Sports News-March 11, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Dallas Stars forward Rich Peverley was in good condition last night after collapsing on the bench during the first period of their game against the Columbus Blue Jackets.  Dr. Gil Salazar said Peverley was successfully treated for a cardiac event.  Peverley missed the start of the season because of a procedure to correct an irregular heartbeat, a condition diagnosed during a training camp physical.

The Creighton men's basketball team has slipped from 13th to 14th in the Associated Press poll after splitting two games last week.  The 24-6 Bluejays lost to Georgetown 75-63 last Tuesday and then beat Providence at home last Saturday 88-73.  They return to action on Thursday when they play their first game in the Big East Conference Tournament in New York City.  Florida remains first followed by Wichita State, Villanova, Arizona, & Louisville.

A trio of Huskers were honored, as the Big Ten released its 2014 All-Big Ten Basketball teams yesterday.  Sophomores Terran Petteway and Shavon Shields were All-Big Ten selections by both the coaches and media panel, while Tim Miles was chosen as the Big Ten Coach of the Year by the coaches.  Miles was chosen by the conference coaches as the Big Ten Coach of the Year after leading the Huskers to their best conference finish since 1998.  In his second season at the helm of the Husker program, he guided Nebraska to a 19-11 record and a fourth-place finish in the Big Ten standings.  Petteway becomes the first Husker to be named first-team All-Big Ten, as he was selected to both first teams.  Shields, a sophomore wing from Kansas, was selected as an honorable-mention choice by both the coaches and the media.  Shields was also named Big Ten CO-Player of the Week yesterday after leading the Huskers to a 2-0 week.  Nebraska is the fourth seed in this week's Big Ten Tournament and will play Friday afternoon at 1:30 against either Purdue or Ohio State.

Aliyyah Handford made four consecutive free throws in the final eleven seconds of the second overtime as second seeded St. John's beat third-seeded Creighton 68-63 in the semifinals of the Big East Conference tournament yesterday.  Handford finished with 19 points.  Danaejah Grant led the Red Storm with 20 points and scored all four of her team's points in the first overtime.  The Bluejays were led by Sarah Nelson's 20 points and Marissa Janning added eleven.  Neither team scored in the first three minutes of the first overtime.  Grant was fouled on a drive and made both free throws to force the second overtime.  St. John's Keylantra Langley hit a layup with three seconds left to end regulation.  The Red Storm will play top-seeded DePaul in the championship game today.  Creighton's final record is 19-13 while the Red Storm is now 22-9.

The Nebraska women's basketball team jumps from 16th to 13th in the Associated Press poll after winning the Big Ten Tournament last week.  They beat Minnesota 80-67, Michigan State 86-58, and Iowa 72-65.  The 25-6 Huskers are off until at least March 22nd when they play an opening round game of the NCAA Tournament.  Connecticut remains first followed by Notre Dame, Louisville, Tennessee, and West Virginia.

Game times were announced yesterday for the NCAA Central Regional Women's Basketball Tournament that will be held in Searcy, Arkansas and hosted by Harding University.  Four seed Wayne State College faces fifth seeded Pittsburg State of Kansas on Friday at 2:30.  Other first round games on Friday include top seed Emporia State versus eight seed Southwestern Oklahoma State at 12:00, two seed Harding battles seven seed Concordia-St. Paul at 5:00 and three seed Central Missouri faces six seed Northern State at 7:30.  The semifinals take place Saturday at 5:00 and 7:30 with the championship game slated for Monday at 7:00.
 
Wayne State assistant track and field coach Brett Suckstorf has been named the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Central Region Women's Assistant Coach of the Year announced by the coaches association.  Suckstorf, a native of Pierce and in his fourth year as an assistant throws coach with the Wildcat track and field program, coached five qualifiers for this weekend's NCAA Division II Indoor National Track and Field Championships in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.  Six of his throwers achieved NCAA provisional marks in the weight throw this year and three achieved NCAA provisional marks in the shot put.

The ninth ranked in both polls in Class 'A' Norfolk High boys basketball team is 20-5 on the year and the wildcard in the Class 'A" bracket entering this week's State Tournament.  The seventh seeded Panthers will play two seed 20-5 Omaha South at 7:00 on Thursday night at Pinnacle Bank Arena.  Norfolk is outscoring their opponents on average 63.7-54.8.  Their opponents have a record of 275-331 for a win percentage of .454.  The Panthers' foe on Thursday night, Omaha South, has won seven games in a row.  Thursday night's game can be heard on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com starting at 6:40.

The 25-3 Humphrey St. Francis girls basketball team finished as the Class 'D-1' State Runner-up after falling in the championship game to Friend last Saturday 44-43.  The Lady Flyers won their opening round game last Thursday 41-38 over Boyd County and beat Emerson/Hubbard in the semifinals 55-46.  Humphrey St. Francis finished second in the Omaha World Herald & Lincoln Journal Star rankings.  They outscored their opponents on average this year 50.6-33.5.  The Lady Flyers will lose only Maggie McPhillips & Sabrina Sjuts.

The 25-5 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family girls basketball team finished fourth in the state in Class 'C-2'.  They won their opening round game at the State Tournament last Thursday 44-35 over West Point Guardian Angels, lost to eventual champion Crofton 68-45 in the semifinals, and then was beaten by Pender in the third place game 43-29.  The Lady Bulldogs finished fourth in the Omaha World Herald & Lincoln Journal Star rankings.  They outscored their opponents on average this year 55.7-30.  Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family will lose Emily Kurtenbach, Ellie Geyer, Kendall Schumacher, Mikaela Classen, Elizabeth Kurtenbach, Laura McPhillips, Briley Wiese, Desirea Hanzel, & Kaylee Jensen to graduation.  Jensen averaged over 20 points per game, 10.6 rebounds, 2.6 steals, and 3.2 blocked shots.  

The Plainview wrestling team placed second at the NSAA State Dual Championships nine days ago.  Amherst was the champion.  The Pirates beat Mullen 53-18 and Winside 40-30 before falling to Amherst 64-9.  Plainview's Christian Miller went 3-0 in the event and also was the state champion the week prior at 113 pounds.  Cole Aschoff (120) & Tyson Bolling (182) were the runner-ups at the State Championships.  The Pirates also finished as the runner-up in that competition. 

Local Schedule:  Northern Colorado at Nebraska (Bsbl-1:35); Creighton at Central Arkansas at Conway, AR (Bsbl-2:00); WSC Vs. Wayne State (MI) at Winter Haven, FL (Bsbl DH-12:30).

Thursday:  The Boys State Basketball Tournament gets underway in Lincoln.  Randolph meets Elm Creek in the Class 'D-1' bracket at 10:45.  Pregame coverage at 10:25 on Lite Rock 97.5.  Battle Creek plays Ainsworth in the Class 'C-2' bracket at 2:00.  Pregame coverage at 1:40 on 106 KIX.  Boone Central/Newman Grove tangles with Bishop Neumann at 3:45 in the Class 'C-1' bracket.  Pregame coverage at 3:25 on 106 KIX.  Norfolk High plays Omaha South in the Class 'A' bracket at 7:00 at Pinnacle Bank Arena.  Pregame coverage at 6:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Local Scores:  St. John's 68 Creighton 63 (2 OT) (Big East WBB Conf. Semis); Arkansas St. 6 Creighton 2 (Bsbl); WSC 4 Queens (NY) 3; WSC 5 Tiffin (OH) 2 (SB). 

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Charlotte          105    Denver                  98
      Final    New  York            123    Philadelphia    110
      Final    Brooklyn            101    Toronto                97
      Final    Miami                    99    Washington          90
      Final    Milwaukee          105    Orlando                98
      Final    Atlanta              112    Utah                    110
      Final    L-A  Clippers    112    Phoenix              105
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Pittsburgh            3    Washington      2
      Final  OT      Nashville              4    Ottawa              3
      Final  2OT    Phoenix                  4    Tampa  Bay        3
      Final            Los  Angeles          3    Calgary            2
      Final  OT      Colorado                3    Winnipeg          2
      Final            N-Y  Islanders      7    Vancouver        4
      Final            Toronto                  3    Anaheim            1
    
        Columbus    at    Dallas      8:30  p.m.
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  1)  UConn          72    (  3)  Louisville                      52
      Final    (  7)  Baylor        74    (  5)  West  Virginia                71
      Final    (18)  Gonzaga      68              Saint  Mary's  (Cal)      60
      Final    (23)  DePaul      100              Marquette                        90

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 6pm
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk