Sports News-January 25, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Carmelo Anthony scored 28 points to lead the Knicks to an 89-86 win over Boston.  Anthony has now scored at least 20 points for 27 straight games.  Rajon Rondo paced the Celtics with 23 points, ten rebounds and eleven assists.
 
Shabazz Muhammad scored 23 points to pace UCLA to an 84-73 road win over sixth ranked Arizona.  The Bruins raced out to a 16-point lead in the first seven minutes in handing the Wildcats their second loss in 18 games.  Arizona went 5-24 from three-point range.

Justin Simmons scored 26 points, including five three-pointers, to pace Nebraska-Omaha to a 95-90 victory over South Dakota last night.  Simmons scored 16 points in the second half to allow the Mavericks to turn away comeback attempts by the Coyotes.  Alex Welhouse and C.J. Carter each scored 17 points for Nebraska-Omaha.  Welhouse hit four three-pointers and grabbed nine rebounds.  Teammates John Karhoff and Caleb Steffensmeier each scored 14 points.  UNO improves to 6-16 overall and 3-6 in the Summit while South Dakota falls to 8-13 overall and 4-5 in the conference.
 
Jordan Hooper scored 25 points to lead Nebraska to a 59-54 win over 25th ranked Michigan State last night.  Hooper also had seven rebounds and two steals.  Lindsey Moore had twelve points, six assists, and three steals for the Huskers.  Nebraska was ahead 30-23 at halftime and never trailed after that.  N-U improves to 14-6 overall and 4-3 in the Big Ten while the Spartans drop to 16-3 overall and 4-2 in the conference.

The Creighton softball team placed four players on the 2013 preseason all-conference team as the league's coaches picked the Bluejays to finish fourth in the Missouri Valley Conference.  Senior catcher Amy Baker earned the second All-MVC preseason selection of her career to go with a nod from 2011 during her sophomore campaign.  Additionally, three juniors claimed their first preseason honors in designated player and pitcher Alexis Cantu, pitcher Becca Changstrom and outfielder Ellen Homan.  All four of the Creighton honorees earned All-MVC accolades after last season.  Defending MVC tournament champion Illinois State shared or claimed the top spot in the preseason poll the third straight season.  Southern Illinois tied Illinois State atop the poll for the second time in three seasons.  The Bluejays return eleven players from last season's team that compiled a 28-25-1 overall record and finished fifth in the MVC at 15-11.  Creighton opens the 2013 campaign at the Kajikawa Classic hosted by Arizona State in Tempe, Feb. 7-9.

Ashley Wagner is on her way to becoming the first woman since Michelle Kwan to win back-to-back titles, winning the short program at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships last night in Omaha.  Wagner's clean and elegant "Red Violin" program earned her 67.57 points.  That puts her more than two points ahead of Agnes Zawadzki going into Saturday's free skate.  The Americans have been looking for their next big star since Kwan hung up her skates, and Wagner continues to show she is more than up to the task.  Though other skaters had more difficult tricks, no one could match her presentation or fluidness.  Earlier yesterday, Marissa Castelli and Simon Shnapir took a commanding lead in the pairs competition.  With 62.27 points, they're nine points ahead going into Saturday's free skate.
 
Local Schedule:  Nfk High at Lincoln SW (G&B BB-5:45); Nfk Cath at Humphrey St. Francis (BBB-7:45); Nfk Cath at Plainview Inv. (WR-12:00); LHNE at Cedar Valley Inv. At Cedar Rapids (WR-1:00); WSC at Minnesota St. At Mankato, MN (W&M BB-6:00).

Tonight:  The Norfolk Catholic boys basketball team is at Humphrey St. Francis at 7:45.  Pregame coverage at approximately 7:25 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.
    
Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 AM from Hy-Vee East.  This Week:  Nfk High’s Ben Ries; Nfk Cath’s Tim Kassmeier & Jason Konicek; LHNE’s Greg Rathke; NECC’s Matt Svehla; & Howells/Dodge boys basketball coach Cole Fischer.

Local Scores:  Nfk Cath 47 Boone Central/Newman Grove 35 (GBB); LHNE 49 Battle Creek 37 (GBB); Archbishop Bergan 42 LHNE 28 (WR Dual); Lincoln SW 95 Nfk High 91 (B. Swim Dual); Lincoln SW 122 Nfk High 61 (G. Swim Dual); Nebraska-Omaha 95 South Dakota 90 (MBB); Nebraska 59 (25) Michigan St. 54 (WBB); Nebraska-Omaha 61 North Dakota St. 52 (WBB).

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Toronto        97    Orlando                95
      Final    New  York      89    Boston                  86
      Final    Phoenix        93    L-A  Clippers      88
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final          Carolina                6    Buffalo              3
      Final          Montreal                4    Washington        1
      Final          N-Y  Islanders      7    Toronto              4
      Final          Philadelphia        2    N-Y  Rangers      1
      Final          Ottawa                    3    Florida              1
      Final          St.  Louis              3    Nashville          0
      Final  OT    Chicago                  3    Dallas                2
      Final          Colorado                4    Columbus            0
      Final  OT    Edmonton                2    Los  Angeles      1
      Final          San  Jose                5    Phoenix              3
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final          (  2)  Michigan            68              Purdue            53
      Final                    UCLA                    84    (  6)  Arizona          73
      Final          (10)  Gonzaga              83              BYU                  63
      Final  OT              Richmond            86    (19)  VCU                  74
      Final          (23)  Mississippi      62              Tennessee      56
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  4)  Duke                          60              Clemson                          46
      Final    (18)  South  Carolina      55    (  5)  Kentucky                        50
      Final    (  8)  Penn  St.                  64              Minnesota                      59
      Final    (  9)  Tennessee                83              Vanderbilt                    75
      Final    (10)  Maryland                  85    (11)  North  Carolina            59
      Final    (15)  Purdue                      77              Northwestern                73
      Final    (16)  Texas  A&M                81              Mississippi  St.          33
      Final    (17)  Dayton                      80              George  Washington      52
      Final    (23)  Michigan                  61              Indiana                          43
      Final              Nebraska                  59    (25)  Michigan  St.                54

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Adams Central 67, Lexington 35
     Allen 46, Emerson-Hubbard 41
     Amherst 66, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 26
     Anselmo-Merna 52, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 32
     Bloomfield 88, Gayville-Volin, S.D. 28
     Cedar Valley 40, Arcadia 28
     Clarkson/Leigh 64, Bancroft-Rosalie 62
     Doniphan-Trumbull 58, Ord 31
     Elgin Public/Pope John 56, Humphrey 50
     Elwood 66, Eustis-Farnam 49
     Ewing 46, Osmond 45
     Falls City 33, West Boyd 18
     Falls City Sacred Heart 63, Johnson-Brock 40
     Friend 58, East Butler 44
     Fullerton 58, Centura 51
     Garden County 58, South Platte 32
     Gibbon 69, Wood River 39
     Hartington Cedar Catholic 69, Wagner, S.D. 46
     Heartland 71, Tri County 45
     Hemingford 55, Bayard 31
     Johnson County Central 62, Conestoga 26
     Kenesaw 47, Deshler 30
     Laurel-Concord 43, Wakefield 42
     Lincoln North Star 54, Omaha Westside 50
     Loup City 57, Twin Loup 26
     Niobrara/Verdigre 63, Santee 58
     North Platte St. Patrick's 70, Maxwell 17
     O'Neill 61, West Holt 46
     Oakland-Craig 53, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 44
     Perkins County 80, Sedgwick County, Colo. 65
     Pierce 54, Crofton 40
     Randolph 69, Plainview 25
     Red Cloud 46, Superior 33
     Scribner-Snyder 59, Tekamah-Herman 50
     South Central, S.D. 33, Boyd County 18
     St. Mary's 71, Stuart 40
     Sutherland 55, Creek Valley 49
     Sutton 48, Sandy Creek 35
     Twin River 47, Logan View 39
     Wausa 50, Clearwater/Orchard 47
     Winnebago 60, Pender 45
     Wisner-Pilger 60, North Bend Central 46
     Yutan 64, Weeping Water 39
 Bryan High Cage Classic
 Consolation
     Wayne 53, Bellevue East 39
 Championship
     Omaha Bryan 70, Lincoln High 58
 Centennial Conference Tournament
 Consolation
     Hastings St. Cecilia 57, Lincoln Lutheran 54
     St. Albert, Council Bluffs, Iowa 70, Boys Town 67
 Crossroads Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 56, High Plains Community 47
     Giltner 44, Osceola 42
 Eastern Midlands Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Elkhorn South 45, Gretna 44
     Waverly 32, Norris 29
 Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Fort Calhoun 63, Raymond Central 61
 Sandhills Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Mullen 62, Brady 37
     Sandhills/Thedford 58, SMC 34
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Bancroft-Rosalie 70, Clarkson/Leigh 27
     Bloomfield 55, Gayville-Volin, S.D. 29
     Boyd County 42, South Central, S.D. 21
     Cedar Valley 65, Arcadia 27
     Clearwater/Orchard 57, Wausa 44
     Crofton 44, Pierce 35
     Deshler 54, Kenesaw 21
     Elba/North Loup-Scotia 41, Anselmo-Merna 24
     Elwood 56, Eustis-Farnam 54
     Emerson-Hubbard 68, Allen 43
     Falls City Sacred Heart 51, Johnson-Brock 23
     Friend 44, East Butler 33
     Fullerton 48, Centura 35
     Hartington 53, Winside 23
     Heartland 56, Tri County 28
     Hemingford 54, Bayard 32
     Humphrey 63, Elgin Public/Pope John 32
     Johnson County Central 53, Conestoga 26
     Laurel-Concord 54, Wakefield 29
     Lexington 37, Adams Central 36
     Lindsay Holy Family 57, St. Edward 35
     Loup City 42, Twin Loup 29
     Lutheran High Northeast 49, Battle Creek 37
     Millard North 72, Omaha Marian 53
     Niobrara/Verdigre 60, Santee 18
     Norfolk Catholic 47, Boone Central/Newman Grove 35
     North Bend Central 42, Wisner-Pilger 22
     North Platte St. Patrick's 74, Maxwell 28
     Oakland-Craig 43, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 35
     Omaha Westside 51, Lincoln North Star 37
     Ord 52, Doniphan-Trumbull 38
     Osmond 59, Ewing 29
     Pender 68, Winnebago 41
     Perkins County 60, Sedgwick County, Colo. 46
     Randolph 56, Plainview 32
     Sandy Creek 45, Sutton 38
     Scribner-Snyder 45, Tekamah-Herman 43, OT
     South Platte 49, Garden County 44
     South Sioux City 77, Sioux City, North, Iowa 51
     Southern 38, Auburn 34
     St. Mary's 77, Stuart 25
     Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 36, Amherst 32
     Superior 50, Red Cloud 24
     Sutherland 74, Creek Valley 24
     Twin River 34, Logan View 26
     Wayne 48, West Point-Beemer 28
     West Holt 46, O'Neill 35
     Wood River 46, Gibbon 21
     Yutan 44, Weeping Water 32
 Centennial Conference Tournament
 Consolation
     Aquinas 41, Omaha Concordia 20
 Semifinal
     Hastings St. Cecilia 45, Columbus Scotus 34
     Lincoln Christian 38, Lincoln Lutheran 22
 Central Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Crete 71, Grand Island Northwest 63, OT
     Seward 43, Holdrege 35
 Crossroads Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Exeter/Milligan 45, Shelby/Rising City 40
     Giltner 46, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 44
 Dakota Oyate Challenge
 First Round
     Omaha Nation 110, Crazy Horse, S.D. 29
 Eastern Midlands Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Gretna 58, Elkhorn South 39
     Norris 28, Waverly 23
 Hiawatha Tournament
 Consolation Semifinal
     Falls City 46, Jackson Heights, Kan. 12
 Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Omaha Christian Academy 29, Cedar Bluffs 26
 Fifth Place
     College View Academy 26, Parkview Christian 22
 Republican Plains Activity Conference Tournament
 Consolation
 East
     Alma 40, Bertrand 36
     Southwest 43, Cambridge 39
 West
     Wallace 66, Hayes Center 50
     Wauneta-Palisade 57, Paxton 37
 Semifinal
 East
     Southern Valley 58, Arapahoe 48
 West
     Dundy County-Stratton 53, Hitchcock County 26
 Sandhills Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Brady 45, SMC 27
     Mullen 43, Sandhills/Thedford 27
 Southwest Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Ainsworth 52, Valentine 51
     Gothenburg 76, Minden 74, OT
 POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
 Central Conference Tournament
 Consolation
     Aurora vs. Columbus Lakeview, ppd. to Jan 26.

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 12pm
2pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Riley McCarthy
of the Norfolk Catholic Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk