  Three players from the women's team have been named to the Iowa Community College Athletic Association's Region XI All-Region Team.  They are sophomore Emily Gamble, sophomore Alison Klostergaard, and freshmen Megan Trinder.  Seven players were named to the National Junior College Athletic Association academic all-region teams.  Those named to the Academic 1st Team All-Region include sophomore Emily Gamble, freshmen Yasmin Miller, and freshman Annie Szczepaniak. Student-athletes named to Academic 2nd Team All-Region include sophomore Lexi Murphy, sophomore Olivia Schneider, freshman Megan Trinder, and freshman Ena Viso.  Northeast ended the 2014 season with a 26-4 record and was ranked during the season in the NCJAA Top 25 Division I poll.

Four players from the Northeast Hawks men's basketball team also earned academic honors.  Freshman Jesse Brown, and freshman Chima Moneke were named to the NJCAA Academic 1st Team All-Region.  Sophomore Dionte Smith and sophomore Jabbar Washington were named to the Academic 2nd Team All-Region.  The Northeast men finished the 2013-14 season with a 14-17 record.

The Norfolk Catholic/Lutheran High Northeast boys soccer team gets their campaign underway this evening at 6:00 when they host Nebraska Lutheran.  The squad returns six players with starting experience from last year's 4-8 team.  The makeup of the squad has seven seniors, five juniors, two sophomores, and nine freshmen.  Norfolk Catholic/Lutheran High Northeast has 23 boys out for soccer this year.  The team's remaining schedule has them hosting Nebraska Lutheran, Columbus Lakeview, Columbus, and Columbus Scotus while visiting Schuyler, Grand Island Northwest, the Omaha Bryan Invitational, Grand Island Central Catholic, Kearney Catholic, and invites at Grand Island Central Catholic and Plattsmouth.  

Local Schedule:  Nebraska Lutheran at LHNE/Nfk Cath (G Socc.-4:30); Nebraska Lutheran at Nfk Cath/LHNE (B Socc.-6:00); South Sioux City at Nfk High (Bsbl-7:00); Nebraska at Wichita St. At Wichita, KS (Bsbl-6:30).

Local Scores:  LHNE/Nfk Cath 1 Schuyler 0 (G Socc.); Murray St. 86 UNO 62 (MBB CIT Tourn.); Minnesota-Duluth at WSC (Bsbl-Ccd. Inclement Weather).

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final          Houston                100    Charlotte            89
      Final          Phoenix                102    Atlanta                95
      Final          Miami                      93    Portland              91
      Final  OT    New  Orleans        109    Brooklyn            104
      Final          Oklahoma  City    117    Denver                  96
      Final          Chicago                  89    Indiana                77
      Final          Memphis                109    Minnesota            92
      Final          San  Antonio        113    Philadelphia      91
      Final          Detroit                114    Utah                      94
      Final          L-A  Clippers      106    Milwaukee            98
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Los  Angeles      3    Philadelphia      2
      Final  OT      N-Y  Rangers      4    Phoenix                3
      Final  2OT    Montreal            2    Boston                  1
      Final  2OT    Ottawa                4    Tampa  Bay            3
      Final            Dallas                2    Winnipeg              1
      Final  2OT    Calgary              2    San  Jose              1

     COLLEGE  BASKETBALL  TOURNAMENTS
    
    
          CBI
    
          Quarterfinals
          at  Fresno,  Calif.
      Final    Fresno  St.          72              Princeton                56
    
          at  Norfolk,  Va.
      Final    Old  Dominion      82              Radford                    59
    
          at  Normal,  Ill.
      Final    Illinois  St.      62    (  3)  Texas  A&M                55
    
          at  Times  Union  Center
      Final    Siena                    54              Penn  St.                  52
    
          CIT
    
          Second  Round
          at  CFSB  Center
      Final    Murray  St.          86              Nebraska-Omaha      62
    
          NIT
    
          Second  Round
          at  Donald  L.  Tucker  Center
      Final    Florida  St.      101    (  2)  Georgetown              90
    
          at  Haas  Pavilion
      Final    California          75              Arkansas                  64
    
          at  Moody  Coliseum
      Final    SMU                        80              LSU                            67
    
    
          WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL  TOURNAMENTS
    
    
          NCAA
    
          Second  Round
          at  Cameron  Indoor  Stadium
      Final    DePaul                  74    Duke                    65
    
          at  Ferrell  Center
      Final    Baylor                  75    California        56
    
          at  James  H.  Hilton  Coliseum
      Final    Stanford              63    Florida  St.      44
    
          at  Mackey  Arena
      Final    Oklahoma  St.      73    Purdue                66
    
          at  Memorial  Coliseum
      Final    Kentucky              64    Syracuse            59
    
          at  Pauley  Pavilion
      Final    BYU                        80    Nebraska            76
    
          at  Savage  Hall
      Final    Notre  Dame          84    Arizona  St.      67
    
          at  Thompson-Boling  Arena
      Final    Tennessee            67    St.  John's        51


On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 6pm
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk