Sports News-January 18, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Lance Armstrong admitted in an interview with Oprah Winfrey that he used performance-enhancing drugs to win the Tour de France.  Saying they were his decisions and his mistake, Armstrong said he couldn't have won the race seven times without the drugs.  Armstrong answered "yes" when asked if he utilized EPO, blood doping and transfusions, testosterone, cortisone and human growth hormone, saying he did it in all seven of his Tour wins.

Notre Dame All-American linebacker Manti Te'o mentioned in at least two interviews his online girlfriend of three years even after the school says he discovered she never existed.  An Associated Press review of news coverage found that the Heisman Trophy runner-up talked about his doomed love in a Web interview on Dec. 8 and again in a newspaper interview published Dec. 10.  He and the university said Wednesday that he learned on Dec. 6 that it was all a hoax, that not only wasn't she dead, she wasn't real.  However, former Arizona Cardinals fullback Reagan Maui'a says he knows the woman, telling ESPN that he met Lennay Kekua in 2011 while he and some teammates were on a charity mission to American Samoa.  Maui'a told the network that this was before the woman met Te'o and that he and Kekua became "good friends."

LeBron James had 39 points and eight assists, Dwyane Wade added 27 points on his 31st birthday and the Miami Heat held off the Los Angeles Lakers 99-90 last night to finish the defending NBA champions' six-game road trip with three wins.  Ray Allen scored seven of his nine points in the final five minutes as the Heat repelled a late charge by the Lakers, who lost for the seventh time in nine games.  Kobe Bryant scored 13 of his 22 points in the fourth quarter for Los Angeles, which rallied for a brief lead midway through the final period before James and Allen secured the Heat's second win in their last eight road games against the Lakers.

The Arizona Cardinals filled the NFL's final head coaching vacancy by hiring Indianapolis offensive coordinator Bruce Arians.  The 60-year-old longtime assistant went 9-3 as Colts interim head coach while Chuck Pagano was undergoing treatment for leukemia last season.  Arians replaces Ken Whisenhunt, who was fired on New Year's Eve following the team's second 5-11 finish in three years.

Nebraska football coach Bo Pelini has received a strong endorsement from new athletic director Shawn Eichorst.  Eichorst said in an interview with The Associated Press that he admires how Pelini runs the Cornhuskers' program and that he believes Pelini is on track to end a conference-championship drought that dates to 1999.  The Huskers were 10-4 this past season, finishing with a 39-point loss to Wisconsin in the Big Ten championship game and a 14-point loss to Georgia in the Capital One Bowl.  Eichorst said even though the season ended in disappointment, Nebraska is "not far away" from a Big Ten title.  Eichorst called Pelini "an excellent coach, character-based, fundamentally sound."  Eichorst said he's impressed with the discipline and academic achievement of the players.

The Nebraska football team added another tight end to its recruiting class, gaining a commitment yesterday from Cethan Carter according to the Lincoln Journal Star.  The 6’4, 235-pound Carter played both fullback and tight end as a senior, but has been viewed mostly as a tight end by college coaches.  The Louisiana native had 25 catches for more than 400 yards and six touchdowns this past season.  Carter chose Nebraska over a grayshirt offer from LSU, among other options.  The recruit visited Lincoln this past weekend, coming away impressed by his visit with Bo Pelini and his assistants.  Carter joins Greg Hart as the other tight end in the class, and puts the Huskers at 21 pledges.  With Kyler Reed and Ben Cotton departing, coaches have been pursuing the addition of another tight end in this class, making a run at juco tight end Beau Sandland before he picked Miami.  As it stands now, Carter and Hart would join a group of tight ends that includes Jake Long, Sam Cotton, David Sutton and Trey Foster.

Wayne State seniors Randy Weich and Richard Daniel have been named to the D2Football.com All-America Team.  Weich was selected Second Team All-America punter while Daniel earned honorable mention honors as a defensive lineman.  D2Football.com has named an All-America Team since its inception in 2000.  It's the fifth All-American honor for Weich this year, who was named AFCA All-American First Team punter, Daktronics All-American Second Team, Beyond Sports Network Division II All-America Second Team and Associated Press Little All-America Second Team in December.  Weich, a senior from Pierce, was named NSIC South Division First Team Punter for a third straight season after leading the NSIC in punting for a third straight year averaging 44.8 yards per punt.  Daniel, a senior defensive end from Papillion-LaVista High School, was a NSIC South Division First Team Defense selection for a third straight season while racking up some impressive defensive numbers to be named NSIC Defensive Player of the Year.  He led the NSIC in forced fumbles, tied for third in fumbles recovered, was fourth in sacks with eight for 40 yards and tied for fifth in tackles for loss with 14.5 for 65 yards.  Wayne State finished the 2012 season with a 6-5 record.

The Wayne State softball team has been picked sixth in the 2013 NSIC Preseason Softball Coaches Poll.  The Wildcats return five position starters and two pitchers from last year’s team that finished 28-23 overall while tied for seventh in the NSIC with a 13-13 league mark.  Sophomores Kaiti Williams and Sara Scheffert have been listed as Wayne State Players to Watch in the NSIC this season.  Defending NSIC regular season and tournament champion Minnesota State was selected by league coaches as the team to beat.  The Wildcats are scheduled to open the 2013 season on March 3rd at the National Training Center Spring Games in Clermont, Florida.

Local Schedule:  Nfk High at Omaha Burke (BBB-7:15); Nfk Cath at Wahoo High (G&B BB-6:15); Clarkson/Leigh at LHNE (G&B BB-6:15); North Platte CC at NECC (WBB-5:00); Minot St. At WSC (W&M BB-6:00); Illinois at Nebraska (WR Dual-7:00).

This Evening:  The Norfolk High boys basketball team goes to Omaha Burke at 7:15.  Pregame coverage at approximately 6:55 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 AM from Hy-Vee West.  This week:  Nfk High’s Bruce Shively & Tony Brown; Nfk Cath’s Shane Anderson; LHNE’s Shannon Pospisil & Henry Aschoff; & NECC’s Dan Anderson.

Local Scores:  Nfk High 67 Omaha Burke 58 (GBB); Nfk Cath 32 Pierce 30 (WR Dual); Nfk High 128 Kearney 58 (B. Swim Dual); Kearney 93 Nfk High 87 (G. Swim Dual); Illinois 62 Nebraska 52 (WBB); Nebraska-Omaha 62 Chicago St. 47 (WBB).

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    New  York            102    Detroit            87
      Final    L-A  Clippers      90    Minnesota        77
      Final    Milwaukee            98    Phoenix            94
      Final    Miami                    99    L-A  Lakers      90
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final          (  3)  Duke                      73              Georgia  Tech          57
      Final          (  5)  Michigan              83    (  9)  Minnesota                75
      Final          (  8)  Gonzaga                71              Portland                  49
      Final          (10)  Florida                68              Texas  A&M                47
      Final          (21)  Oregon                  76              Southern  Cal          74
      Final  OT    (22)  VCU                        92              Saint  Joseph's      86
      Final                    Northwestern      68    (23)  Illinois                  54
      Final          (24)  UCLA                      74              Oregon  St.              64
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final          (  5)  Kentucky                100    Mississippi  St.      47
      Final  OT    (  7)  California              71    Southern  Cal            63
      Final          (  8)  Penn  St.                  84    Wisconsin                  40
      Final          (  9)  Tennessee                75    Auburn                        66
      Final          (10)  Maryland                  82    NC  State                    62
      Final          (11)  North  Carolina      71    Virginia                    60
      Final          (12)  Purdue                      75    Minnesota                  67
      Final          (13)  Georgia                    57    Arkansas                    53
      Final          (19)  South  Carolina      66    LSU                              59
      Final          (22)  Florida  St.            67    Boston  College        57
      Final          (25)  Michigan                  67    Northwestern            53

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Alliance 51, Chadron 31
     Bertrand 63, Maywood 16
     Bishop Neumann 56, Blair 50
     Boone Central/Newman Grove 55, Columbus Scotus 42
     College View Academy 50, Nebraska Lutheran 38
     Cozad 48, Lexington 35
     Diller-Odell 39, Lawrence-Nelson 38
     Dundy County-Stratton 48, Cambridge 44
     Ewing 55, Bloomfield 52
     Freeman 47, Wilber-Clatonia 45
     Gibbon 73, Amherst 45
     Giltner 65, Cross County 25
     Gretna 58, Plattsmouth 44
     Humphrey 58, Madison 41
     Johnson County Central 56, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 46
     Laurel-Concord 47, Battle Creek 43
     Lincoln Christian 61, Raymond Central 44
     Lincoln North Star 54, Lincoln East 44
     Lincoln Northeast 44, Lincoln High 43
     Lincoln Pius X 62, Crete 27
     Loomis 43, Alma 40
     Mead 49, Conestoga 35
     Medicine Valley 62, Elwood 38
     Millard West 53, Millard South 43
     Mullen 44, Brady 37
     Omaha Benson 68, Bellevue East 42
     Omaha Bryan 60, Papillion-LaVista South 46
     Omaha Westside 74, Papillion-LaVista 70, OT
     Paxton 61, Wauneta-Palisade 40
     Pender 43, Wisner-Pilger 39
     Sandhills/Thedford 89, Hyannis 35
     Sandy Creek 51, Blue Hill 37
     Shelton 48, Wood River 39
     South Loup 59, Ansley-Litchfield 38
     Southern Valley 68, Arapahoe 51
     Twin River 52, Clarkson/Leigh 45
     Valentine 62, Ainsworth 61
     Wallace 66, Arthur County 29
     Wausa 52, Allen 19
     Weeping Water 55, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 40
     Wynot 61, Gayville-Volin, S.D. 23
     Yutan 65, Louisville 58
 Colby Classic Tournament
     McCook 58, Colby, Kan. 26
 Goldenrod Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Burwell 53, Spalding/Spalding Academy 38
 Minuteman Activities Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Leyton 66, Potter-Dix 41
     Minatare 51, Creek Valley 47
 Nebraska Native American Tournament
     Omaha Nation 53, Walthill 45
 Raider Classic Tournament
 Semifinal
     Falls City 57, Troy, Kan. 21
 River Cities Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Omaha Gross Catholic 52, Omaha Skutt Catholic 51
     South Sioux City 61, Omaha Roncalli 49
 South Platte Valley Association Tournament
 Semi-Finals
     North Platte St. Patrick's 53, Perkins County 39
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 52, Valentine 48
     Amherst 52, Gibbon 30
     Bellevue East 59, Omaha Benson 57
     Bertrand 63, Maywood 25
     Bishop Neumann 56, Blair 47
     Chadron 46, Alliance 24
     Clarkson/Leigh 32, Twin River 31
     Columbus Scotus 37, Boone Central/Newman Grove 36
     Cozad 57, Lexington 39
     Cross County 58, Giltner 54
     Diller-Odell 59, Lawrence-Nelson 13
     Dundy County-Stratton 68, Cambridge 48
     Elwood 54, Medicine Valley 31
     Ewing 56, Bloomfield 46
     Freeman 58, Wilber-Clatonia 25
     Grand Island Central Catholic 48, Centura 38
     Gretna 65, Plattsmouth 32
     Guardian Angels 62, Wayne 38
     Humphrey 46, Madison 27
     Johnson County Central 43, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 27
     Lafayette (St. Joseph), Mo. 47, Falls City 31
     Laurel-Concord 42, Battle Creek 25
     Lincoln Christian 44, Raymond Central 34
     Lincoln Pius X 45, Crete 43
     Loomis 60, Alma 44
     Mead 55, Conestoga 45
     Millard West 46, Millard South 23
     Mullen 46, Brady 43
     Nebraska City 34, Omaha Mercy 30
     Nebraska Lutheran 37, College View Academy 11
     Norfolk 67, Omaha Burke 58
     Omaha Christian Academy 41, Boys Town 35
     Omaha North 61, Omaha Marian 49
     Omaha Westside 60, Papillion-LaVista 53
     Papillion-LaVista South 40, Omaha Bryan 38
     Pender 57, Wisner-Pilger 29
     Sandhills/Thedford 65, Hyannis 30
     Sandy Creek 50, Blue Hill 40
     Scribner-Snyder 64, Stanton 60
     Seward 61, Kearney Catholic 41
     Southern Valley 70, Arapahoe 67, OT
     Stuart 39, North Central 34
     Wallace 54, Arthur County 41
     Wauneta-Palisade 38, Paxton 29
     Wausa 31, Allen 25
     Weeping Water 40, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 22
     West Holt 50, Boyd County 46
     Wood River 50, Shelton 21
     Wynot 69, Gayville-Volin, S.D. 28
     Yutan 63, Louisville 46
 Colby Tournament
     McCook 55, Beloit, Kan. 20
 Minuteman Activities Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Creek Valley 37, Potter-Dix 28
     Leyton 47, Garden County 29
 Nebraska Native American Tournament
     Omaha Nation 50, Walthill 25
 River Cities Conference Tournament
 Consolation Semifinal
     Omaha Duchesne Academy 62, Ralston 28
 Semifinal
     Beatrice 49, Omaha Skutt Catholic 36
     South Sioux City 61, Omaha Gross Catholic 51

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 12pm
2pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk