Sports News-March 20, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!
      
The Dominican Republic has completed a perfect run through the World Baseball Classic by blanking Puerto Rico 3-0 in the championship game at San Francisco.  Edwin Encarnacion hit a two-run double in the first inning and Erick Aybar added an RBI double to support winning pitcher Samuel Deduno, who allowed two hits over five innings.

The NCAA men's basketball tournament has opened in Dayton, Ohio, where Saint Mary's knocked off Middle Tennessee 67-54 after North Carolina A&T nipped Liberty 73-72.

College presidents of the new Big East athletic conference are to assemble in New York City at 10:00 AM today to reveal “significant progress” in the ongoing development of a multi-sport conference according to the Omaha World Herald.  All of the presidents of the affected schools are expected to attend.  Creighton is among the schools joining the new league, which is to be composed of schools with strong basketball traditions, many of them Catholic, such as Marquette University in Wisconsin and St. John's University in New York City.  Top officials with Fox Sports Media Group and Madison Square Garden also are to attend today's announcement.  Creighton officials said they would announce a “special event in the history of the University and Creighton athletics” at 10:00 AM in the D.J. Sokol Arena.  The public is invited.

Wayne State head track and field coach Marlon Brink announced yesterday that five student athletes have signed to compete for the Wildcats and continue their track and field careers.  Signing with the Wildcats yesterday are Cortland Cassidy of Fremont, Adam Hochstein of Hartington, Cody Kralicek of Osmond, Brandon Marker of Platteview, and Cristina Murillo of Bertrand.  Hochstein is a middle distance runner who placed second at the 2012 Nebraska State Track Meet in the mile run with a time of 4:33.  Kralicek is an intermediate hurdler and long sprinter who competed at the Northeast Nebraska Track and Field Classic in the 300 meter hurdles and got fourth in the event.

The rosters have been announced for the first Northeast Nebraska All-Star Football Classic, which will be played on June 8 at Norfolk’s Veteran’s Memorial Park.  Retired National Hall of Fame football coach Bob Schnitzler of Battle Creek will coach the ‘White’ team and longtime Northeast Nebraska area football coach Rich Rethwisch of Wayne will coach the ‘Red’ team.  Schnitzler will be assisted by Norfolk High’s Steve Porter, Oakland/Craig’s Joe Anderson, Osmond’s Rod Brummels, Lindsay Holy Family’s Bill Mimick, and Carlie Wells of Elgin Public/Pope John.  Rethwisch will be assisted by Norfolk Catholic’s Jeff Bellar & Tim Kassmeier, Creighton’s Jeff Jensen, Niobrara/Verdigre’s Doug Konopasek, and Greg Warneke of Pierce.  The Red and White teams were broke down from a pool of 59 high school squads representing the greater Northeast Nebraska area.  The ‘White’ team features Norfolk High’s Terrence Dawson, Cody Merchant, & Cole Wiley.  The ‘Red’ team includes Norfolk Catholic’s Jordan Bellar, Riley Knake, Garret McCarthy, & Kyle Schaefer.  Also on the team will be Lutheran High Northeast’s Kenny Blank, Dalton Bichlmeier, Nathan Johnson, and Arrin Rathke.

The ‘Red’ team’s roster also includes Bloomfield’s Chet Beckmann; Trevor Krugman of Boyd County; Creighton’s Levi Nielsen; Crofton’s Travis Allvin, Justin Jansen & Brady Steffen; Hartington Cedar Catholic’s Grant Dickes & Danny Loecker; Kyle Kardell & Justin Saunders of Laurel/Concord/Coleridge; Niobrara/Verdigre’s Eli Schreier; O’Neill St. Mary’s Ty Eiler;  Eddie Francois, Aaron Hanlin, Nate Meier & Trent Spieker of Pierce; Ponca’s Sam Burki; South Sioux City’s Scott Manley, Mike Offerman, Nate Rogers & Zack Stingley; Wayne’s Ramsey Jorgensen; Wausa’s Marcus Claussen; West Holt’s Caleb Akins, Ben Borer & Marcus Marcellus; and Winnebago’s Landon Frenchman.

The White team’s roster also includes Battle Creek’s Casey Johnson, Jerod Pochop and Travis Wright; Boone Central/Newman Grove’s Beau Bremer, Tanner Mazour and Blake Slizoski; Clarkson/Leigh’s Colton Tomka; Clearwater/Orchard’s Travis Kester; Elgin Public/Pope John’s Blake Anderson, Andrew Heithoff and Ross Schindler; West Point Guardian Angels’ Nate Hass & Austin Peatrosky; Nathan Bazata of Howells/Dodge; Humphrey High’s Blake Strecker; Corbin Eisenmenger, Jake Werner and John Wieser of Humphrey St. Francis; Lindsay Holy Family’s Kyle Frauendorfer & Jackson Schnitzler; Madison’s Jacob Gaudreault; Oakland/Craig’s Zach Denton; O’Neill’s Michael Hedlund, Derrick Hostert & Tate Laursen; Osmond’s Andrew Folkers and Carlin Krienert; Spalding/Spalding Academy’s Frank Hartley; Stanton’s Jeb Nordby; Tekemah/Herman’s Alex Metzler; and West Point-Beemer’s Brent Hanneman & Thomas Wapelhorst.

Faith Regional Health Services is the Title sponsor.

Local Schedule:  Nebraska at Cal State Fullerton at Fullerton, CA (Bsbl-8:00); South Dakota St. At Creighton (Bsbl-4:00); Nebraska-Omaha at Air Force at Colorado Springs, CO (Bsbl-2:00); WSC at Nebraska-Kearney (SB DH-3:00).

Local Scores:  Nfk Cath/LHNE 6 Nebraska Lutheran 0 (B Socc.); LHNE/Nfk Cath 4 Nebraska Lutheran 0 (G Socc.); (8) Cal State Fullerton 8 Nebraska 7 (11 Inn.) (Bsbl); Air Force 2 Nebraska-Omaha 0 (Bsbl); (20) Nebraska 3 Nebraska-Omaha 2 (SB)

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Kegan Ehlers of the Norfolk Catholic track & field team.

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Indiana            95    Orlando                  73
      Final    Denver            114    Oklahoma  City    104
      Final    Milwaukee      102    Portland                95
      Final    Sacramento    116    L-A  Clippers      101
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final          Florida              4    Carolina                1
      Final          Columbus            4    Nashville              3
      Final          N-Y  Rangers      3    New  Jersey            2
      Final          Ottawa                5    N-Y  Islanders      3
      Final  OT    Buffalo              3    Montreal                2
      Final          Pittsburgh        2    Washington            1
      Final          Winnipeg            3    Boston                    1
      Final          Vancouver          3    St.  Louis              2
      Final          Los  Angeles      3    Phoenix                  2

On Air

After Dark
12am - 6am
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk