Sports News-January 23, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

There's been a stunning upset at the Australian Open.  Serena Williams is out after losing her quarterfinal match to 19-year-old American Sloane Stephens 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.  It was the first loss since Aug. 17 for the 15-time Grand Slam winner, ending a run of 20 consecutive wins.  Williams appeared to hurt her lower back while attempting to pull up short of the net during the eighth game of the second set.  She called for a trainer after the ninth game, but said the injury was "no excuse" for the loss.

D.J. Richardson scored a career-high 30 points, Brandon Paul added 14 and Illinois ended a three-game losing streak with a 71-51 victory over Nebraska last night.  The Illini held the Huskers without a field goal for the last 8:51 of the first half and led 35-23 at the break.  Nebraska got no closer than six points the rest of the way.  Dylan Talley had 16 points and Brandon Ubel added ten points and six rebounds for N-U.  John Groce, in his first year at Illinois, recorded his 100th win in five seasons as a head coach.  The Illini shot 45% and committed 14 turnovers, but they had more offensive rebounds than the Huskers had total rebounds in the first half and finished with a 40-28 advantage on the boards.  Nebraska was 2-14 on three-point attempts and shot 32% for the game.  Illinois improves to 15-5 overall and 2-4 in the Big Ten while N-U drops to 10-10 overall and 1-6 in the conference.

Former Creighton soccer players Jose Gomez and Andrew Ribeiro were selected yesterday in the Major League Soccer Supplemental Draft.  Toronto FC selected Gomez in the second round with the 38th overall pick overall, and the New York Red Bulls took Ribeiro 70th overall in the fourth round.  Gomez was the Missouri Valley Conference player of the year and a finalist for the MAC Hermann Trophy last season.  Gomez and Ribeiro, who were co-captains as seniors, helped the Bluejays to back-to-back College Cup appearances.

The Northeast Hawks basketball teams earned a sweep last night at home of Central Community College of Columbus.  In the men’s game, the Hawks held off the Raiders 92-88.  Khapri Alston led four players in double figures for Northeast with 25 points, nine rebounds, and three steals.  Teammate KJ Bluford added 24 points hitting four three-pointers along the way.  Sean Scott netted 16 points and Kyle Kilgore recorded a double-double with eleven points and 15 rebounds.  Central was led by David Plain who led three players in double figures with 24 points.  The Hawks led 52-47 at halftime.  They improve to 14-8 and snapped a three game losing streak in the process.  The Northeast women routed Central in their game 88-44.  The Hawks’ Jaylan Spencer led three players in double figures with 22 points and seven rebounds.  Teammate AJ Johnson added 15 points and Emily Gamble had 14 points and three steals.  Maria Glidden led the Raiders with twelve points.  Northeast led 41-22 at halftime.  They improve to 19-2 and have won eight games in a row and nine of their last ten.

The Nebraska Coaches Association has finalized the rosters for the 2013 NCA All-Star Volleyball and 2013 NCA All-Star Softball teams.  The 30th annual all-star volleyball match will be played on Tuesday, July 23, at Lincoln North Star High School beginning at 7:00.  The ninth annual all-star softball doubleheader will be played at UNL’s Bowlin Field on Wednesday, July 24, at 4:00.  Representing northeast Nebraska for the volleyball match on the ‘Red’ squad will be Norfolk Catholic’s Michaela Barry, Columbus Scotus’ Lauran Hellbusch, Hartington Cedar Catholic’s Alexis Steffen, and KC Heimann of Howells/Dodge.  Participating on the ‘Blue’ team will be Humphrey High’s Alyssa Frauendorfer and Columbus Scotus’ Kara Moore.  Norfolk High’s Paige Orwig will be involved in the ‘Blue’ team in the softball games.

Local Schedule:  Creighton at Drake at Des Moines, IA (MBB-7:05).

Local Scores:  Nfk Cath 50 O’Neill 43 (BBB); LHNE 44 Lourdes CC 42 (BBB); Nfk Cath 53 O’Neill 29 (GBB); Lourdes CC 32 LHNE 28 (GBB); NECC 92 Central CC 88 (MBB); NECC 88 Central CC 84 (WBB); Nfk High 62 Fremont 9 (WR Dual); Elkhorn 98 Nfk High 88 (B. Swim Dual); Elkhorn 109 Nfk High 73 (G. Swim Dual); Illinois 71 Nebraska 51 (MBB).

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Cody Woockman of the Lutheran High Northeast wrestling team. 

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Cleveland              95    Boston                  90
      Final    Detroit                105    Orlando                90
      Final    Milwaukee            110    Philadelphia    102
      Final    Oklahoma  City    109    L-A  Clippers      97
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final    Tampa  Bay        4    Carolina              1
      Final    Winnipeg          4    Washington          2
      Final    Dallas              2    Detroit                1
      Final    Montreal          4    Florida                1
      Final    New  Jersey      3    Philadelphia      0
      Final    Nashville        3    Minnesota            1
      Final    Chicago            3    St.  Louis            2
      Final    Colorado          3    Los  Angeles        1
      Final    San  Jose          6    Edmonton              3
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  3)  Kansas                  59    (11)  Kansas  St.              55
      Final              Villanova            73    (  5)  Louisville              64
      Final    (13)  Michigan  St.      49              Wisconsin                47
      Final    (14)  Ohio  St.              72              Iowa                          63
      Final              Wake  Forest        86    (18)  NC  State                  84
      Final    (22)  Missouri              71              South  Carolina      65
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (13)  Louisville      64    Marquette      63

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Ansley-Litchfield 48, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 28
     Arcadia 55, St. Edward 36
     Auburn 46, Conestoga 28
     Axtell 61, Eustis-Farnam 51
     Bancroft-Rosalie 69, Winnebago 46
     Blue Hill 52, Lawrence-Nelson 46, OT
     Chadron 71, Gordon/Rushville 34
     Crawford 47, Banner County 41
     Crofton 44, Madison 23
     CWC 65, Niobrara/Verdigre 35
     Dakota Valley, S.D. 64, Homer 33
     Diller-Odell 53, Tri County 31
     Elgin Public/Pope John 60, Battle Creek 50
     Elwood 54, Amherst 48
     Ewing 47, North Central 35
     Falls City Sacred Heart 62, Southern 41
     Franklin 43, Thunder Ridge, Kan. 42
     Freeman 42, Elmwood-Murdock 39
     Guernsey-Sunrise, Wyo. 60, Sioux County 45
     Hartington 62, Plainview 61
     Hartington Cedar Catholic 62, Ponca 42
     Hastings 51, Adams Central 44
     Heartland 64, Nebraska Christian 35
     Hemingford 64, Hay Springs 28
     Howells/Dodge 61, Logan View 28
     Humphrey 43, Cedar Valley 41
     Johnson County Central 55, Malcolm 45
     Kearney Catholic 56, Gibbon 41
     Kimball 62, Mitchell 56
     Lexington 67, Hershey 40
     Leyton 60, Potter-Dix 36
     Lindsay Holy Family 58, Heartland Lutheran 46
     Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 40, Bayard 37, OT
     Lutheran High Northeast 44, Nebraska City Lourdes 42
     Mead 54, East Butler 33
     Neligh-Oakdale 37, West Holt 35
     Norfolk Catholic 50, O'Neill 43
     North Platte St. Patrick's 79, Anselmo-Merna 47
     Oakland-Craig 64, Scribner-Snyder 32
     Oelrichs, S.D. 76, Minatare 36
     Omaha Benson 71, Omaha Burke 61
     Omaha Central 69, Millard North 54
     Omaha South 57, Papillion-LaVista 55
     Overton 68, Shelton 48
     Pawnee City 62, Lewiston 43
     Pender 46, Emerson-Hubbard 40
     Pierce 45, West Point-Beemer 42
     Ravenna 65, Elm Creek 54
     Sioux City, East, Iowa 54, South Sioux City 52
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 51, Boyd County 30
     St. Mary's 72, Creighton 67
     St. Paul 44, Centura 32
     Superior 51, Deshler 46
     Sutton 62, Sterling 32
     Twin Loup 53, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 35
     Twin River 50, Stanton 36
     Wilber-Clatonia 34, Palmyra 17
     Wood River 67, Ord 65, OT
     Yutan 74, David City 71
 Bryan High Cage Classic
     Lincoln High 47, Wayne 45
     Omaha Bryan 49, Bellevue East 24
 Centennial Conference Tournament
 Consolation
     Aquinas 67, Omaha Concordia 58
     Archbishop Bergan 41, Elkhorn Mount Michael 39
 Quarterfinal
     Bishop Neumann 77, Boys Town 72
     Columbus Scotus 70, St. Albert, Council Bluffs, Iowa 50
     Grand Island Central Catholic 39, Lincoln Lutheran 30
     Lincoln Christian 51, Hastings St. Cecilia 39
 Central Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Columbus Lakeview 63, Aurora 47
     Crete 66, Seward 38
     Grand Island Northwest 62, Holdrege 47
     York 58, Fairbury 38
 Crossroads Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 50, McCool Junction 46
     Giltner 46, Exeter/Milligan 45
 Eastern Midlands Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Elkhorn South 59, Elkhorn 37
     Gretna 58, Plattsmouth 38
     Norris 80, Blair 54
     Waverly 50, Bennington 33
 Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Omaha Christian Academy 50, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 42
     Parkview Christian 72, Nebraska Lutheran 32
 Fifth Place
     Cedar Bluffs 42, College View Academy 37
 Republican Plains Activity Conference Tournament
 Consolation
 East
     Medicine Valley 69, Southwest 36
 Republican Plains Activity Conference Tournament
 Consolation
 West
     Hayes Center 38, Maywood 27
 Republican Plains Activity Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
 East
     Arapahoe 71, Bertrand 42
     Southern Valley 67, Cambridge 35
 West
     Hitchcock County 63, Wallace 49
     Paxton 63, Dundy County-Stratton 40
 Southwest Conference Tournament
 First Round
     Ainsworth 73, Ogallala 54
     Broken Bow 58, Cozad 55
     Minden 52, Gothenburg 46
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Amherst 68, Elwood 41
     Ansley-Litchfield 51, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 43
     Axtell 53, Eustis-Farnam 41
     Blue Hill 75, Lawrence-Nelson 35
     Boyd County 50, Spalding/Spalding Academy 27
     Centura 50, St. Paul 39
     Chadron 80, Gordon/Rushville 44
     Chadron JV 50, Rapid City Christian, S.D. 42
     Crofton 63, Madison 30
     CWC 58, Niobrara/Verdigre 35
     Deshler 48, Superior 46
     Diller-Odell 54, Tri County 37
     Doniphan-Trumbull 50, Loup City 32
     East Butler 51, Mead 41
     Elgin Public/Pope John 53, Battle Creek 51
     Elmwood-Murdock 38, Freeman 32
     Ewing 36, North Central 27
     Falls City Sacred Heart 39, Southern 38
     Fillmore Central 61, Centennial 29
     Hartington 42, Plainview 41
     Hartington Cedar Catholic 58, Ponca 51
     Hastings 43, Adams Central 28
     Heartland 41, Nebraska Christian 31
     Hemingford 63, Hay Springs 28
     Hershey 41, Lexington 22
     Homer 71, Dakota Valley, S.D. 54
     Howells/Dodge 48, Logan View 27
     Humphrey 48, Cedar Valley 37
     Johnson-Brock 50, Auburn 40
     Kearney Catholic 66, Gibbon 21
     Kimball 62, Mitchell 56
     Leyton 41, Potter-Dix 32
     Lindsay Holy Family 63, Heartland Lutheran 21
     Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 61, Bayard 41
     Malcolm 52, Johnson County Central 35
     Nebraska City Lourdes 32, Lutheran High Northeast 28
     Norfolk Catholic 53, O'Neill 29
     North Bend Central 49, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 37
     North Platte St. Patrick's 63, Anselmo-Merna 16
     Oakland-Craig 30, Scribner-Snyder 29
     Oelrichs, S.D. 54, Minatare 29
     Omaha Benson 65, Omaha Burke 38
     Omaha Central 61, Millard North 55
     Omaha Duchesne Academy 43, Omaha Roncalli 28
     Omaha Mercy 39, Tekamah-Herman 33
     Ord 46, Wood River 34
     Overton 44, Shelton 33
     Palmer 56, Burwell 41
     Palmyra 60, Wilber-Clatonia 28
     Papillion-LaVista 65, Omaha South 39
     Pawnee City 50, Lewiston 26
     Pender 69, Emerson-Hubbard 63, OT
     Pierce 43, West Point-Beemer 18
     Ravenna 52, Elm Creek 23
     Silver Lake 44, Wilcox-Hildreth 33
     Sioux County 75, Guernsey-Sunrise, Wyo. 13
     St. Edward 54, Arcadia 35
     St. Mary's 82, Creighton 42
     Stanton 42, Twin River 37
     Sutton 39, Sterling 25
     Thunder Ridge, Kan. 38, Franklin 25
     Wausa 44, Bloomfield 40
     Weeping Water 40, Conestoga 29
     West Holt 41, Neligh-Oakdale 32
     Winnebago 63, Bancroft-Rosalie 41
     Yutan 59, David City 33
 Centennial Conference Tournament
 Consolation
     Archbishop Bergan 38, Boys Town 16
     St. Albert, Council Bluffs, Iowa 47, Grand Island Central Catholic 36
 Quarterfinal
     Hastings St. Cecilia 41, Bishop Neumann 34
     Lincoln Christian 53, Omaha Concordia 39
     Lincoln Lutheran 45, Aquinas 20
 Central Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Crete 46, Fairbury 42
     Grand Island Northwest 62, Central City 14
     Holdrege 59, York 34
     Seward 87, Schuyler 33
 Crossroads Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 56, Cross County 50
     Exeter/Milligan 74, Hampton 46
 Eastern Midlands Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Elkhorn South 47, Elkhorn 37
     Gretna 65, Plattsmouth 33
     Norris 51, Blair 19
     Waverly 54, Bennington 29
 Hiawatha Tournament
     Nemaha Valley, Kan. 55, Falls City 44
 Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Ashland-Greenwood 50, Douglas County West 21
     Fort Calhoun 49, Syracuse 43
     Platteview 60, Arlington 25
     Wahoo 48, Raymond Central 38
 Sandhills Conference Tournament
 First Round
     Sandhills/Thedford 55, Arthur County 32
     SMC 56, Hyannis 43

On Air

Nena 80's
8pm - 11pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Riley McCarthy
of the Norfolk Catholic Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk