Sports News-January 4, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Penn State football coach Bill O'Brien is staying put.  His agent says O'Brien garnered interest from several NFL teams but won't pursue those opportunities.  The agent adds that O'Brien's experience from Penn State's 8-4 season in his first year outweighed the potentially big raise he could have received as an NFL head coach.

Andy Reid and the Kansas City Chiefs spent much of yesterday in negotiations for Reid to become the Chiefs' coach, a person familiar with the situation told The Associated Press.  The discussions followed nine hours of talks Wednesday that went well enough that Reid canceled plans to interview for other openings, the person told the AP.  The Philadelphia Eagles fired Reid after 14 seasons on Monday, the same day the Chiefs parted ways with coach Romeo Crennel after the worst season in franchise history.

BCS fourth ranked Oregon has capped a 12-1 season by whipping fifth ranked Kansas State 35-17 in the Fiesta Bowl in Glendale, Arizona last night.  DeAnthony Thomas returned the opening kickoff 94 yards for a touchdown and reached the end zone twice by the end of the first quarter.  Kenjon Barner had a touchdown reception and ran for 143 yards on 30 carries as the Ducks finished 12-1 while dropping K-State to 11-2.

Nebraska’s new athletic director Shawn Eichorst has started his job replacing Tom Osborne.  Eichorst, who left Miami for Nebraska in early October, has kept a low public profile in Lincoln.  He has traveled to Omaha, Lexington, North Platte, Grand Island and Columbus, and has met all academic deans at UNL.  As for being around Husker athletics, Eichorst went to Omaha for the volleyball regional.  But he hasn't traveled with any teams and didn't go to the Big Ten football championship game or the Capital One Bowl.  Eichorst watched Tuesday's 45-31 loss to Georgia from home with his family.  He told the Omaha World Herald he has spent three to four hours a week with Osborne since October discussing various topics.

Ryan Bass scored 20 points to lead all five starters in double figures, helping Oakland University beat Nebraska-Omaha 91-79 last night in the first-ever meeting between the schools.  Bass was 7-15 from the field for the Golden Grizzlies.  Travis Bader, who entered leading the nation with 60 three-pointers, made five more and had 19 points.  The Mavericks’ Justin Simmons had 24 points and John Karhoff added 14.  Nebraska-Omaha shot 55% from the field and took their only lead, 29-28, on a Caleb Steffensmeier three-pointer with 8:37 left in the first half.  But Oakland rallied to lead 50-42 at halftime and by as many as 22 in the second half.  The Golden Grizzlies scored 36 points off 20 Maverick turnovers.  UNO is now 4-13 overall and 1-4 in the Summitt League while Oakland is now 7-9 overall and 2-1 in the conference.

The Creighton women’s basketball team picked up another win last night.  The Bluejays defeated Southern Illinois 81-60 in Carbondale, Illinois.  Sarah Nelson had 18 points on 8-14 shooting and collected eight rebounds in the victory.  The win gave Creighton its tenth straight win against the Salukis and improved head coach Jim Flanery’s Valley opener record to 8-3.  The Bluejays are now 9-3 overall and 1-0 in the Missouri Valley Conference while Southern Illinois is now 3-9 overall and 0-1 in the conference.

Local Schedule:  Grand Island at Nfk High (G&B BB-6:00); Battle Creek at Nfk Cath (GBB-8:00); LHNE Vs. Concordia-Omaha at Seward (Lutheran Inv. Tourn. At Seward-4:45); LHNE Vs. Lincoln Lutheran at Seward (Lutheran Inv. Tourn. At Seward-6:30); Nfk High at Lincoln North Star Inv. (WR-3:00); Concordia St. Paul at WSC (W&M BB-6:00).

Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 AM from Hy-Vee West.  This Week:  Nfk High’s Bruce Shively & Tony Brown; Nfk Cath’s Shane Anderson; LHNE’s Shannon Pospisil & Henry Aschoff; & NECC’s Dan Anderson.
    
Saturday Evening:  The Norfolk High girls & boys basketball teams visits South Sioux City for a doubleheader starting with the girls game at 5:45.  Pregame coverage at approximately 5:25 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Local Scores: Wayne 57 Nfk Cath 39 (BBB); Oakland 91 Nebraska-Omaha 79 (MBB); Nebraska-Omaha 59 Oakland 41 (WBB); Creighton 81 Southern Illinois 60 (WBB);

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    New  York      100    San  Antonio      83
      Final    Minnesota    101    Denver                97
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final          (  2)  Michigan      94    Northwestern      66
      Final  OT    (  3)  Arizona        92    Colorado              83
      Final          (10)  Gonzaga        78    Pepperdine          62
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  3)  Duke                          67              NC  State                  57
      Final    (  6)  Kentucky                  76              Florida                    69
      Final    (15)  North  Carolina      60    (  8)  Maryland                  57
      Final    (  9)  Penn  St.                  73              Northwestern          69
      Final    (10)  Georgia                    77              Missouri                  46
      Final    (12)  Tennessee                73    (18)  South  Carolina      53
      Final    (19)  Florida  St.            85              Georgia  Tech          78
      Final              Auburn                      50    (23)  Arkansas                  47
      Final    (24)  Texas  A&M                91              Alabama                    52

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Auburn 50, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 43
     Bancroft-Rosalie 73, Wisner-Pilger 65
     Boys Town 67, Douglas County West 42
     Bridgeport 37, Ogallala 27
     Burwell 71, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 32
     Cedar Valley 56, Heartland Lutheran 53, OT
     Dorchester 44, College View Academy 33
     Falls City 52, Johnson-Brock 31
     Fullerton 65, Nebraska Christian 36
     Giltner 47, Lawrence-Nelson 28
     Gretna 50, Hastings St. Cecilia 41
     Hartington Cedar Catholic 74, Laurel-Concord 47
     High Plains Community 72, Hampton 36
     Johnson County Central 41, Wilber-Clatonia 37
     Kearney Catholic 73, Wood River 45
     Lincoln Christian 44, Crete 35
     Meridian 34, Shelby/Rising City 26
     Oelrichs, S.D. 91, Sioux County 46
     Omaha Northwest 57, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, Iowa 46
     Omaha Roncalli 56, St. Albert, Council Bluffs, Iowa 45
     Platteview 89, Conestoga 41
     Ponca 57, Allen 28
     Ravenna 48, Doniphan-Trumbull 40
     Sandhills/Thedford 73, South Loup 41
     Santee 53, St. Edward 47
     Sutton 51, Centura 25
     Wayne 57, Norfolk Catholic 39
 Hartington Classic Tournament
     Hartington 59, Bloomfield 56
 Metro Conference Tournament
 Championship
     Omaha Central 64, Omaha South 51
 Wausa Tournament
     Wausa 59, Niobrara/Verdigre 43
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Aquinas 52, East Butler 32
     Ashland-Greenwood 58, Sandy Creek 35
     Auburn 41, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 24
     Bancroft-Rosalie 47, Wisner-Pilger 37
     Bellevue West 67, Omaha Marian 53
     Cedar Valley 68, Heartland Lutheran 31
     Columbus Scotus 40, Bishop Neumann 29
     Crofton 79, Battle Creek 20
     Dorchester 51, College View Academy 35
     Elba/North Loup-Scotia 53, Burwell 41
     Falls City 43, Johnson-Brock 22
     Fillmore Central 47, Hastings St. Cecilia 44
     Fort Calhoun 41, Tekamah-Herman 25
     Friend 51, Tri County 5
     Fullerton 44, Nebraska Christian 36
     Giltner 49, Lawrence-Nelson 38
     Gretna 60, Omaha Mercy 28
     Hampton 70, High Plains Community 33
     Hartington Cedar Catholic 51, Laurel-Concord 46
     Johnson County Central 46, Wilber-Clatonia 38
     Kearney Catholic 77, Wood River 28
     Lincoln Christian 48, Crete 42
     North Platte St. Patrick's 85, Hayes Center 30
     Ogallala 43, Bridgeport 27
     Omaha Gross Catholic 51, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, Iowa 35
     Overton 46, Gibbon 44
     Perkins County 43, Dundy County-Stratton 41
     Platteview 63, Conestoga 29
     Ponca 50, Allen 28
     Ravenna 50, Doniphan-Trumbull 39
     Sandhills/Thedford 58, South Loup 29
     Shelby/Rising City 58, Meridian 30
     Sioux County 53, Oelrichs, S.D. 36
     South Sioux City 57, Sioux City, East, Iowa 42
     St. Edward 54, Santee 19
     Sutton 55, Centura 41
     Waverly 68, Ralston 30
 Bob Clough Tournament
     Homer 64, Emerson-Hubbard 42
     Pender 48, Wakefield 28
 Hartington Classic Tournament
     Bloomfield 44, Hartington 40
     Wynot 56, Winside 17
 Metro Conference Tournament
 Championship
     Bellevue East 67, Millard West 53
 Wausa Tournament
     Wausa 52, Niobrara/Verdigre 43

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 12pm
2pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk