Sports News-January 10, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Jay Gruden has been introduced as the new head coach of the Washington Redskins, the seventh hired by owner Dan Snyder since he bought the franchise 15 years ago.  The brother of former NFL head coach Jon Gruden was a given a five-year contact for his first NFL head coaching gig, taking over a 3-13 team that has finished last in the NFC East in five of the last six seasons.  The 46-year-old Gruden spent the last three seasons as the offensive coordinator of the Cincinnati Bengals.

Carmelo Anthony scored 29 points and the New York Knicks earned their third straight win by downing the Miami Heat 102-92, dropping Miami 1 ½ games behind first-place Indiana in the NBA's Eastern Conference.  Raymond Felton added 13 points and 14 assists, while Andrea Bargnani added 19 points on 9 of 13 shooting.  LeBron James had a game-high 32 points for the Heat, who ended a three-game winning streak and fell to 27-9 despite shooting over 54%.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Percy Harvin will play in Saturday's NFC divisional playoff game against the New Orleans Saints.  Harvin, who had major hip surgery to repair a torn labrum Aug. 1, has played in only one game this season.  He returned for the Nov. 17 game against his former Minnesota Vikings teammates, playing 19 snaps.  But Harvin suffered a setback after the game with swelling and stiffness in his hip.  He didn't practice again until last week.  Seattle coach Pete Carroll said Harvin will have no limitations in the game.  Harvin plans to return kickoffs Saturday along with playing receiver.  

First-year nominees Derrick Brooks, Tony Dungy, Marvin Harrison and Walter Jones are among the 15 modern-era finalists for the Pro Football Hall of Fame.  Michael Strahan also was selected a modern-era finalist along with Charles Haley, Kevin Greene, Andre Reed and Jerome Bettis.  The other modern-era finalists are Tim Brown, John Lynch, Will Shields, Aeneas Williams, Morten Andersen and Edward DeBartolo Jr.  Senior nominees Ray Guy and Claude Humphrey were announced in August.  The 46-member selection committee will vote Feb. 1 in New York, with a minimum 80 percent required for induction.

All-Big Ten running back Ameer Abdullah says he is returning to Nebraska for his senior season.  Abdullah, who ran for more than 1,800 yards as a junior, announced his decision yesterday.  He had been considering declaring for the NFL draft after his second straight 1,000-yard season.  Abdullah said each of his eight older siblings has graduated from college and it is important to him and his family that he finish his education.  Coach Bo Pelini said he would have supported Abdullah regardless of the decision he made.  Pelini said Abdullah will contend for the Heisman Trophy next season and could rank among the greatest running backs in Nebraska history.

Derrick Walton Jr. scored the go-ahead layup with 21 seconds left and Nebraska missed two inside shots during a scramble before the buzzer, giving Michigan a 71-70 victory last night.  The Wolverines prevailed in a game that included eleven lead changes and ten ties.  The Cornhuskers lost for the first time in eight games at the new Pinnacle Bank Arena.  Glen Robinson III scored 19 points to lead five Michigan players in double figures.  Terran Petteway scored 14 of his 16 points in the second half for Nebraska.  Ray Gallegos and Deverell Biggs added 14 points and Walter Pitchford had twelve points.  The Wolverines improve to 11-4 overall and 3-0 in the Big Ten while the Huskers fall to 8-7 overall and 0-3 in the conference.

Annalise Pickrel and Aerial Powers each scored 17 points as Michigan State opened its Big Ten Conference home schedule with a 70-57 upset of the 16th Nebraska women's basketball team last night.  The Spartans never trailed, and led by as many as 25 in the second half.  Powers had 15 rebounds in the game while Pickrel grabbed ten.  Jordan Hooper led the Cornhuskers with 21 points.  Emily Cady added 16 points and twelve rebounds while Rachel Theriot contributed eleven points and eight assists.  Michigan State is now 10-5 overall and 2-0 in the Big Ten while Nebraska drops to 11-3 overall and 1-1 in the conference.  The Huskers had its five-game winning streak snapped and was playing on the road for the first time since a loss at 18th ranked North Carolina on Dec. 4.

Omaha has been chosen to host the final round of a top women's world volleyball tournament in 2015.  The Omaha Sports Commission says the International Volleyball Federation's Volleyball World Grand Prix is the premier annual international women's volleyball tournament run by the federation.  United States women's national volleyball team head coach Karch Kiraly says that outside of the Olympics in 1984 and 1996, this will be the first major federation event the United States has ever hosted.  The final round will be played July 22-26, 2015, at the CenturyLink Center in Omaha.

Local Schedule:  Nfk High at Grand Island (G&B BB-5:45); Nfk High at Lincoln North Star Inv. (WR-3:00); Nfk Cath at Battle Creek (GBB-8:00); Hastings JV at NECC (WBB-6:00); Minnesota-Crookston at WSC (W&M BB-6:00); Indiana at Nebraska (WR Dual-7:00).

This Evening:  The Norfolk High girls & boys basketball teams are at Grand Island in a doubleheader starting with the girls game at 5:45 with the boys game to follow at approximately 7:30.  Pregame coverage at approximately 5:25 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106 KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 from Hy-Vee West.  This week:  Nfk High's Bruce Shively; Nfk Cath's Shane Anderson & Jason Konicek; LHNE's Darin Suckstorf; NECC's Dan Anderson; & Howells/Dodge boys basketball coach Cole Fischer from Howells/Dodge.

Local Scores:  Wayne 58 Nfk Cath 56 (BBB); Michigan 71 Nebraska 70 (MBB); Michigan St. 70 (16) Nebraska 57 (WBB).

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Amherst 69, Eustis-Farnam 26
     Auburn 51, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 41
     Bancroft-Rosalie 81, Wisner-Pilger 50
     Bridgeport 55, Ogallala 32
     Cedar Bluffs 48, Walthill 45
     Central City 51, Fillmore Central 41
     Clearwater/Orchard 54, North Central 44
     Columbus Lakeview 48, Douglas County West 43
     Crofton 80, Battle Creek 64
     Doniphan-Trumbull 43, Ravenna 40
     Falls City 66, Johnson-Brock 37
     Fullerton 46, Nebraska Christian 29
     Hartington Cedar Catholic 71, Laurel-Concord 45
     Hastings St. Cecilia 43, Gretna 38
     Heartland Lutheran 70, Cedar Valley 54
     High Plains Community 77, Hampton 31
     Kearney Catholic 61, Wood River 50
     Lincoln Christian 55, Crete 37
     Lincoln Southeast 56, Lincoln Southwest 55
     Osceola 46, Nebraska Lutheran 33
     Parkview Christian 47, Elkhorn Mount Michael 44
     Sandhills/Thedford 35, South Loup 27
     Shelby/Rising City 60, Meridian 43
     Sidney 63, Kimball 45
     South Sioux City 44, MOC-Floyd Valley, Iowa 42
     Waverly 43, Norris 34
     Wayne 58, Norfolk Catholic 56
     Wilber-Clatonia 57, Johnson County Central 49
 Boyd County Tournament
 Championship
     Boyd County 51, Stuart 38
 Hartington Classic Tournament
     Bloomfield 41, Wynot 5
     Hartington 68, Winside 13
 Wausa Tournament
     Niobrara/Verdigre 74, Osmond 57

     GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Amherst 54, Eustis-Farnam 52
     Auburn 31, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 17
     Bancroft-Rosalie 56, Wisner-Pilger 35
     Bishop Neumann 46, Columbus Scotus 39
     Clearwater/Orchard 55, North Central 41
     Columbus Lakeview 49, Douglas County West 30
     Crete 47, Lincoln Christian 38
     Crofton 67, Battle Creek 25
     East Butler 39, Aquinas 37
     Fillmore Central 49, Central City 43
     Fort Calhoun 50, Tekamah-Herman 38
     Fullerton 29, Nebraska Christian 25
     Gretna 66, Omaha Mercy 19
     Hampton 45, High Plains Community 36
     Heartland Lutheran 59, Cedar Valley 47
     Johnson County Central 47, Wilber-Clatonia 43
     Johnson-Brock 39, Falls City 34, OT
     Kearney Catholic 58, Wood River 32
     Kimball 36, Sidney 35
     Laurel-Concord 47, Hartington Cedar Catholic 33
     Lincoln East 67, Lincoln High 47
     Lincoln Northeast 66, Lincoln North Star 29
     Lincoln Southwest 37, Lincoln Southeast 31
     Millard South 54, Omaha Marian 51
     Norris 44, Waverly 40
     Oelrichs, S.D. 53, Sioux County 37
     Ogallala 43, Bridgeport 28
     Omaha Gross Catholic 60, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, Iowa 30
     Osceola 41, Nebraska Lutheran 38
     Ravenna 54, Doniphan-Trumbull 44
     Sandhills/Thedford 63, South Loup 29
     Shelby/Rising City 66, Meridian 23
 Bob Clough Tournament
     Homer 63, Emerson-Hubbard 57
     Pender 64, Wakefield 24
 Boyd County Tournament
 Championship
     Boyd County 54, Stuart 48
 Hartington Classic Tournament
     Hartington 45, Winside 19
     Wynot 66, Bloomfield 19
 Wausa Tournament
     Niobrara/Verdigre 65, Osmond 30

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    New  York    102    Miami                      92
      Final    Denver        101    Oklahoma  City      88
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            New  Jersey        1    Dallas            0
      Final  2OT    Florida              2    Buffalo          1  (SO  Florida  1-0)
      Final            Carolina            6    Toronto          1
      Final            Washington        4    Tampa  Bay      3
      Final            Anaheim              4    Nashville      3
      Final            Minnesota          4    Phoenix          1
      Final            St.  Louis          5    Calgary          0
      Final            Los  Angeles      4    Boston            2
      Final            San  Jose            4    Detroit          1
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  1)  Arizona            79              UCLA                      75
      Final    (24)  Memphis            73    (12)  Louisville          67
      Final              California      96    (17)  Oregon                  83
      Final    (20)  Iowa                  93              Northwestern      67
      Final              Portland          82    (22)  Gonzaga                73
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  2)  Notre  Dame              95              Boston  College      53
      Final    (  3)  Duke                          86              Syracuse                  53
      Final    (  6)  Maryland                  76              Wake  Forest            49
      Final    (  8)  Tennessee                94              Mississippi            70
      Final    (10)  South  Carolina      68    (  9)  Kentucky                  59
      Final              Texas  A&M                52    (12)  LSU                            48
      Final    (13)  North  Carolina      79    (20)  NC  State                  70
      Final    (14)  Penn  St.                  82              Illinois                  76
      Final              Michigan  St.          70    (16)  Nebraska                  57
      Final    (18)  Florida  St.            68              Miami                        63
      Final              Northwestern          71    (21)  Purdue                      68
      Final              Missouri                  66    (25)  Georgia                    56

On Air

After Dark
12am - 6am
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk