Sports News-February 27, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Minnesota has bolstered its case for an NCAA tournament bid by beating top-ranked Indiana 77-73.  Trevor Mbakwe had 21 points and twelve rebounds while outplaying Cody Zeller, who committed four turnovers and was held to nine points.  Mbakwe helped the Gophers outrebound the Hoosiers 44-30.
 
The Miami Heat stretched their winning streak to twelve games with a 141-129, double-overtime win against Sacramento.  LeBron James had 40 points and a career-high 16 assists, making him the first NBA player to register that many points and assists in the same game since Kevin Johnson in April 1994.  Dwyane Wade had 39 points and Ray Allen chipped in 21 as the Heat improved their record to an Eastern Conference-leading 41-14.

Reserve Sam Dekker matched his career high with 19 points to lead 17th ranked Wisconsin to a 77-46 victory over Nebraska last night.  Ryan Evans added 14 points and Ben Brust had 13 for the Badgers.  Dylan Talley had 21 points and eight rebounds for the Cornhuskers, while Brandon Ubel added ten points and six boards.  Wisconsin took control of the game early with a barrage of three-pointers and then cruised to the blowout as Nebraska's offense disappeared.  The Badgers opened the game 8-11 from behind the arc, and five came in a spurt that turned a 10-8 deficit into a 35-14 lead.  Dekker accounted for eleven points in the 27-4 run, including three three-pointers.  The Huskers, meanwhile, made just one of its first 18 shots from the field to open the second half, scoring just three points over a more than eleven-minute stretch.  Wisconsin improves to 20-8 overall and 11-4 in the Big Ten while Nebraska drops to 13-15 overall and 4-11 in the conference.

The Big Ten has approved the request from Nebraska and Iowa to move their 2013 football game to the day after Thanksgiving in Lincoln.  The Huskers and Hawkeyes met on the day after Thanksgiving in both 2011 and 2012, Nebraska's first two years in the Big Ten.  The 2013 game will mark the 24th straight season the Huskers have played on the day after Thanksgiving.  Approval came from the league's Conference Administrators Council. Time and television information for the Nov. 29 game will be announced later.  The original Big Ten schedule had the teams playing the Saturday after Thanksgiving.

Creighton forward Doug McDermott is one of 30 candidates for the 2013 Naismith Men’s College Player of the Year award.  McDermott, a 2012 Naismith Trophy finalist, is once again among the elite players in the race to be named the best player in men’s college basketball.  He is averaging 22.4 points and 7.6 rebounds per game while shooting 54.2 percent from the field, 48.0 percent from three-point range and 85.5 percent at the line. Creighton is 22-7 on the season heading into Wednesday's game at Bradley.  The Naismith Men’s College Player of the Year presented by AT&T will be awarded on April 7, 2013 in Atlanta.

The Wayne State indoor track and field team has five national qualifiers in six events for the NCAA Division II Indoor Track and Field Championships in Birmingham, Alabama March 7-9.  The Wildcat men have one national qualifier with the women’s team earning four national qualifiers in five events.  Brad Wright, a senior from Ewing, is the lone Wildcat men’s qualifier and will compete in the weight throw on Thursday, March 7th.  Carly Fehringer, a junior from Wayne, is a national qualifier for the second straight season in the weight throw and will compete for the Wildcats at this year’s national meet in the shot put and weight throw.  Lachel Milander, a senior from Pierce, has qualified for the weight throw and will compete on Thursday, March 7th.  Emily Wells, a junior from Albion, ranks 16th in the weight throw after recording a season high toss of 58’9 ½” at the Concordia invitational on February 8th.  She will compete at nationals on Thursday, March 7th.  Sara Wells, a sophomore from Albion, has qualified in the shot put that will take place on Friday, March 8th.

The Omaha World Herald has projected the Boys State Basketball pairings.  Concerning area teams, on Thursday, March 7th, in Class “C-2”, at Lincoln High School, Crofton will meet Sutton at 9:00 AM, Hartington Cedar Catholic will battle North Platte St. Patrick's at 10:45, and Lutheran High Northeast will face Southern Valley at 3:45.  In Class “C-1”, at Pershing Center, Wayne will play Adams Central at 3:45 and Boone Central/Newman Grove will take on Kearney Catholic at 7:00.  In Class “D-1”, at Lincoln North Star High School, O’Neill St. Mary’s will meet High Plains at 2:00 and Howells/Dodge will face Johnson/Brock at 7:00.  In Class “D-2”, at Lincoln North Star High School, Wynot will battle Wauneta/Palisade at 9:00 AM and Wausa will tangle with Spalding/Spalding Academy at 10:45.

Local Schedule:  NECC at Iowa Western CC at Council Bluffs, IA (MBB Region XI Semifinal-7:00); Creighton at Bradley at Peoria, IL (MBB-7:05); WSC at Bemidji St. (MBB NSIC Tourn.-7:00); WSC at Northern St. At Aberdeen, SD (WBB NSIC Tourn.-7:00).

Thursday:  We’ve four basketball games from the Girls State Tournament in Lincoln.  On Lite Rock 97-5, Osmond takes on Deshler in the “D-2” bracket at 10:45 at Lincoln Northeast High School.  Pregame coverage at 10:25.  On 106 KIX, Norfolk Catholic battles Kearney Catholic at 2:00 at Pershing Center in the “C-1” bracket.  Pregame coverage at 1:40.  On 106 KIX, Lindsay Holy Family takes on Wauneta/Palisade at 7:00 in the “D-2” bracket at Lincoln East High School.  Pregame coverage at 6:40.  On Lite Rock 97-5, Pierce meets Minden in the “C-1” bracket at 8:45 PM at Pershing Center.  Pregame coverage at 8:25.  

Class “D-1” & “D-2” Area Boys Basketball District Final scores:  Howells/Dodge 49 Randolph 46; Burwell 48 O’Neill St. Mary’s 38 (D-1); Spalding/Spalding Academy 54 Humphrey High 40; Wynot 48 Wausa 30 (D-2).

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Blake Eisenmann of the Madison wrestling team.

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final            Indiana              108    Golden  State      97
      Final            Orlando                98    Philadelphia      84
      Final  2OT    Miami                  141    Sacramento        129
      Final            Brooklyn            101    New  Orleans        97
      Final            Cleveland          101    Chicago                98
      Final            Milwaukee            95    Dallas                  90
      Final  OT      Phoenix                84    Minnesota            83
      Final            L-A  Clippers    106    Charlotte            84
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Washington      3    Carolina                0
      Final  OT      Dallas              5    Columbus                4
      Final            Winnipeg          4    N-Y  Rangers          3
      Final            Boston              4    N-Y  Islanders      1
      Final            Buffalo            2    Tampa  Bay              1
      Final            Florida            6    Pittsburgh            4
      Final  OT      Minnesota        2    Calgary                  1
      Final            Phoenix            4    Vancouver              2
      Final  2OT    San  Jose          3    Colorado                2
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final              Minnesota      77    (  1)  Indiana        73
      Final              Tennessee      64    (  8)  Florida        58
      Final    (17)  Wisconsin      77              Nebraska      46
      Final              Xavier            64    (19)  Memphis        62
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  2)  Notre  Dame      79    (22)  Syracuse          68
      Final    (  3)  UConn                76              Pittsburgh      36

     BOYS BASKETBALL
 A-6 Tournament
 Championship
     Papillion-LaVista South 49, Omaha Bryan 37
 A-7 Tournament
 Championship
     Lincoln Southeast 75, Lincoln Southwest 60
 B-1 Tournament
 Championship
     Waverly 46, Beatrice 39
 B-2 Tournament
 Championship
     Gretna 61, Ralston 48
 B-3 Tournament
 Championship
     South Sioux City 64, Bennington 47
 B-4 Tournament
 Championship
     York 57, Seward 55
 B-5 Tournament
 Championship
     Aurora 43, Grand Island Northwest 37
 B-6 Tournament
 Championship
     Scottsbluff 52, McCook 48
 Class D1 District Tournament
 Finals
 District D1-1
     Johnson-Brock 55, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 40
 District D1-2
     High Plains Community 62, Kenesaw 57
 District D1-3
     Howells/Dodge 49, Randolph 46
 District D1-4
     Burwell 48, St. Mary's 38
 District D1-5
     Arapahoe 67, Overton 60
 District D1-6
     Paxton 94, Potter-Dix 37
 Class D2 District Tournament
 Finals
 District D2-1
     Sterling 49, Dorchester 38
 District D2-2
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 54, Humphrey 40
 District D2-3
     Wynot 48, Wausa 30
 District D2-4
     Giltner 59, Amherst 29
 District D2-5
     Wauneta-Palisade 62, Anselmo-Merna 47
 District D2-6
     Leyton 74, Sandhills/Thedford 66, 3OT

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 6pm
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Riley McCarthy
of the Norfolk Catholic Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk