Sports News-January 15, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The Detroit Lions say they've hired Jim Caldwell as their new coach and will introduce him at a news conference today.  He takes over for Jim Schwartz, who was let go after a second-half collapse led to a 7-9 season.  Caldwell spent this season as Baltimore's offensive coordinator and was head coach of the Colts from 2009-11, leading Indianapolis to the Super Bowl in his first season but losing his job following a 2-14 campaign that left him 26-22.
 
A federal judge in Philadelphia has preliminarily rejected a $767 million settlement of NFL concussion claims, fearing the sum may not be enough.  United States District Judge Anita Brody has asked for more financial details from all parties.  In her ruling the judge says the settlement is designed to cover nearly 20,000 men for 65 years. The awards would vary based on an ex-player's age and diagnosis.

Doug McDermott scored 24 of his 28 points in the first half and the 20th ranked Creighton men's basketball team defeated fellow Big East newcomer Butler 88-60 last night for its tenth straight win.  The Bluejays closed the first half on a 32-6 run to lead 53-24, and the Bulldogs never got closer than 25 points the rest of the way.  McDermott scored 13 points during the Creighton's decisive spurt, finishing it with a jumper that put him in the top 25 on the NCAA all-time scoring chart.  He has 2,644 career points.  The Bluejays are now 15-2 overall and 5-0 in the BIG EAST while Butler drops to 10-7 overall and 0-5 in the conference.  Earlier in the day, the United States Basketball Writers Association has named McDermott as its Oscar Robertson National Player of the Week.  

The Wayne State women's basketball team remained eleventh in the latest Top 25 Coaches' Poll released yesterday by the Women's Basketball Coaches Association.  The 16-1 Wildcats, who lead the NSIC with a 9-1 league mark, went 2-0 last weekend, winning home games against Minnesota Crookston (67-56) and Bemidji State (87-41).  The Wildcats are on the road this weekend, visiting 11-6 Concordia-St. Paul Friday evening at 6 p.m. and #22 Minnesota State (10-4) Saturday at 4 p.m. in Mankato.

The Wayne State women's indoor track and field team is ranked 17th in the United States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association NCAA Division II National Team Computer preseason rankings released yesterday.  Wayne State is one of six teams from the Northern Sun Conference listed in the top 25 preseason rankings.

Local Schedule:  NECC at Iowa Western CC at Council Bluffs, IA (W&M BB-5:00); Xavier at Creighton (WBB-7:05).

This Evening:  The Northeast Hawks women & men basketball teams are at Iowa Western Community College at Council Bluffs in a doubleheader starting with the women's game at 5:00 with the men's game to follow at approximately 7:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 4:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Local Scores:  Nfk Cath 63 Columbus Scotus 50 (BBB); Nfk Cath 44 Columbus Scotus 32 (GBB); Crofton 65 LHNE 45 (BBB); Crofton 81 LHNE 7 (GBB); Columbus 39 Nfk High 22 (WR Dual); Nfk High 121 Columbus 62 (Boys SW Dual); Nfk High 93 Columbus 87 (Girls SW Dual).

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Caleb Lienemann of the Winside wrestling team.

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Anselmo-Merna 63, Elwood 54
     Arcadia-Loup City 59, Shelton 38
     Archbishop Bergan 55, Tekamah-Herman 19
     Arlington 59, North Bend Central 21
     Ashland-Greenwood 49, Platteview 46
     Bancroft-Rosalie 74, Scribner-Snyder 35
     Battle Creek 58, West Point-Beemer 46
     Bayard 75, Morrill 34
     Bellevue West 64, Millard South 53
     Bishop Neumann 72, Guardian Angels 40
     Bridgeport 60, Leyton 36
     Burwell 56, Cedar Valley 42
     Centennial 54, Shelby/Rising City 42
     Chase County 37, Southern Valley 36
     Clarinda, Iowa 43, Auburn 27
     Clearwater/Orchard 60, Creighton 52
     College View Academy 45, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 39
     Crofton 65, Lutheran High Northeast 45
     Doniphan-Trumbull 53, Centura 31
     East Butler 57, Conestoga 46
     Elkhorn 53, Schuyler 46
     Elkhorn South 85, Columbus 49
     Ewing 65, Elkhorn Valley 50
     Falls City 66, Tri County 32
     Friend 56, Dorchester 50
     Gibbon 88, Blue Hill 62
     Giltner 56, Kenesaw 49
     Grand Island Central Catholic 50, York 44
     Gretna 57, Boys Town 51
     Hastings St. Cecilia 44, Grand Island Northwest 38
     Hayes Center 54, Medicine Valley 49
     Heartland 50, Superior 35
     Heartland Lutheran 68, Hampton 54
     High Plains Community 76, Palmer 48
     Hitchcock County 69, Dundy County-Stratton 50
     Homer 70, Pender 31
     Howells/Dodge 71, Elgin Public/Pope John 29
     Lexington 42, Kearney Catholic 40
     Lincoln Lutheran 44, Malcolm 42
     Louisville 75, Fort Calhoun 71
     Madison 52, Logan View 31
     Maywood 39, Maxwell 37
     McCool Junction 64, Harvard 42
     Minatare 58, Garden County 54
     Mitchell 56, Burns, Wyo. 37
     Nebraska City 54, Shenandoah, Iowa 37
     Nebraska Lutheran 56, Omaha Christian Academy 48
     Neligh-Oakdale 45, Osmond 38
     Norfolk Catholic 63, Columbus Scotus 50
     North Platte St. Patrick's 60, Mullen 31
     Oakland-Craig 56, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 49
     Omaha Nation 70, Walthill 45
     Omaha Roncalli 53, Omaha Concordia 46
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 61, Elkhorn Mount Michael 49
     Osceola 51, Nebraska Christian 32
     Pierce 72, Columbus Lakeview 57
     Ralston 43, Waverly 34
     Ravenna 70, Minden 32
     Sandy Creek 38, Deshler 29
     Sioux County 55, Edgemont, S.D. 48
     St. Paul 55, Central City 35
     Stanton 54, Plainview 35
     Stuart 47, CWC 46
     Sutherland 36, Hershey 33
     Twin River 52, Aquinas 44
     Valentine 61, Winner, S.D. 54
     Wayne 68, Laurel-Concord 37
     Wilber-Clatonia 52, Fairbury 41
     Winnebago 93, Emerson-Hubbard 56
     Wood River 60, Broken Bow 42
     Wynot 78, Niobrara/Verdigre 49
     Yutan 81, Douglas County West 55
 MUDECAS Class A Tournament
 First Round
     Exeter/Milligan 61, Parkview Christian 58, OT
     Falls City Sacred Heart 60, Lewiston 53
     Freeman 51, Sterling 38
     Johnson County Central 54, Nebraska City Lourdes 49
 MUDECAS Class B Tournament
 First Round
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 56, Palmyra 42
     Diller-Odell 57, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 29
     Johnson-Brock 46, Southern 43
     Pawnee City 52, Meridian 25

     GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Alliance 44, Gordon/Rushville 41
     Aquinas 36, Twin River 35
     Arcadia-Loup City 46, Shelton 21
     Arlington 56, North Bend Central 41
     Bancroft-Rosalie 53, Scribner-Snyder 46
     Bellevue East 62, Gretna 57
     Bellevue West 72, Millard South 40
     Blue Hill 67, Gibbon 22
     Broken Bow 45, Wood River 36
     Burns, Wyo. 48, Mitchell 44
     Cedar Valley 48, Burwell 43
     Central City 43, St. Paul 38
     Centura 42, Doniphan-Trumbull 41
     Clarinda, Iowa 37, Auburn 30
     Clarkson/Leigh 69, Cedar Bluffs 34
     Creighton 59, Clearwater/Orchard 53
     Crete 59, Plattsmouth 36
     Crofton 81, Lutheran High Northeast 7
     CWC 45, Stuart 28
     Deshler 46, Sandy Creek 33
     Dundy County-Stratton 69, Hitchcock County 28
     East Butler 37, Conestoga 28
     Elkhorn 41, Schuyler 21
     Elkhorn South 62, Columbus 52
     Elwood 43, Anselmo-Merna 42
     Ewing 57, Elkhorn Valley 30
     Fairbury 52, Wilber-Clatonia 33
     Falls City 41, Tri County 24
     Franklin 36, Red Cloud 30
     Garden County 40, Minatare 29
     Giltner 65, Kenesaw 28
     Grand Island Northwest 41, Hastings St. Cecilia 31
     Guardian Angels 68, Bishop Neumann 54
     Hampton 57, Heartland Lutheran 47
     Hayes Center 28, Medicine Valley 23
     Heartland 39, Superior 16
     Hershey 53, Sutherland 46
     Howells/Dodge 59, Elgin Public/Pope John 35
     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 41, Oakland-Craig 32
     Kearney Catholic 68, Lexington 31
     Leyton 44, Bridgeport 37
     Lincoln Christian 59, Boys Town 31
     Lincoln Lutheran 52, Malcolm 45
     Louisville 52, Fort Calhoun 35
     Madison 52, Logan View 38
     Maxwell 50, Maywood 42
     Minden 65, Ravenna 30
     Morrill 53, Bayard 49
     Nebraska Christian 40, Osceola 33
     Nebraska Lutheran 52, Omaha Christian Academy 22
     Neligh-Oakdale 50, Osmond 34
     Norfolk Catholic 44, Columbus Scotus 32
     North Platte St. Patrick's 56, Mullen 45
     Omaha Brownell-Talbot 51, College View Academy 11
     Omaha Duchesne Academy 54, Bennington 48
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 44, Omaha Roncalli 31
     Palmer 59, High Plains Community 29
     Pender 71, Homer 68
     Pierce 64, Columbus Lakeview 34
     Platteview 41, Ashland-Greenwood 37
     Ponca 48, Wakefield 34
     Randolph 47, Hartington 26
     Raymond Central 47, David City 23
     Shelby/Rising City 53, Centennial 23
     Sioux County 55, Edgemont, S.D. 26
     Southern Valley 42, Chase County 32
     St. Thomas More, S.D. 66, Chadron 59
     Stanton 67, Plainview 34
     Sutton 43, Fillmore Central 37
     Syracuse 49, Milford 30
     Tekamah-Herman 33, Archbishop Bergan 26
     Wahoo 46, Omaha Mercy 33
     Wayne 44, Laurel-Concord 43
     West Point-Beemer 47, Battle Creek 37
     Winner, S.D. 59, Valentine 28
     Winside 62, Santee 19
     York 62, Grand Island Central Catholic 35
     Yutan 64, Douglas County West 23

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Charlotte    108    New  York                98
      Final    Indiana        116    Sacramento            92
      Final    Memphis          90    Oklahoma  City      87
      Final    Cleveland    120    L-A  Lakers          118
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final  2OT    San  Jose              2    Washington            1  (SO  San  Jose  1-0)
      Final            Tampa  Bay            2    N-Y  Rangers          1
      Final            Toronto                4    Boston                    3
      Final            New  Jersey          4    Montreal                1
      Final            Florida                4    N-Y  Islanders      2
      Final            Philadelphia      4    Buffalo                  3
      Final            Nashville            4    Calgary                  2
      Final  OT      Colorado              3    Chicago                  2
      Final            Ottawa                  3    Minnesota              0
      Final            St.  Louis            2    Phoenix                  1
      Final            Dallas                  5    Edmonton                2
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final                    Indiana              75    (  3)  Wisconsin            72
      Final          (  5)  Wichita  St.      72              Bradley                50
      Final          (  7)  Florida              72              Georgia                50
      Final  OT              Arkansas            87    (13)  Kentucky              85
      Final          (19)  Cincinnati        69              Temple                  58
      Final          (20)  Creighton          88              Butler                  60
      Final          (22)  Pittsburgh        81              Georgia  Tech      74
      Final                    Kansas  St.        72    (25)  Oklahoma              66
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final          (11)  Oklahoma  St.      65              TCU              53
      Final  OT              Memphis                74    (23)  Rutgers      73

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 12pm
2pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk