Sports News-June 14, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Miami and San Antonio are all tied up at 2-2 in the NBA Finals.  Behind 33 points from LeBron James and 32 from Dwyane Wade, the Heat took Game 4 109-93.  The fifth game in the series will be played in San Antonio Sunday with Game Six taking place in Miami on Tuesday.

Play in the opening round of the U.S. Open wasn't completed because of rain delays and darkness.  When play was called the on-course leader was Luke Donald, who was 4-under through 13 holes.  Five-time runner-up Phil Mickelson grabbed the early clubhouse lead in the first round.  He didn't get much sleep before his first round began, but as it turned out it didn't really matter.  After attending his daughter's eighth-grade graduation on Wednesday in San Diego, Mickelson flew cross-country through the night and arrived at the Merion Golf Club in Ardmore, Pennsylvania, just four hours before his tee time.  He then proceeded to shoot an opening round 3-under-67.  It was his lowest opening round since 1999 in the Open.  The two weather delays totaled four hours and 13 minutes.  Tiger Woods was on the course when play was stopped.  The world's top-ranked player was 2-over through 10 holes.  Defending champ Webb Simpson had completed eight holes and was 2-under.

Colorado Rockies shortstop Troy Tulowitzki left yesterday's 5-4 loss to Washington because of an injury.  Tulowitzki hurt his ribs trying to make a play in the eighth. Manager Walt Weiss said Tulowitzki's ribs have been hurting for about a week.  ESPN reports the injury will Tulowitzki will miss 4-6 weeks.

The College World Series opening ceremonies are set for 8:30 tonight at TD Ameritrade Park. Admission is free.  ESPN baseball analyst and former major-league pitcher Orel Hershiser will be the featured speaker, and the participating teams will be introduced after an Olympic-style grand entrance.  There also will be a tribute to Dennis Poppe, who is retiring after serving as the NCAA's lead administrator at the CWS since 1988.  A Flag Day celebration will feature patriotic music by the Lincoln Southeast High School Marching Nights, and a large American flag will be unfurled.  A fireworks show will end the festivities.  The event will be preceded by the "Road to Omaha Jam" at 6:00 in Lot B, south of the stadium, and will feature the rock band O.A.R.  On Saturday, Oregon State will face Mississippi State at 2:00 and Indiana meets Louisville at 7:00.  On Sunday, North Carolina plays North Carolina State at 2:00 and LSU battles UCLA at 7:00.

Northeast Community College in Norfolk will host the 30th Annual Northeast Nebraska High School Basketball All-Star Classic tonight.  Tip-off time for the girls' game is 6:00 while the boys will tip off at 8:00 in the Cox Activities Center gym.  Members of the Girls 'Light' Team, include Norfolk Catholic's Michaela Barry & Amy Miller, Lutheran High Northeast's Mandi Uecker, Crofton's Bridget Arens, Hartington Cedar Catholic's Katelyn Dickes, South Sioux City's Morgan Hansen, Valentine's Allie Millard, Makenzie Polacek of Howells/Dodge, and Rachel Wiedenfeld & Krystina Koepke of Pierce.  The team will be coached by Darren Sindelar of Pierce and Pender's Larry Ballinger.  Members of the Girls 'Dark' Team include Norfolk High's Bre Hagedorn, Emerson/Hubbard's Marisa Blanke, Madison's Alayna Daberkow, Randolph's Kirsten Fink, Humphrey High's Alyssa Frauendorfer, Osmond's Carissa Gutz & Laurel Krohn, Wynot's Ashley Heine, Elgin Pubic/Pope John's Chelsi Mescher, & West Point Guardian Angels' Abby Ortmeier.  The team will be coached by Elgin Pubic/Pope John's Randy Eisenhauer & Randolph's Theresa Schnoor.  Making up of the Boys 'Light' Team roster are Lutheran High Northeast's Kenny Blank & Mitch Knobbe, Wayne's Brady Soden & Grant Anderson, Winnebago's Trey Blackhawk, Valentine's Anthony Fast Horse, West Point Guardian Angels' Jonathan Guenther, O'Neill's Derrick Hostert, South Sioux City's Nate Rogers, & Matt Gooch of Howells/Dodge.  The team will be coached by Wayne's Rocky Ruhl & Matt Schaub.  The Boys 'Dark' Roster is made up of Norfolk Catholic's Riley Knake, Randolph's Grant Anderson, Humphrey High's Mark Bender, Boyd County's Dexter Black, Hartington Cedar Catholic's Logan Feilmeier, Stanton's Adam Krentz, Lindsay Holy Family's Kyle Lindhorst, Pender's Mitchell Mailloux, Ainsworth's Nick Martin, & Wynot's Nathan Wieseler.  The team will be coached by Wynot's Lee Heimes & Wausa's Tyler Fincher.

Local Schedule:  Nfk Seniors Vs. Valley Springs, SD-10:30; Vs. Lee's Summit, MO-3:00 (Sioux Falls Bsbl Tourn.); Kelly 18's Vs. Columbus Fire & Ice-8:00 (Columbus Fire & Ice SB Tourn.); Omaha Storm Chasers at Iowa (Bsbl-7:05).

Local Scores:  Nfk Golden Girls 18's 3 Yankton Lightning 0; Nfk Golden Girls 18's 8 Yankton Spitfire 7 (Extra Inn.) (SB DH); Omaha Storm Chasers 4 Nashville 2 (Bsbl). 

     INTERLEAGUE
    
      Final            Philadelphia        3    Minnesota          2
    
    
          AMERICAN  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Oakland                  3    N-Y  Yankees      2,  18  Innings
      Final            Baltimore              5    Boston                4,  13  Innings
      Final            Kansas  City        10    Tampa  Bay          1
      Final            Toronto                  3    Texas                  1
    
    
          NATIONAL  LEAGUE
    
      Final            St.  Louis              2    N-Y  Mets            1
      Final            Chi  Cubs                6    Cincinnati        5,  14  Innings
      Final            Washington            5    Colorado            4
      Final            San  Francisco    10    Pittsburgh        0
    
    
          NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS
    
      Final    Miami    109    San  Antonio      93

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 6pm
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk