Sports News-January 24, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The men's final at the Australian Open is set.  Rafael Nadal continued his dominant streak over Roger Federer to reach the final for the third time, beating the 17-time major winner 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-3 to set up a championship decider against eight-seed Stan Wawrinka.  Nadal now has won 23 of his 33 matches against Federer, including nine of eleven in the majors.  The 27-year-old Spaniard is one victory away from being the first man in the Open era to win all four majors at least twice, and from joining Pete Sampras in second place on the list of all-time Grand Slam winners with 14.
 
Miami's LeBron James is the leading vote-getter with 1.4 million votes in fan balloting for the Feb. 16 NBA All-Star game.  But the big story is the new-look the All-Star lineups will have with Stephen Curry, Kevin Love, Paul George and Kyrie Irving having all been voted NBA All-Stars, putting four first-time starters in the lineup.
 
The Cleveland Browns, the last NFL team to fill its vacant head coaching position, have hired Buffalo defensive coordinator Mike Pettine as their coach, ending a nearly four-week search.  He replaces the fired Rob Chudzinski, who was sacked after going 4-12 in his only season as Browns coach.

D.J. Newbill scored 16 points, including twelve in the second half, to lead Penn State past Nebraska 58-54 last night.  He led four players in double figures.  The Nittany Lions finally won its first conference game of the season after losing its first six.  The Cornhuskers couldn't sustain the momentum of its biggest win of the season, a 68-62 win over 17th ranked Ohio State on Monday.  Terran Petteway paced Nebraska with 15 points, six rebounds, two steals, & two blocked shots while Ray Gallegos added ten points.  The Cornhuskers had a 51-47 with 2:24 to go, but Penn State battled back.  Brandon Taylor hit a foul shot and Donovan Jack made a putback to pull the Nittany Lions within 51-50.  Penn State's full-court press forced a Nebraska turnover on the next possession.  In a scramble for the loose ball, Tim Frazier dove onto the floor and grabbed the ball.  He sat up and threw a two-hand, overhead pass to Newbill, who drove the lane and threw down a thunderous dunk and was fouled.  He made the foul shot and the Nittany Lions never trailed again.  Penn State is now 10-10 overall and 1-6 in the Big Ten while Nebraska drops to 9-9 overall and 1-5 in the conference.

Bryant Rucker set career-highs with 19 points, five rebounds and four three-pointers made as Denver beat Nebraska-Omaha 74-60 last night.  Rucker hit 7-9 from the field leading four in double figures.  The Pioneers, shot season-highs from the floor at 63% and from three-point range at 53%.  John Karhoff paced the Mavericks with 18 points and five assists.  No other player reached double figures for the Mavericks, which was held to more than 22 points below its season scoring average and made just 4-15 from three-point range.  Former Norfolk Panther Jalen Bradley scored five points in only four minutes on the floor.  Denver took a 44-32 lead into halftime.  The loss was the first for Nebraska-Omaha on its home floor this season and its 60 points was its lowest output of the season.  The Pioneers are now 9-10 overall and 2-2 in the Summit League while the Mavericks are now 11-8 overall and 1-3 in the conference.

The United States Basketball Writers Association has selected 23 outstanding players for its 2014 Oscar Robertson Trophy Midseason Watch List.  The award is to be presented to the national player of the year on April 14 in Oklahoma City.  Creighton's Doug McDermott, a first-team USBWA All-American last season, headlines the list.  He is the nation's second leading scorer at 24.9 points per game, and averages 7.1 rebounds per contest while shooting 50% from the field for the 16-3 Bluejays.

LeBron James and ten others from the 2012 Unites States Olympic basketball team are remaining in the national team pool, joined by a group of newcomers hoping for their first chance at gold.  USA Basketball selected 28 players today to choose from for the World Cup of Basketball this summer in Spain and the 2016 Rio Olympics.  Carmelo Anthony was also chosen, giving him and James a chance to play in a fourth Olympics and win a third gold medal.  Also selected from the 2012 gold medalists were: Kevin Durant, Chris Paul, Kevin Love, James Harden, Russell Westbrook, Deron Williams, Anthony Davis, Tyson Chandler and Andre Iguodala.  Only Kobe Bryant, who has said he is finished with international competition, wasn't selected.  Duke coach Mike Krzyzewski is back to lead the Americans, as he has done since 2005.  Among the other players picked were former Creighton Bluejay & current Atlanta Hawk Kyle Korver.

Local Schedule:  Nfk High at Lincoln SE (G&B BB-5:45); Wahoo at Nfk Cath (G&B BB-6:15); LHNE Vs. Clarkson/Leigh at Clarkson (G&B BB-6:00); North Platte CC at NECC (WBB-5:00); SW Minnesota St. At WSC (W&M BB-6:00); Nebraska at Ohio St. At Columbus, OH (WR Dual-6:00).

Friday Night:  The Lutheran High Northeast girls & boys basketball teams visit Clarkson/Leigh in a doubleheader starting with the girls game at 6:00 the boys game will follow at approximately at 7:45.  Pregame coverage at approximately 5:40 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.

Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106 KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 from Hy-Vee West.  This week:  Nfk High's Bruce Shively; Nfk Cath's Shane Anderson & Jason Konicek; LHNE's Darin Suckstorf; NECC's Dan Anderson; & Battle Creek wrestling coach Cody Wintz.

Saturday Night:  The Norfolk Catholic girls & boys basketball squads visit Bennington in a doubleheader starting with the girls game at 6:15 the boys game will follow at approximately at 8:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 5:55 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Local Scores:  Nfk Cath 49 Pierce 30 (WR Dual); Nfk High 137 Kearney 35 (B. Swim Dual); Nfk High 93 Kearney 92 (G. Swim Dual); Penn St. 58 Nebraska 54 (MBB); Denver 74 Nebraska-Omaha 60 (MBB); Denver 73 Nebraska-Omaha 66 (WBB).

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 58, Valentine 54
     Alma 50, Loomis 37
     Battle Creek 76, Laurel-Concord 67
     Bertrand 56, Maywood 54
     Bishop Neumann 60, Blair 43
     Bloomfield 62, Ewing 51
     Blue Hill 54, Sandy Creek 51
     Boone Central/Newman Grove 65, Columbus Scotus 40
     Boyd County 54, West Holt 47
     Cambridge 72, Dundy County-Stratton 50
     Cozad 59, Lexington 58
     Cross County 43, Giltner 40
     Diller-Odell 54, Lawrence-Nelson 37
     Doniphan-Trumbull 57, Thayer Central 36
     Elwood 78, Medicine Valley 37
     Emerson-Hubbard 48, Winside 19
     Freeman 37, Wilber-Clatonia 20
     Gibbon 75, Amherst 67
     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 47, Madison 45
     Johnson County Central 59, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 56
     Lincoln Christian 63, Raymond Central 22
     Lincoln Pius X 57, Crete 42
     Mead 63, Conestoga 34
     Millard West 54, Bellevue East 48
     Mullen 66, Brady 32
     Nebraska Lutheran 63, College View Academy 46
     Omaha Brownell-Talbot 52, Weeping Water 45
     Pawnee City 71, Craig-Fairfax, Mo. 42
     Paxton 62, Wauneta-Palisade 53
     Sandhills/Thedford 60, Hyannis 25
     South Loup 51, Ansley-Litchfield 41
     Southern Valley 65, Arapahoe 25
     Sutton 53, Fairbury 36
     Twin River 59, Clarkson/Leigh 42
     Wallace 55, Arthur County 36
     Wausa 63, Allen 20
     Wisner-Pilger 75, Pender 40
     Wood River 49, Shelton 36
     Yutan 58, Louisville 43
 Colby Tournament
     McCook 54, Colby, Kan. 37
 Minuteman Activities Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Leyton 53, Garden County 36
     Potter-Dix 61, Minatare 53
 Nemaha Valley Tournament
 Semifinal
     Falls City 56, Jackson Heights, Kan. 49
 River Cities Conference Tournament
 Consolation Semifinal
     Elkhorn Mount Michael 61, Omaha Gross Catholic 53
 Semifinal
     Beatrice 50, South Sioux City 30
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 56, Omaha Roncalli 39

     GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 45, Valentine 43
     Allen 55, Wausa 54
     Alma 43, Loomis 27
     Amherst 48, Gibbon 42
     Ansley-Litchfield 45, South Loup 34
     Arapahoe 55, Southern Valley 46
     Bertrand 61, Maywood 25
     Bishop Neumann 67, Blair 45
     Blue Hill 55, Sandy Creek 45
     Boone Central/Newman Grove 58, Columbus Scotus 35
     Boyd County 48, West Holt 35
     Boys Town 42, Omaha Christian Academy 31
     Brady 53, Mullen 42
     Centura 55, Grand Island Central Catholic 33
     Diller-Odell 54, Lawrence-Nelson 36
     Dundy County-Stratton 62, Cambridge 40
     Ewing 48, Bloomfield 31
     Fairbury 55, Sutton 38
     Falls City 46, Lafayette (St. Joseph), Mo. 23
     Freeman 58, Wilber-Clatonia 17
     Giltner 60, Cross County 58
     Guardian Angels 51, Wayne 32
     Hastings St. Cecilia 55, Friend 44
     Homer 75, Hartington Cedar Catholic 37
     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 75, Madison 15
     Johnson County Central 46, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 28
     Kearney Catholic 57, Seward 44
     Laurel-Concord 66, Battle Creek 46
     Lexington 36, Cozad 23
     Lincoln Pius X 47, Crete 25
     Louisville 59, Yutan 36
     Mead 53, Conestoga 35
     Medicine Valley 46, Elwood 41, OT
     Millard West 65, Bellevue East 34
     Nebraska Lutheran 31, College View Academy 26
     Omaha Mercy 52, Nebraska City 49
     Pender 61, Wisner-Pilger 22
     Raymond Central 62, Lincoln Christian 43
     Sandhills/Thedford 63, Hyannis 29
     Stanton 53, Scribner-Snyder 36
     Stuart 45, North Central 37
     Twin River 42, Clarkson/Leigh 30
     Wallace 48, Arthur County 44
     Wauneta-Palisade 49, Paxton 30
     Weeping Water 37, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 17
     Wood River 55, Shelton 19
 Colby Tournament
     Liberal, Kan. 49, McCook 40
 Goldenrod Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Humphrey St. Francis 53, Palmer 43
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 33, Fullerton 32
 Minuteman Activities Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Leyton 54, Creek Valley 48
     Potter-Dix 39, Garden County 29
 River Cities Conference Tournament
 Consolation Semifinal
     Ralston 35, Omaha Roncalli 34
 Semifinal
     Beatrice 50, Omaha Skutt Catholic 41
     Omaha Gross Catholic 44, South Sioux City 34
 South Platte Valley Association Tournament
 Semifinal
     Hershey 48, Kimball 27
     North Platte St. Patrick's 45, Sutherland 31

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Miami          109    L-A  Lakers    102
      Final    Portland    110    Denver            105
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Carolina          5    Buffalo                  3
      Final            Columbus          5    Philadelphia        2
      Final            St.  Louis        2    N-Y  Rangers          1
      Final  2OT    Tampa  Bay        4    Ottawa                    3  (SO  Tampa  Bay  1-0)
      Final            Pittsburgh      6    N-Y  Islanders      4
      Final            Minnesota        2    Chicago                  1
      Final            Dallas              7    Toronto                  1
      Final            Anaheim            2    Los  Angeles          1
      Final            Nashville        2    Vancouver              1
      Final            San  Jose          1    Winnipeg                0
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  1)  Arizona            69    Colorado      57
      Final    (  6)  Florida            68    Alabama        62
      Final    (15)  Cincinnati      69    UCF                51
      Final    (17)  Ohio  St.          62    Illinois      55
      Final    (23)  Memphis            82    Houston        59
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final          (  2)  Notre  Dame              79              Miami                            52
      Final  OT    (  3)  Duke                          85    (24)  Florida  St.                77
      Final                    Virginia                  86    (  6)  Maryland                      72
      Final          (  7)  North  Carolina      83              Wake  Forest                65
      Final                    Alabama                    57    (  9)  Kentucky                      55
      Final          (11)  Tennessee                89              Florida                        69
      Final          (15)  LSU                            71              Auburn                          60
      Final          (17)  Texas  A&M                62              Missouri                      57
      Final          (22)  Purdue                      90              Northwestern              65
      Final          (23)  NC  State                  85              Boston  College          76
      Final  OT    (25)  Gonzaga                    91              Loyola  Marymount      82

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 12pm
2pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk