Sports News-January 16, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The Bears have hired Montreal Alouettes coach Marc Trestman to replace the fired Lovie Smith.  It's the first head coaching job in the NFL for Trestman, a long-time NFL assistant who spent the past five seasons coaching the CFL's Alouettes and led them to two Grey Cup titles.  Trestman was an offensive coordinator with San Francisco, Arizona and Oakland.  The Bears hope he can get the most out of quarterback Jay Cutler and help them reach the playoffs on a consistent basis.  Chicago general manager Phil Emery met with at least 13 candidates.  Besides Trestman, he also brought back Seattle Seahawks offensive coordinator Darrell Bevell and the Indianapolis Colts' Bruce Arians for second interviews.  Smith was let go after Chicago missed the playoffs for the fifth time in six seasons.
 
Unranked Wisconsin isn't ranked in The Associated Press men's basketball poll, but it could be by next Monday following its second win over a top-15 opponent since Saturday.  Ryan Evans had 13 points and seven rebounds as the Badgers beat second-ranked Indiana 64-59 at Bloomington.  Traevon Jackson added eleven points, including a three-pointer to cap a 9-0 run that put Wisconsin ahead 47-39 with 12:12 remaining.  The Badgers committed just eight turnovers and became the first team to hold Indiana under 60 points this season.  Wisconsin now leads the Big Ten at 4-0 after its seventh consecutive win.  Cody Zeller had a game-high 21 points for the Hoosiers but scored just three in the second half.  Christian Watford had eleven points for Indiana, which had won six straight overall and 18 in a row at home.
     
Doug McDermott scored 21 of his 31 points in the second half and the twelfth ranked Creighton men’s basketball team pulled away for a 79-68 win over Northern Iowa last night in Omaha.  The Bluejays won their eleventh straight game and are off to their best start in program history with a 17-1 overall record.  They are 6-0 in the Missouri Valley Conference.  Austin Chatman added twelve points and four assists while Grant Gibbs had eleven points, seven rebounds, and six assists.  The Panthers’ Anthony James scored a season-high 25 points and Jake Koch added 19.  McDermott had his second straight 30-point game and fifth of the season.  He came into the game off a season-best 39-point night against Missouri State last Friday.  Northern Iowa is now 9-9 overall and 2-4 in the conference.

Junior guard LaTroy Wright sank two free throws followed by a steal that led to the game-winning basket in the final eleven seconds to rally Wayne State in a 64-63 Northern Sun Conference men’s basketball win last night over Augustana College in Wayne.  The Wildcats are now 11-5 overall and 5-5 in the NSIC while the Vikings slip to 10-4 and 6-4.  Wright finished with a game-high 21 points to lead Wayne State with 17 coming in the first half.  Ty Bauschek ended with twelve points followed by Adol Aluong and Derrell Williams with eleven apiece.

The twelfth ranked Augustana women’s basketball team held a 55-37 advantage in rebounding as the Vikings overpowered 22nd ranked Wayne State 73-50 in Northern Sun Conference action played last night in Wayne.  Augustana moves to 12-2 on the season and 8-2 in the NSIC while the Wildcats fall to 10-4 and 6-4 in league play.  Wayne State was led in scoring by sophomore forward Jordan Spencer’s 14 points.  Junior reserve forward Kara Powell chipped in a career-high twelve points with junior center Shantel Lehmann adding ten points.

Carly Fehringer of Wayne State was named the Northern Sun Conference Indoor Track and Field Women’s Field Athlete of the Week following her performance at last Saturday’s Dordt College Invitational in Sioux Center, Iowa.  Fehringer, a junior from Wayne, set a new school record for the second straight meet in the weight throw with a first place mark of 63’ 0” that was also a NCAA provisional mark.  The throw surpassed her previous school record of 60’ 7 ¾” set December 8 at the UNK Preseason Open. Fehringer’s throw now ranks third in NCAA Division II.  She also scored a fourth place finish in the shot put.

Northeast Community College has signed the first volleyball recruit to its newly reinstated program.  Grace Ecklund is a 6’0” middle blocker from Overton High School and will play for the college beginning in the 2013-14 year.  Northeast has reinstated volleyball after the program was disbanded in 2002-2003 with Amanda Schultze being named as the head coach.  Ecklund was a four-year starter at Overton recording 360 kills in a season, 971 career kills, 63 ace serves in a season, 169 career aces serves, and 218 career ace blocks.

Local Schedule:  Indian Hills CC, Iowa at NECC (MBB-8:00); Purdue at Nebraska (MBB-8:00).

Local Scores:  LHNE 36 Pierce 31 (BBB); Gretna 54 Nfk Cath 42 (GBB); Pierce 58 LHNE 26 (GBB); Nfk High 31 Millard West 27 (WR Dual); NECC 61 Mt. Marty JV 60 (WBB); (12) Creighton 79 Northern Iowa 68 (MBB); WSC 64 Augustana 63 (MBB); (12) Augustana 73 (22) WSC 50 (WBB).

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Garrett Watters of the Winside boys basketball team. 

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final          Indiana              103    Charlotte            76
      Final          New  Orleans      111    Philadelphia      99
      Final          Brooklyn            113    Toronto              106
      Final          L-A  Clippers    117    Houston              109
      Final  OT    Denver                115    Portland            111
      Final          L-A  Lakers        104    Milwaukee            88
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final              Wisconsin        64    (  2)  Indiana            59
      Final    (12)  Creighton        79              N.  Iowa            68
      Final              St.  John's      67    (20)  Notre  Dame      63
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  2)  Notre  Dame      79              Georgetown      64
      Final    (  3)  UConn                72    (15)  Louisville      58
      Final    (24)  Iowa  St.          82    (16)  Oklahoma          61

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 81, CWC 67
     Alliance 66, Gordon/Rushville 34
     Anselmo-Merna 51, Arcadia 45
     Arapahoe 80, Axtell 39
     Aurora 71, Fillmore Central 43
     Bancroft-Rosalie 51, Wakefield 47
     Bayard 55, Southeast, Wyo. 35
     Bishop Neumann 81, Omaha Concordia 52
     Bloomfield 52, Osmond 45
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 59, McCool Junction 41
     Centura 51, Harvard 23
     Clearwater/Orchard 70, Neligh-Oakdale 16
     Columbus 68, Elkhorn 63
     Columbus Lakeview 59, Milford 58
     Creighton 48, Hartington Cedar Catholic 41
     David City 84, Shelby/Rising City 36
     Dorchester 54, Cross County 49
     Dundy County-Stratton 70, Wallace 65
     Elgin Public/Pope John 55, Clarkson/Leigh 45
     Elmwood-Murdock 44, Platteview 43
     Exeter/Milligan 58, Meridian 30
     Falls City Sacred Heart 50, Rock Port, Mo. 25
     Fort Calhoun 72, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 39
     Freeman 39, Malcolm 37
     Fremont 64, Elkhorn South 57
     Giltner 50, Red Cloud 16
     Hampton 54, Nebraska Lutheran 51
     Hartington 62, Laurel-Concord 60
     Hastings St. Cecilia 50, Lexington 48
     Hayes Center 47, Southwest 36
     High Plains Community 67, Heartland 49
     Homer 74, Emerson-Hubbard 38
     Humphrey 63, Elkhorn Valley 30
     Johnson County Central 63, Weeping Water 46
     Kearney Catholic 58, Doniphan-Trumbull 31
     Kimball 45, Bridgeport 31
     Lewiston 49, Johnson-Brock 47
     Louisville 44, Douglas County West 41
     Lutheran High Northeast 36, Pierce 31
     Lyons-Decatur Northeast 66, Cedar Bluffs 63
     Millard North 57, Lincoln Southwest 56, OT
     Nebraska City Lourdes 43, Auburn 34
     Niobrara/Verdigre 53, North Central 49
     Norris 79, Fairbury 42
     North Bend Central 48, Scribner-Snyder 29
     O'Neill 71, Wagner, S.D. 43
     Oakland-Craig 48, Tekamah-Herman 28
     Osceola 59, East Butler 24
     Overton 64, Elwood 33
     Palmyra 43, Conestoga 23
     Parkview Christian 56, College View Academy 27
     Pawnee City 62, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 33
     Paxton 54, Hitchcock County 35
     Plattsmouth 50, Syracuse 40
     Ponca 47, Winnebago 40
     Sandhills/Thedford 55, SMC 34
     Schuyler 52, Central City 31
     Shelton 76, Amherst 57
     Silver Lake 58, Franklin 45
     Southern 47, Diller-Odell 34
     St. Albert, Council Bluffs, Iowa 46, Archbishop Bergan 45
     St. Paul 69, Minden 65
     Stuart 45, Boyd County 35
     Sutton 34, Ravenna 29
     Thayer Central 64, Friend 47
     Twin River 64, Wisner-Pilger 46
     Wahoo 68, Raymond Central 51
     Waverly 36, Lincoln Lutheran 29
     Wayne 61, Crofton 32
     West Holt 68, Plainview 53
     West Point-Beemer 32, Pender 30
     York 44, Centennial 38
     Yutan 84, Ashland-Greenwood 75
 Minuteman Activities Conference Tournament
 First Round
     Creek Valley 38, Banner County 30
     Minatare 67, South Platte 38
 Panhandle Conference Tournament
     Edgemont, S.D. 43, Hay Springs 32
 Raider Classic Tournament
     Falls City 44, Hiawatha, Kan. 14
 River Cities Conference Tournament
 First Round
     Omaha Gross Catholic 63, Beatrice 53
     South Sioux City 65, Ralston 52
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 55, CWC 44
     Amherst 74, Shelton 35
     Ansley-Litchfield 69, Pleasanton 24
     Arapahoe 57, Axtell 45
     Arlington 61, Logan View 33
     Ashland-Greenwood 45, Yutan 34
     Bancroft-Rosalie 37, Wakefield 31
     Bellevue West 76, Omaha Marian 49
     Blue Hill 68, Harvard 12
     Boyd County 52, Stuart 40
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 64, McCool Junction 15
     Cedar Bluffs 43, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 41
     Centennial 54, Wilber-Clatonia 35
     Central City 45, Schuyler 38
     College View Academy 32, Parkview Christian 30
     Crofton 46, Wayne 31
     Cross County 57, Dorchester 22
     Deshler 61, Lawrence-Nelson 27
     Dundy County-Stratton 52, Wallace 24
     East Butler 49, Osceola 38
     Elgin Public/Pope John 43, Clarkson/Leigh 28
     Elkhorn 44, Columbus 32
     Elkhorn South 51, Fremont 33
     Elwood 56, Overton 49
     Eustis-Farnam 53, Medicine Valley 16
     Exeter/Milligan 64, Meridian 28
     Falls City Sacred Heart 36, Rock Port, Mo. 33
     Fillmore Central 54, Aurora 23
     Fort Calhoun 60, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 25
     Friend 45, Thayer Central 36
     Giltner 52, Red Cloud 21
     Gretna 54, Norfolk Catholic 42
     Guardian Angels 79, Battle Creek 20
     Hampton 77, Nebraska Lutheran 41
     Hastings St. Cecilia 58, Lexington 33
     Heartland 63, High Plains Community 28
     Hitchcock County 52, Paxton 47
     Homer 62, Emerson-Hubbard 42
     Humphrey 61, Elkhorn Valley 24
     Johnson County Central 40, Weeping Water 36
     Johnson-Brock 35, Lewiston 27
     Kearney Catholic 72, Doniphan-Trumbull 27
     Kimball 49, Bridgeport 45
     Laurel-Concord 58, Hartington 43
     Louisville 58, Douglas County West 29
     Malcolm 48, Freeman 44
     Milford 49, Columbus Lakeview 31
     Millard North 57, Lincoln Southwest 52
     Minden 46, St. Paul 29
     Neligh-Oakdale 40, Clearwater/Orchard 25
     Niobrara/Verdigre 43, North Central 28
     Norris 52, Fairbury 37
     North Bend Central 48, Scribner-Snyder 21
     Oakland-Craig 31, Tekamah-Herman 27
     Omaha Concordia 49, Bishop Neumann 39
     Osmond 71, Bloomfield 33
     Palmyra 42, Conestoga 28
     Pawnee City 45, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 35
     Pender 48, West Point-Beemer 25
     Pierce 58, Lutheran High Northeast 26
     Platteview 53, Elmwood-Murdock 38
     Sandhills/Thedford 43, SMC 34
     Shelby/Rising City 58, David City 31
     Silver Lake 45, Franklin 34
     Southeast, Wyo. 53, Bayard 18
     Southern 39, Diller-Odell 34
     Southwest 43, Hayes Center 23
     St. Albert, Council Bluffs, Iowa 44, Archbishop Bergan 18
     St. Joseph Le Blond, Mo. 45, Falls City 34
     St. Mary's 103, Santee 5
     Sutton 48, Ravenna 30
     Syracuse 47, Plattsmouth 27
     Wagner, S.D. 60, O'Neill 21
     Wahoo 40, Raymond Central 29
     Waverly 36, Lincoln Lutheran 29
     West Holt 52, Plainview 33
     Winnebago 58, Ponca 51
     Wood River 63, Adams Central 58
     Wynot 72, Allen 23
     York 49, Centura 34
 Goldenrod Conference Tournament
 First Round
     Cedar Valley 34, St. Edward 32
     Humphrey St. Francis 39, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 33
     Lindsay Holy Family 53, Spalding/Spalding Academy 30
     Palmer 34, Fullerton 30
 Panhandle Conference Tournament
     Edgemont, S.D. 32, Hay Springs 31
 South Platte Valley Association Tournament
 First Round
     Chase County 37, Perkins County 36
     Sutherland 76, Maxwell 28

On Air

Michael J
2pm - 6pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk