Sports News-January 11, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The Cleveland Browns have hired Carolina offensive coordinator Rob Chudzinski as their new coach.  Chudzinski first head coaching job comes with the team he loved as a kid.  The 44-year old had two previous assistant coaching stints with the Browns in 2004 and 2007.  He becomes Cleveland's sixth full-time coach since 1999.  Chudzinski, who grew up in Ohio and rooted for the Browns as a kid, interviewed with the team on Wednesday.  He has spent the past two years with Carolina working with quarterback Cam Newton.  The Browns have been searching for a coach since firing Pat Shurmur on Dec. 31 after a 5-11 season.

John Karhoff scored 20 points, CJ Carter added 19 and the hot-shooting Nebraska-Omaha men’s basketball team withstood a late rally for a 90-79 victory over Indiana-Purdue University last night in the first-ever meeting between the schools.  Karhoff was 7-9 from the field, Carter was 8-9 and Justin Simmons, who scored 16, was 7-12 for the Mavericks, who shot 62% from the floor.  Alex Phillips chipped in 15 points on 6-7 shooting.  UNO led most of the second half but saw the Jaguars pull within 82-79 on Donovan Gibbs' dunk with 1:12 left.  But the Mavericks scored the game's last eight points on an Alex Welhouse layup, a Simmons dunk and four free throws.  The Mavericks, Summit League newcomers this season, won despite committing 18 turnovers.  Nebraska-Omaha is now 5-14 overall and 2-5 in the Summit League while the Jaguars are now 6-14 overall and 1-5 in the conference.

The Wayne State baseball team has been picked fifth in the 2013 NSIC Preseason Baseball Coaches Poll.  The Wildcats return five position starters and ten pitchers from last year’s team that finished 32-18 overall and was 23-9 in the NSIC for a third place finish.  Senior starting pitcher Tadd Johansen and junior first baseman CJ Nolen were selected as Wildcat Players to Watch in the NSIC this season.  Three-time defending NSIC regular season champion Minnesota State was selected by league coaches as the favorite.  Wayne State is scheduled to open the 2013 season on February 15th at the NSIC Metrodome Classic where the Wildcats face Minot State in a doubleheader starting at 3:30.

Local Schedule:  Nfk High at Lincoln High (BBB-7:00); Lincoln High at Nfk High (GBB-7:45); Wayne at Nfk Cath (GBB-8:00); Nfk Cath at LHNE Inv. (WR-2:00); Creighton at Missouri St. At Springfield, MO (MBB-7:05); Nebraska at Michigan at Ann Arbor, MI (WR Dual-6:00); WSC at Minnesota-Crookston (W&M BB-6:00).

Tonight:  The Norfolk High boys basketball team goes to Lincoln High at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 6:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.  
    
Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 AM from Hy-Vee East.  This week:  Nfk High’s Ben Ries; Nfk Cath’s Tim Kassmeier & Jason Konicek; LHNE’s Greg Rathke; & NECC’s Matt Svehla & new volleyball coach Amanda Schultze.

Local Scores:  LHNE 60 Battle Creek 44 (BBB); Nfk Cath 37 Creighton/Verdigre 27 (WR Dual); Nebraska-Omaha 90 Indiana-Purdue Univ. 79 (MBB); Nebraska 67 Indiana 38 (WBB); Indiana-Purdue Univ. 60 Nebraska-Omaha 49 (WBB).  

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final          Indiana        81    New  York          76
      Final  OT    Dallas        117    Sacramento    112
      Final          Portland      92    Miami                90
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final              Oregon                  70    (  4)  Arizona                            66
      Final    (  9)  Gonzaga                83              Saint  Mary's  (Cal)      78
      Final    (22)  Michigan  St.      62              Iowa                                  59
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  4)  Duke                          82              Clemson              45
      Final    (  6)  Kentucky                  65    (20)  Texas  A&M          62
      Final    (  9)  Tennessee                84              Missouri            39
      Final    (10)  Maryland                  84    (24)  Miami                  62
      Final    (11)  North  Carolina      70              NC  State            66
      Final    (13)  Georgia                    95              Alabama              83
      Final    (18)  South  Carolina      64              Vanderbilt        48
      Final              Wake  Forest            80    (18)  Florida  St.      72

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Amherst 75, Eustis-Farnam 40
     Ansley-Litchfield 49, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 32
     Arcadia 48, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 21
     Bloomfield 57, Bon Homme, S.D. 46
     Burwell 79, Ord 50
     Cedar Bluffs 57, Nebraska Lutheran 41
     Clearwater/Orchard 55, Plainview 44
     Cozad 58, Gothenburg 31
     Elm Creek 67, Axtell 33
     Elmwood-Murdock 56, Conestoga 31
     Gretna 69, Nebraska City 24
     Hampton 40, College View Academy 36
     Harlan, Iowa 54, Blair 52
     Hartington 44, Homer 42
     Hastings St. Cecilia 52, Minden 49
     Hay Springs 46, Cody-Kilgore 38
     Heartland Lutheran 66, St. Edward 45
     Humphrey 55, Osceola 51
     Kearney Catholic 61, St. Paul 40
     Louisville 80, East Butler 31
     Lutheran High Northeast 60, Battle Creek 44
     Maryville, Mo. 57, Auburn 39
     North Central 60, West Holt 42
     O'Neill 64, Ainsworth 50
     Omaha Benson 67, Kearney 54
     Omaha North 56, Omaha Bryan 44
     Omaha South 64, Bellevue West 60
     Perkins County 54, Chase County 53
     Ralston 79, Fort Calhoun 60
     Santee 55, Allen 51
     Southern Valley 64, Franklin 30
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 65, Nebraska Christian 24
     St. Mary's 81, Ewing 31
     Twin Loup 53, Cedar Valley 48
     Twin River 49, Cross County 34
     Weeping Water 50, Mead 45
     West Point-Beemer 51, Schuyler 29
     Wood River 66, Fillmore Central 47
 MUDECAS Class A Tournament
 Semifinal
     Johnson County Central 48, Freeman 46
     Pawnee City 54, Falls City Sacred Heart 44
 MUDECAS Class B Tournament
 Semifinal
     Nebraska City Lourdes 49, Exeter/Milligan 44
     Southern 44, Johnson-Brock 38
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 66, O'Neill 44
     Allen 82, Santee 17
     Amherst 45, Eustis-Farnam 34
     Ansley-Litchfield 46, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 26
     Axtell 54, Elm Creek 39
     Bellevue West 65, Omaha South 26
     Cedar Bluffs 53, Nebraska Lutheran 46
     Cedar Valley 42, Twin Loup 20
     Cheyenne East, Wyo. 80, Gering 39
     East Butler 66, Louisville 59
     Elba/North Loup-Scotia 56, Arcadia 34
     Elmwood-Murdock 43, Conestoga 31
     Fillmore Central 46, Wood River 27
     Fullerton 53, Palmer 47, OT
     Gothenburg 44, Cozad 38
     Gretna 72, Nebraska City 24
     Guardian Angels 81, Bancroft-Rosalie 28
     Hampton 62, College View Academy 20
     Homer 81, Hartington 49
     Humphrey 56, Osceola 31
     Kearney Catholic 65, St. Paul 24
     Lincoln Pius X 48, Hastings 22
     Lindsay Holy Family 51, Neligh-Oakdale 32
     Minden 46, Hastings St. Cecilia 35
     Nebraska Christian 53, Spalding/Spalding Academy 32
     Omaha Benson 53, Kearney 41
     Omaha Concordia 53, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 23
     Omaha Gross Catholic 62, Omaha Mercy 35
     Omaha Nation 56, Boys Town 20
     Omaha North 52, Omaha Bryan 32
     Omaha Roncalli 46, Plattsmouth 37
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 57, Blair 30
     Omaha Westside 66, Omaha Marian 63
     Ord 51, Burwell 28
     Perkins County 34, Chase County 30
     Plainview 49, Clearwater/Orchard 32
     South Platte 48, Wallace 47
     Southern Valley 71, Franklin 30
     St. Edward 42, Heartland Lutheran 22
     St. Mary's 68, Ewing 28
     Tekamah-Herman 54, Archbishop Bergan 25
     Weeping Water 47, Mead 36
     West Holt 29, North Central 24
     West Point-Beemer 48, Schuyler 45, OT
     Winside 46, Walthill 39
 MUDECAS Class A Tournament
 Semifinal
     Exeter/Milligan 50, Southern 24
     Falls City Sacred Heart 49, Sterling 32
 MUDECAS Class B Tournament
 Semifinal
     Johnson County Central 41, Johnson-Brock 32
     Nebraska City Lourdes 36, Pawnee City 33

On Air


10am - 2pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk