Sports News-February 5, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Michael Frazier II scored 14 points and highly touted freshman Chris Walker had two crowd-pleasing dunks in his debut to carry third ranked Florida past Missouri 68-58.  Scottie Wilbekin finished with a career-high 19 points as the Gators won their 14th consecutive game and extended a school record with their 28th straight victory at home.

Chicago Bulls center Joakim Noah has been fined $15,000 by the NBA for yelling at the officials after he was ejected from a game at Sacramento.  Noah received two technical fouls in less than three minutes during the third quarter of Chicago's 99-70 loss on Monday night.  The All-Star gestured at the referees and yelled obscenities as he was escorted off the court at the 7:40 mark.

The Wayne State women's basketball team received a one spot promotion to eighth in this week's Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll by the Women's Basketball Coaches Association.  The 21-2 Wildcats went 2-0 last weekend, recording road wins at St. Cloud State 75-67 and at Minnesota Duluth 81-69.  The Wildcats will be at home this weekend hosting Upper Iowa Friday evening at 6:00 and Winona State Saturday at 4:00.

Wayne State senior thrower Carly Fehringer was named the Northern Sun Conference Indoor Women's Field Athlete of the Week following her performance at Saturday's Minnesota State Open.  It's the second straight week that a Wildcat thrower received the award after junior thrower Sara Wells was last week's recipient.  Fehringer, a graduate of Wayne High School, won the weight throw with an NCAA provisional mark of 63' 8 ¾", which now ranks fourth in NCAA Division II.  She also finished third in the shot put with a top throw of 45' ¼", a mark that now ranks eleventh in NCAA Division II.

A three-year letter winner at Wisner/Pilger has signed with Northeast Community College to play golf beginning this fall.  Lucas Bradfield, has played for the Gators for the past three years.  He tied for 13th at the 2013 Class 'C' Nebraska State Golf Tournament at Highlands Golf Course in Lincoln.  Bradfield also participated in the state tournament in 2012.  At district meets at Indian Trails Country Club in Beemer, he took tenth in his sophomore year and placed third this past year.  At conference meets, Bradfield was fifth in his sophomore year and took first place honors during his junior year.

Local Schedule:  Southwestern CC, IA at NECC (WBB-5:00); Nebraska at Michigan at Ann Arbor, MI (MBB-5:30); Nebraska at Wisconsin at Madison, WI (WBB-7:00); Georgetown at Creighton (WBB-7:05).

This Evening:  The Northeast Hawks women's basketball team hosts Southwestern Community College of Iowa at 5:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 4:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Friday Night:  The Pierce boys basketball team faces Boone Central/Newman Grove in the semifinal round of the Mid States Conference Tournament from Northeast Community College at 7:45.  Pregame coverage at 7:25 on Lite Rock 97.5 & Literock97.com.

Local Scores:  Central CC 92 NECC 83 (MBB); NECC 88 Central CC 77 (WBB); LHNE at Columbus Scotus (G&B BB-Ppd.).

Mid State Conference BBB Tourn:  Boone Central/Newman Grove 81 Nfk Cath 63; Pierce 53 Hartington CC 45; Wayne 63 West Point Guardian Angels 41; Crofton 53 O'Neill 47.

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Andy Kerkman of the Clearwater/Orchard boys basketball team.

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Cedar Valley 59, St. Edward 43
     Kearney 72, Hastings 53
 East Husker Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Bancroft-Rosalie 54, Oakland-Craig 26
     West Point-Beemer 71, Stanton 67
 Mid-State Conference Tournament
 First Round
     Boone Central/Newman Grove 81, Norfolk Catholic 63
     Crofton 53, O'Neill 47
     Pierce 53, Hartington Cedar Catholic 45
     Wayne 63, Guardian Angels 41
 Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Clearwater/Orchard 48, West Holt 47
     Niobrara/Verdigre 62, Boyd County 41
     St. Mary's 72, Neligh-Oakdale 58
     Stuart 65, Ewing 59
 POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
     Archbishop Bergan vs. Omaha Concordia, ppd. to Feb 17.
     Bennington vs. Omaha Roncalli, ppd.
     Blair vs. Lincoln Pius X, ppd. to Feb 8.
     Boys Town vs. Ashland-Greenwood, ppd.
     Brady vs. Wallace, ccd.
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley vs. Meridian, ppd. to Feb 6.
     Cedar Bluffs vs. Omaha Nation, ccd.
     Chadron vs. Alliance, ppd.
     Chase County vs. Wray, Colo., ccd.
     College View Academy vs. Exeter/Milligan, ppd.
     Crete vs. Grand Island Northwest, ppd.
     Cross County vs. Palmer, ppd. to Feb 7.
     Falls City vs. Platteview, ccd.
     Fort Calhoun vs. Arlington, ppd.
     Hay Springs vs. Hyannis, ppd.
     Hemingford vs. Minatare, ppd. to Feb 10.
     High Plains Community vs. Osceola, ppd. to Feb 17.
     Lexington vs. Broken Bow, ppd. to Feb 10.
     Leyton vs. Sedgwick County, Colo., ppd.
     Lincoln Northeast vs. Lincoln Southwest, ppd. to Feb 6.
     Lincoln Southeast vs. Lincoln North Star, ppd. to Feb 6.
     Lutheran High Northeast vs. Columbus Scotus, ppd.
     Millard North vs. Omaha Creighton Prep, ppd. to Feb 18.
     North Platte St. Patrick's vs. Paxton, ppd. to Feb 11.
     Ogallala vs. Gering, ppd.
     Omaha Gross Catholic vs. Elkhorn Mount Michael, ppd.
     Phillipsburg, Kan. vs. Southern Valley, ppd. to Feb 8.
     Ralston vs. Nebraska City, ccd.
     Seward vs. Columbus Lakeview, ppd. to Feb 7.
     Sidney vs. Perkins County, ccd.
     South Sioux City vs. Omaha Skutt Catholic, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Southwest vs. Hitchcock County, ppd. to Feb 6.
     Sterling vs. Friend, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Syracuse vs. Douglas County West, ppd. to Feb 15.
     York vs. Central City, ccd.
 East Husker Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Twin River vs. Wisner-Pilger, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Clarkson/Leigh vs. Howells/Dodge, ppd. to Feb 5.
 Fort Kearny Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Elwood vs. Wilcox-Hildreth, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Sumner-Eddyville-Miller vs. Overton, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Eustis-Farnam vs. Elm Creek, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Axtell vs. Amherst, ppd. to Feb 5.
 Twin Valley Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Blue Hill vs. Red Cloud, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Harvard vs. Deshler, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Shelton vs. Lawrence-Nelson, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Silver Lake vs. Kenesaw, ppd. to Feb 5.

     GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Cedar Valley 45, St. Edward 31
     Kearney 55, Hastings 39
     Winnebago 84, Allen 54
     Winside 53, Walthill 47
 Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Homer 73, Wakefield 43
     Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 48, Plainview 28
     Ponca 62, Emerson-Hubbard 58
     Wynot 62, Randolph 49
 Loup Valley Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Mullen 43, Twin Loup 33
     South Loup 59, Anselmo-Merna 43
 POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
     Adams Central vs. Kearney Catholic, ppd. to Feb 6.
     Archbishop Bergan vs. Omaha Concordia, ccd.
     Bertrand vs. Cambridge, ppd. to Feb 6.
     Brady vs. Wallace, ccd.
     Cedar Bluffs vs. Omaha Nation, ccd.
     Chadron vs. Alliance, ppd.
     Cross County vs. Palmer, ppd. to Feb 7.
     Falls City vs. Platteview, ppd.
     Fort Calhoun vs. Arlington, ppd.
     Hemingford vs. Minatare, ppd. to Feb 10.
     High Plains Community vs. Osceola, ppd. to Feb 15.
     Hyannis vs. Hay Springs, ppd.
     Johnson County Central vs. Conestoga, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Lexington vs. Broken Bow, ppd. to Feb 10.
     Lincoln Christian vs. Bishop Neumann, ppd.
     Lincoln Lutheran vs. Auburn, ccd.
     Lincoln Pius X vs. Omaha Mercy, ppd. to Feb 11.
     Lincoln Southeast vs. Lincoln North Star, ppd. to Feb 6.
     Lutheran High Northeast vs. Columbus Scotus, ppd.
     Meridian vs. Bruning-Davenport/Shickley, ppd. to Feb 6.
     Millard North vs. Omaha Marian, ppd. to Feb 7.
     Nebraska City vs. Crete, ccd.
     Ogallala vs. Gering, ppd.
     Omaha Duchesne Academy vs. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, Iowa, ppd. to Feb 8.
     Paxton vs. North Platte St. Patrick's, ppd. to Feb 11.
     Phillipsburg, Kan. vs. Southern Valley, ppd. to Feb 8.
     Ralston vs. Waverly, ppd.
     Sedgwick County, Colo. vs. Leyton, ppd.
     Seward vs. Columbus Lakeview, ppd. to Feb 7.
     Sidney vs. Perkins County, ccd.
     Southwest vs. Hitchcock County, ppd. to Feb 6.
     Syracuse vs. Douglas County West, ppd. to Feb 15.
     Wahoo vs. Gretna, ppd.
     Wray, Colo. vs. Chase County, ccd.
     York vs. Central City, ccd.
 East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Elmwood-Murdock vs. Yutan, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Malcolm vs. Palmyra, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Mead vs. Freeman, ppd. to Feb 5.
     Weeping Water vs. Louisville, ppd. to Feb 5.

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Indiana          89    Atlanta                85
      Final    Minnesota    109    L-A  Lakers          99
      Final    Chicago        101    Phoenix                92
      Final    Charlotte      91    Golden  State      75
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            N-Y  Rangers          5    Colorado          1
      Final            Boston                    3    Vancouver        1
      Final            Winnipeg                2    Carolina          1
      Final            Montreal                2    Calgary            0
      Final            N-Y  Islanders      1    Washington      0
      Final            Florida                  4    Toronto            1
      Final  2OT    Ottawa                    5    St.  Louis        4  (SO  Ottawa  3-2)
      Final            Minnesota              2    Tampa  Bay        1
      Final            Dallas                    3    Phoenix            1
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  3)  Florida        68              Missouri            58
      Final    (  8)  Kansas          69              Baylor                52
      Final    (11)  Duke              83              Wake  Forest      63
      Final    (15)  Texas            59              TCU                      54
      Final              Ohio  St.      76    (17)  Iowa                    69
      Final    (18)  Kentucky      80              Mississippi      64
      Final    (24)  Memphis      101              Rutgers              69
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  1)  UConn                102    SMU              41
      Final    (  4)  Louisville        74    UCF              59
      Final    (11)  Arizona  St.      60    Arizona      36

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 6pm
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Riley McCarthy
of the Norfolk Catholic Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk