Sports News-January 9, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Robert Griffin III will have knee surgery today to repair a torn ligament in his right knee and to see if there's damage to a second ligament.  Baylor coach Art Briles confirmed to The Associated Press that the Redskins rookie quarterback has a torn lateral collateral ligament.  He says the surgery will determine whether Griffin has damaged the ACL in that knee.  A torn LCL requires a rehabilitation period of several months, possibly extending into training camp and the start of next season.  A torn ACL is a more severe injury, typically requiring nine to twelve months of recovery.  Griffin tore his ACL in the same knee while playing for Baylor in the third game of the 2009 season and missed the rest of the year.

Dallas Cowboys defensive coordinator Rob Ryan has been fired after his injury-depleted unit struggled in a pair of season-ending losses that kept the Cowboys out of the playoffs for a third straight year.  Ryan was let go yesterday, a day after running backs coach Skip Peete was fired.  Cowboys coach Jason Garrett announced the move in a release.  Ryan spent two seasons with the Cowboys after he was fired two years into the same job in Cleveland.  Dallas missed the playoffs both years with Ryan.  The Cowboys finished with four starters on injured reserve.  A fifth starter, nose tackle Jay Ratliff, was limited to six games by ankle and groin injuries.

Ethan Wragge matched career highs with 22 points and six three-pointers and the 13th ranked Creighton men’s basketball team got off to a blistering start on its way to a 91-61 victory over Drake last night.  He also had five rebounds.  Doug McDermott added 16 points and seven boards, Jahenns Manigat had 13 points and five assists, and Grant Gibbs added ten points for the Bluejays.  Creighton won their ninth straight game.  The Bluejays have won 71 straight against opponents .500 or worse, and it was apparent early that the streak was in no jeopardy.  Creighton, who made a season-high 16 three-pointers, led by 30 points in the first half and by 35 late in the second.  The Bluejays are now 15-1 overall and 4-0 in the Missouri Valley Conference while the Bulldogs drop to 6-9 overall and 0-4 in the conference.

The 8-3 Wayne State women’s basketball team is ranked 22nd in the latest USA Today Sports Division II Top 25 Coaches’ Poll released yesterday.  The Wildcats went 2-1 last week, defeating Chadron State 85-47, losing to Concordia-St. Paul 56-46 and beating Minnesota State 78-56.  The loss on Friday to Concordia-St. Paul snapped a 52-game home win streak at Rice Auditorium for the Wildcats, the longest home court win streak in NCAA women’s basketball at the time.  Wayne State will be on the road this weekend, visiting Minnesota, Crookston Friday evening at 6:00.

Local Schedule:  Southeast CC at NECC (W&M BB-6:00); Nebraska at Michigan at Ann Arbor, MI (MBB-6:00).

Thursday Evening:  The Lutheran High Northeast boys basketball team visits Battle Creek at 7:45.  Pregame coverage at approximately 7:25 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.

Local Scores:  LHNE 53 Crofton 49 (BBB); Columbus Scotus 65 Nfk Cath 52 (BBB); Nfk Cath 55 Columbus Scotus 40 (GBB); Crofton 41 LHNE 14 (GBB); Nfk High 45 Columbus 24 (WR Dual); Nfk High 123 Columbus 63 (B. Swim Dual); Columbus 90 Nfk High 86 (G. Swim Dual); (13) Creighton 91 Drake 61 (MBB).

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Derrick Hostert of the O’Neill boys basketball team.  

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Brooklyn      109    Philadelphia      89
      Final    Indiana          87    Miami                    77
      Final    Minnesota    108    Atlanta              103
      Final    Houston        125    L-A  Lakers        112
      Final    Milwaukee    108    Phoenix                99
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  1)  Duke                  68              Clemson            40
      Final    (10)  Missouri          84              Alabama            68
      Final    (13)  Creighton        91              Drake                61
      Final    (15)  Ohio  St.          74              Purdue              64
      Final              Pittsburgh      73    (19)  Georgetown      45
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final  OT    (  2)  Notre  Dame          75              South  Florida      71
      Final          (  5)  Stanford              62    (  7)  California            53
      Final  OT    (15)  Louisville          66              Rutgers                  57
      Final          (21)  Oklahoma  St.      76    (17)  Kansas                    59
      Final          (23)  Colorado              67              Utah                        57

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 54, Boyd County 52
     Anselmo-Merna 67, Elwood 59
     Arapahoe 62, Gothenburg 52
     Bishop Neumann 80, Guardian Angels 65
     Bridgeport 44, Leyton 31
     Burwell 88, Cedar Valley 31
     Centennial 43, Shelby/Rising City 36
     Clearwater/Orchard 54, Creighton 32
     Columbus Lakeview 49, Pierce 47
     Columbus Scotus 65, Norfolk Catholic 52
     Conestoga 37, East Butler 36
     Crete 69, Plattsmouth 61
     David City 66, Raymond Central 46
     Doniphan-Trumbull 56, Centura 54
     Elkhorn South 70, Columbus 50
     Ewing 80, Elkhorn Valley 47
     Fort Calhoun 75, Louisville 28
     Friend 58, Dorchester 53
     Gibbon 71, Blue Hill 47
     Grand Island Central Catholic 54, York 47
     Grand Island Northwest 51, Hastings St. Cecilia 43
     Gretna 60, Boys Town 52
     Heartland 49, Superior 29
     Heartland Lutheran 55, Hampton 34
     Hershey 43, Sutherland 39
     High Plains Community 84, Palmer 54
     Hitchcock County 68, Dundy County-Stratton 56
     Howells/Dodge 65, Elgin Public/Pope John 43
     Humphrey 56, Oakland-Craig 49
     Johnson County Central 45, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 41
     Kenesaw 52, Giltner 44
     Lincoln Lutheran 49, Malcolm 30
     Lindsay Holy Family 48, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 28
     Logan View 54, Madison 36
     Lutheran High Northeast 53, Crofton 49
     Maxwell 44, Maywood 32
     McCool Junction 58, Harvard 27
     Medicine Valley 59, Hayes Center 34
     Millard West 57, Lincoln East 54
     Minatare 44, Garden County 41
     Minden 62, Ravenna 60
     Mitchell 79, Burns, Wyo. 51
     Nebraska City 60, Shenandoah, Iowa 44
     Nebraska Lutheran 56, St. Edward 39
     North Bend Central 34, Arlington 32
     North Central 51, Arcadia 37
     North Platte St. Patrick's 64, Mullen 41
     Omaha Concordia 45, College View Academy 28
     Omaha Nation 83, Walthill 50
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 62, Elkhorn Mount Michael 44
     Omaha South 60, Millard South 40
     Osceola 39, Nebraska Christian 38
     Osmond 46, Neligh-Oakdale 24
     Peetz, Colo. 77, Creek Valley 48
     Pender 48, Homer 44
     Platteview 61, Ashland-Greenwood 41
     Ponca 53, Wakefield 51
     Randolph 63, West Holt 35
     Sandy Creek 48, Deshler 29
     Santee 72, Winside 53
     Shelton 62, Loup City 61
     Sioux County 32, Edgemont, S.D. 24
     South Sioux City 66, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City, Iowa 61, OT
     Southern Valley 58, Chase County 50
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 73, Humphrey St. Francis 58
     St. Mary's 66, Hartington 45
     St. Paul 68, Central City 34
     Stanton 66, Plainview 43
     Stuart 55, CWC 47
     Twin River 62, Aquinas 29
     Valentine 52, Winner, S.D. 49
     Wayne 76, Laurel-Concord 32
     West Point-Beemer 51, Battle Creek 39
     Wilber-Clatonia 46, Fairbury 45
     Winnebago 70, Emerson-Hubbard 52
     Wood River 61, Broken Bow 47
     Wynot 68, Niobrara/Verdigre 48
     Yutan 69, Douglas County West 46
 MUDECAS Class A Tournament
 First Round
     Falls City Sacred Heart 42, Parkview Christian 31
     Freeman 43, Lewiston 39
     Pawnee City 44, Sterling 39
 MUDECAS Class B Tournament
 First Round
     Exeter/Milligan 58, Meridian 31
     Johnson-Brock 59, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 33
     Nebraska City Lourdes 41, Diller-Odell 31
     Southern 50, Palmyra 45, 2OT
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 53, Boyd County 44
     Alliance 46, Gordon/Rushville 36
     Aquinas 45, Twin River 22
     Arcadia 42, North Central 31
     Battle Creek 46, West Point-Beemer 39
     Blue Hill 43, Gibbon 24
     Bridgeport 44, Leyton 31
     Cedar Valley 67, Burwell 36
     Central City 45, St. Paul 23
     Centura 49, Doniphan-Trumbull 40
     Chadron JV 61, Rapid City Christian, S.D. 51
     Clarinda, Iowa 40, Auburn 24
     Clarkson/Leigh 53, Cedar Bluffs 42
     Clearwater/Orchard 45, Creighton 44
     Conestoga 48, East Butler 43
     Crete 60, Plattsmouth 41
     Crofton 41, Lutheran High Northeast 14
     CWC 62, Stuart 49
     Deshler 44, Sandy Creek 29
     Elwood 70, Anselmo-Merna 40
     Emerson-Hubbard 58, Winnebago 49
     Ewing 40, Elkhorn Valley 20
     Fairbury 64, Wilber-Clatonia 25
     Fillmore Central 44, Sutton 29
     Fort Calhoun 57, Louisville 48
     Franklin 23, Red Cloud 19
     Friend 53, Dorchester 24
     Gering 53, Scottsbluff 42
     Giltner 60, Kenesaw 37
     Gothenburg 58, Arapahoe 47
     Grand Island Central Catholic 40, York 37
     Grand Island Northwest 45, Hastings St. Cecilia 37
     Guardian Angels 67, Bishop Neumann 34
     Harvard 44, McCool Junction 42
     Heartland 36, Superior 30
     Hershey 57, Sutherland 30
     Homer 57, Pender 54
     Howells/Dodge 68, Elgin Public/Pope John 29
     Humphrey 55, Oakland-Craig 38
     Humphrey St. Francis 38, Spalding/Spalding Academy 27
     Laurel-Concord 40, Wayne 31
     Lincoln Christian 65, Boys Town 15
     Lincoln Lutheran 48, Malcolm 24
     Lindsay Holy Family 45, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 24
     Loup City 38, Shelton 26
     Madison 48, Logan View 39
     Maxwell 49, Maywood 39
     Medicine Valley 42, Hayes Center 38
     Milford 52, Syracuse 41
     Millard South 54, Omaha South 47
     Millard West 64, Lincoln East 39
     Minden 51, Ravenna 24
     Mitchell 56, Burns, Wyo. 41
     Nebraska Christian 45, Osceola 37
     Norfolk Catholic 55, Columbus Scotus 40
     North Bend Central 43, Arlington 35
     North Platte St. Patrick's 55, Mullen 39
     Omaha Duchesne Academy 37, Bennington 31
     Omaha Nation 61, Walthill 60
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 45, Omaha Roncalli 16
     Osmond 64, Neligh-Oakdale 42
     Palmer 43, High Plains Community 13
     Peetz, Colo. 62, Creek Valley 42
     Pierce 56, Columbus Lakeview 15
     Platteview 39, Ashland-Greenwood 37
     Ponca 48, Wakefield 46
     Randolph 49, West Holt 48
     Rawlins County, Kan. 30, Southwest 24
     Raymond Central 59, David City 29
     Shelby/Rising City 67, Centennial 49
     Shenandoah, Iowa 44, Nebraska City 37
     Sioux County 65, Edgemont, S.D. 30
     Southern Valley 61, Chase County 20
     St. Edward 29, Nebraska Lutheran 19
     St. Mary's 81, Hartington 39
     Stanton 55, Plainview 44
     Valentine 65, Winner, S.D. 55
     Wahoo 60, Omaha Mercy 36
     Winside 42, Santee 22
     Wynot 70, Niobrara/Verdigre 32
     Yutan 50, Douglas County West 32

On Air

Jeffrey Steffen
6am - 10am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk