Sports News-February 7, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Florida State quarterback Jameis Winston says Seminoles coach Jimbo Fisher was on the money when he stated the Heisman winner might play two more years of college football.  Winston told The Associated Press Thursday that's indeed his plan.  The redshirt freshman says he and Fisher, who said Wednesday he believes Winston will be in Tallahassee two more years, have a good relationship, "so whatever he says most likely is true.  Obviously I'm a big baseball person, so that's an accurate statement because I plan on playing baseball next season."  Winston is expected to be the closer for Florida State's baseball team.  Many NFL draft experts believe Winston would have been a high first-round pick, possibly first overall, if he was eligible for this year's football draft.

Portland's Damian Lillard will become the first player to compete in three events during All-Star Saturday night in New Orleans, including a slam dunk contest that features three All-Stars for the first time in 26 years.  Indiana's Paul George and Washington's John Wall also will take part in the slam dunk event.

Nick Johnson scored 18 points, Rondae Hollis-Jefferson added 14 points and ten rebounds and second ranked Arizona nosed out a 67-65 victory over Oregon.  The Wildcats were coming off their first loss of the season last Saturday at California, but turned up the defensive pressure to eke out the victory.

The twelfth ranked Creighton men's basketball team begins the second half of its Big East schedule tonight when struggling DePaul visits CenturyLink Center at 8:05.  The Bluejays are 18-3 overall and 8-1 in the BIG EAST while DePaul is 10-13 overall and 2-8 in the conference.  Bluejay coach Greg McDermott says he's couldn't have imagined the kind of season his team is having so far.  Creighton is in first place in the Big East, has its highest national ranking of the season and is projected to be as high as a three seed in the NCAA tournament.  The Bluejays also have the leading candidate for national player of the year in Doug McDermott.  Creighton shares the Big East lead with Villanova, which the Bluejays beat by 28 points on the road last month.  After hosting DePaul, Creighton goes to New York for a Sunday game against St. John's.

The Creighton baseball team, one of three conference newcomers this season, is the narrow favorite in BIG EAST, according to the coaches poll announced yesterday.  There was more good news for Creighton, as a league-high four players earned Preseason All-BIG EAST honors.  Among them were senior outfielder Mike Gerber, who was named the Preseason Player of the Year, and sophomore hurler Tommy Strunc, who picked up Preseason Pitcher of the Year accolades.

The Nebraska-Omaha baseball team is favored to repeat as The Summit League's regular-season champion in a preseason vote among the league's head coaches.  The Mavericks welcome back a pair of first-team all-league selections in senior Tyler Splichal and junior Alex Mortensen and a pair of second-team honorees with senior Brett Bass and sophomore Clayton Taylor.  UNO capped 2013 with an overall record of 27-22 and a league mark of 20-6.  The Mavericks won the regular-season title in just their first year as a member of the league and their second year as a Division I school, and it marked UNO's first Division I conference championship in any sport.

Wayne State head women's soccer coach Tom Cliff announced yesterday that 16 student athletes have signed national letters of intent to play soccer for the Wildcats in the 2014-15 school year.  The 16 recruits come from nine different states with six coming from Nebraska followed by two from Minnesota and California and one each from Colorado, Florida, Iowa, Michigan, New Mexico and Ohio.  Wayne State graduated five seniors from the 2013 team that was 2-14-2 overall and 2-11-2 in the NSIC.  Among the signees include Rachel Folda from Schuyler.

The Mid State Conference Boys Basketball Tournament continues this evening with semifinal & consolation game action.  In games at Northeast Community College, in the semifinals, Wayne meets Crofton at 6:15 and in a game that can be heard on Lite Rock 97.5 & Literock97.com, Boone Central/Newman Grove faces Pierce at 7:45.  Pregame coverage at approximately 7:25.  In consolation games at Norfolk Catholic High School, West Point Guardian Angels tangles with O'Neill at 6:15 and Norfolk Catholic plays Hartington Cedar Catholic at 7:45.

Norfolk Catholic running back Jackson Love has signed a letter of intent at South Dakota State.  Love, who will play fullback, is the all-time rushing leader at Norfolk Catholic with 3306 yards.  He had 472 carries in his career with 46 rushing touchdowns.  Love was part of three state championships for the football program.

Local Schedule:  Fremont at Nfk High (G&B BB-6:00); Omaha Nation at LHNE (G&B BB-6:15); Nfk High at Millard South Inv. (B. SW-3:00); LHNE at Clearwater/Orchard Inv. At Clearwater (WR-1:00); DePaul at Creighton (MBB-8:05); Upper Iowa at WSC (W&M BB-6:00); Michigan at Nebraska (WR Dual-7:00).

Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106 KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 from Hy-Vee West.  This week:  Nfk High's Bruce Shively; Nfk Cath's Shane Anderson & Jason Konicek; LHNE's Darin Suckstorf; NECC's Dan Anderson; & Winside wrestling coach Paul Sok.

Saturday Night:  The Norfolk High girls & boys basketball teams are at Lincoln High in a 5:15 doubleheader starting with the girls game.  Pregame coverage at approximately 4:55 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.  

Local Scores:  Western Illinois 71 Nebraska-Omaha 65 (WBB); San Jose St. 11 Creighton 2; (7) Arizona St. 3 Creighton 0 (SB).

Mid State Conference GBB Tourn.: Nfk Cath 63 West Point Guardian Angels 59; Crofton 52 Wayne 31 (Semifinals); Boone Central/Newman Grove 67 Hartington CC 43; Pierce 70 Battle Creek 29 (Consolation Games). 

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Archbishop Bergan 67, Boys Town 54
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 54, Meridian 29
     Douglas County West 49, Cedar Bluffs 39
     Exeter/Milligan 49, Giltner 27
     Garden County 50, Arthur County 34
     Gering 73, Ogallala 36
     Hartington 52, Wakefield 49
     High Plains Community 63, Cedar Valley 23
     Hitchcock County 71, Southwest 28
     Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 57, Emerson-Hubbard 51, OT
     Lincoln Southeast 77, Lincoln North Star 58
     Lincoln Southwest 77, Lincoln Northeast 39
     Little Wound, S.D. 82, Hay Springs 34
     Medicine Valley 59, Wauneta-Palisade 54
     Nebraska Lutheran 45, Dorchester 39
     Palmer 54, Heartland Lutheran 50
     Plainview 40, Allen 27
     Santee 86, St. Edward 70
     SMC 64, Hyannis 51
     Sterling 51, Friend 37
 East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Johnson County Central 44, Freeman 35
     Mead 57, Yutan 43
 Seventh Place
     Weeping Water 64, Malcolm 55
 Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Ponca 44, Osmond 36
     Randolph 39, Creighton 38
     Wausa 63, Walthill 59
     Winnebago 65, Bloomfield 48
     Wynot 63, Homer 55
 Lou Platte Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Adams Central 55, Ord 50
     Doniphan-Trumbull 68, Wood River 60
     Gibbon 70, Arcadia-Loup City 47
     Ravenna 60, Kearney Catholic 53
 Loup Valley Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Anselmo-Merna 64, Twin Loup 31
     South Loup 54, Mullen 53
 Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Niobrara/Verdigre 63, Clearwater/Orchard 58
     St. Mary's 66, Stuart 48
 Pioneer Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Falls City Sacred Heart 69, Johnson-Brock 38
     Lewiston 70, Pawnee City 51
     Nebraska City Lourdes 67, Diller-Odell 46
     Sterling 51, Friend 37
 Southern Nebraska Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Centennial 48, Thayer Central 34
     Heartland 50, David City 28
     Milford 44, Tri County 28
     Sutton 44, Wilber-Clatonia 26
 Western Trails Conference Tournament
 First Round
     Hemingford 66, Morrill 27
     Kimball 69, Gordon/Rushville 29
     Mitchell 63, Bayard 54

     GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Arapahoe 77, Alma 49
     Bellevue West 87, Omaha Marian 46
     Bertrand 51, Cambridge 48
     Blair 66, Ashland-Greenwood 34
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 64, Meridian 28
     Cedar Valley 45, High Plains Community 30
     Columbus 49, Bennington 34
     Columbus Scotus 73, Aquinas 47
     Douglas County West 43, Cedar Bluffs 40
     Garden County 42, Arthur County 35
     Gering 51, Ogallala 30
     Giltner 59, Exeter/Milligan 32
     Hastings St. Cecilia 54, Grand Island Central Catholic 27
     Lincoln Northeast 64, Lincoln Southwest 57
     Lincoln Pius X 42, Elkhorn South 30
     Lincoln Southeast 52, Lincoln North Star 24
     Little Wound, S.D. 65, Hay Springs 31
     Nebraska Lutheran 50, Dorchester 36
     Omaha Duchesne Academy 42, Plattsmouth 26
     Omaha Gross Catholic 56, Omaha Skutt Catholic 52
     Palmer 63, Heartland Lutheran 51
     Southwest 45, Hitchcock County 36
     St. Edward 44, Santee 22
     Wauneta-Palisade 60, Medicine Valley 21
 East Husker Conference Tournament
 Consolation
     Clarkson/Leigh 53, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 32
     Madison 48, Logan View 40
     Oakland-Craig 49, Bancroft-Rosalie 45
     Wisner-Pilger 48, West Point-Beemer 42
 Consolation Semifinal
     Twin River 43, Tekamah-Herman 38, OT
 Semifinal
     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 65, Howells/Dodge 20
     Pender 58, Stanton 32
 Fort Kearny Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Elm Creek 54, Pleasanton 39
     Overton 58, Amherst 36
 Lou Platte Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Centura 41, Ord 34
     Doniphan-Trumbull 55, St. Paul 46
     Kearney Catholic 60, Adams Central 19
     Ravenna 50, Wood River 46
 Loup Valley Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Sandhills/Thedford 46, Mullen 40
 Mid-State Conference Tournament
 Championship Semifinal
     Crofton 52, Wayne 31
     Norfolk Catholic 63, Guardian Angels 59
 Consolation Semifinal
     Boone Central/Newman Grove 67, Hartington Cedar Catholic 43
     Pierce 70, Battle Creek 29
 Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     St. Mary's 62, Stuart 36
 Pioneer Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Falls City Sacred Heart 63, Johnson-Brock 34
 Southern Nebraska Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Fillmore Central 60, Heartland 36
     Sandy Creek 57, David City 39
     Superior 60, Wilber-Clatonia 37
     Sutton 53, Milford 33
 Twin Valley Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Blue Hill 53, Red Cloud 15
     Deshler 46, Silver Lake 30
 Western Trails Conference Tournament
 First Round
     Gordon/Rushville 57, Morrill 48
     Kimball 47, Bayard 27
     Mitchell 49, Bridgeport 39

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Brooklyn            103    San  Antonio      89
      Final    Golden  State    102    Chicago              87
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final          Calgary                4    N-Y  Islanders      2
      Final          Philadelphia      3    Colorado                1
      Final          Edmonton              2    N-Y  Rangers          1
      Final          Washington          4    Winnipeg                2
      Final          Ottawa                  3    Buffalo                  2
      Final          Detroit                3    Florida                  1
      Final          Toronto                4    Tampa  Bay              1
      Final          Montreal              5    Vancouver              2
      Final  OT    St.  Louis            3    Boston                    2
      Final  OT    Minnesota            3    Nashville              2
      Final  OT    Los  Angeles        2    Columbus                1
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  2)  Arizona                67              Oregon          65
      Final    (  7)  Cincinnati          63    (22)  UConn            58
      Final    (  9)  Michigan  St.      82              Penn  St.      67
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  2)  Notre  Dame              81              Florida  St.              60
      Final    (  5)  Duke                          78              Clemson                      51
      Final    (  6)  South  Carolina      71              Mississippi  St.      64
      Final    (  8)  Tennessee                77              Mississippi              65
      Final              Iowa                          73    (  9)  Penn  St.                    70
      Final    (10)  Maryland                  94              Pittsburgh                46
      Final              Georgia  Tech          94    (13)  North  Carolina        91
      Final    (14)  NC  State                  74              Wake  Forest              69
      Final    (16)  LSU                            75              Missouri                    58
      Final    (20)  Gonzaga                    86              Pepperdine                51
      Final    (25)  Purdue                      74              Ohio  St.                    58

On Air

John Tesh
6pm - 11pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk