Sports News-February 25, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Jimmie Johnson pulled ahead of defending NASCAR champion Brad Keselowski on the final restart and captured his second Daytona 500.  The five-time Sprint Cup champion wasn't really challenged over the final six laps.  Dale Earnhardt Jr., the 2004 Daytona 500 winner, finished second for the third time in the last four season-opening races.  Mark Martin was third, followed by Keselowski.  Danica Patrick began as the first female pole-sitter and became the first woman to lead laps in the season-opening Cup event.  She was in front for five laps along the way and sat third on the last lap before getting shuffled back to an eighth-place finish.  It's the best showing by a woman in the history of the Great American Race.

New York Yankees outfielder Curtis Granderson is going to be out up to ten weeks with a broken right forearm.  The slugger was hit by a pitch from Toronto's J.A. Happ in the bottom of the first inning yesterday.  The Yankees initially called it bruise but X-rays revealed the break.  The blow is a major one for the Yankees, who are already without third baseman Alex Rodriguez until at least the All-Star break.  Granderson led New York with 43 homers last season.

Rachel Theriot scored 19 points and the 24th ranked Nebraska women’s basketball team won its ninth game in a row, defeating Iowa 66-46 yesterday.  Jordan Hooper and Lindsey Moore scored ten points apiece and Moore had eight assists for the Cornhuskers, who kept their hopes alive of sharing the conference championship.  Nebraska's last two conference games are at Wisconsin on Thursday and at home next Sunday against seventh ranked Penn State, which owns at least a share of the Big Ten title.  The Huskers improve to 21-6 overall and 11-3 in the Big Ten while the Hawkeyes drop to 17-11 overall and 6-8 in the conference.

The NSAA has released the Girls State Basketball Tournament bracket.  Regarding area teams, on Thursday, in Class “C-1” at Pershing Center, Norfolk Catholic will take on Kearney Catholic at 2:00 and Pierce faces Minden at 8:45.  In Class “C-2”, at Lincoln East High School, Crofton battles North Bend Central at 2:00 and Homer meets David City Aquinas at 3:45.  In Class “D-1”, at Lincoln Northeast High School, Pender plays Palmer at 2:00, Emerson/Hubbard goes head to head with Friend at 3:45, West Point Guardian Angels faces Arapahoe at 7:00, and O’Neill St. Mary’s battles Sutherland at 8:45.  In Class “D-2”, Osmond meets Deshler at Lincoln Northeast High School at 10:45.  In games at Lincoln East High School, Lindsay Holy Family faces Wauneta/Palisade at 7:00 and Wynot takes on Giltner at 8:45.

The Omaha World Herald has updated its high school girls basketball rankings.  Bellevue West remains first in the “Nebraska Top 10” & Class “A” while Seward is once again first in Class “B”.  In Class “C-1”, Kearney Catholic is the new number one and Pierce slips from third to fifth.  In Class “C-2”, Crofton is once again first and Homer remains second.  In Class “D-1”, West Point Guardian Angels stays at number one, Pender is once again second, Emerson/Hubbard jumps from seventh to third, Howells/Dodge slips from third to fourth, and O’Neill St. Mary’s falls from fourth to fifth.  In Class “D-2”, Lindsay Holy Family jumps from third to first, Humphrey High slips from first to second, Osmond improves from ninth to fifth, Wynot slips from second to sixth, Humphrey St. Francis drops from eighth to tenth.

High School Boys District Finals highlight the area schedule for today at 7:00.  In Class “C-1”, Wayne takes on Boone Central/Newman Grove at Battle Creek in the C-1-4 final and O’Neill plays Gibbon at St. Paul in the C-1-5 final.  In Class “C-2”, Lutheran High Northeast faces Oakland/Craig at Wisner/Pilger High School in the C-2-3 final and Hartington Cedar Catholic meets Crofton at Norfolk High in the C-2-4 final.  In Class “B” District Semifinal, Columbus battles York at Lincoln Northeast High School at 5:45.

Local Schedule:  LHNE Vs. Oakland/Craig at Wisner/Pilger (BBB C-2-3 Dist. Final-7:00).

Local Scores:  (25) Texas 2 Nebraska 0 (Bsbl); (24) Nebraska 66 Iowa 46 (WBB).  

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    L-A  Lakers          103    Dallas                  99
      Final    Golden  State      100    Minnesota            99
      Final    Miami                    109    Cleveland          105
      Final    New  Orleans        110    Sacramento          95
      Final    Memphis                  76    Brooklyn              72
      Final    New  York                99    Philadelphia      93
      Final    San  Antonio          97    Phoenix                87
      Final    Portland                92    Boston                  86
      Final    Oklahoma  City    102    Chicago                72
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final          Boston              4    Florida                  1
      Final          Detroit            8    Vancouver              3
      Final          Winnipeg          4    New  Jersey            2
      Final          Carolina          4    N-Y  Islanders      2
      Final          Chicago            1    Columbus                0
      Final          Pittsburgh      5    Tampa  Bay              3
      Final  OT    Anaheim            4    Colorado                3
      Final          Calgary            5    Phoenix                  4
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (18)  Ohio  St.          68    (  4)  Michigan  St.          60
      Final    (  6)  Duke                  89              Boston  College      68
      Final    (  7)  Michigan          71              Illinois                  58
      Final    (20)  Pittsburgh      63              St.  John's              47
      Final    (25)  Notre  Dame      62              Cincinnati              41
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  2)  Notre  Dame              84              DePaul                        56
      Final    (  4)  Stanford                  74              Oregon                        50
      Final    (  5)  Duke                          75    (  8)  Maryland                    59
      Final    (  6)  California              58              Oregon  St.                56
      Final    (  7)  Penn  St.                  68              Michigan                    57
      Final              LSU                            77    (  8)  Kentucky                    72
      Final              Vanderbilt              61    (10)  Texas  A&M                  51
      Final    (11)  Tennessee                60              Arkansas                    54
      Final    (12)  Louisville              55              Villanova                  49
      Final    (13)  Georgia                    73              Mississippi              54
      Final    (14)  Dayton                      67              Temple                        47
      Final    (15)  South  Carolina      58              Mississippi  St.      43
      Final    (16)  North  Carolina      68              NC  State                    58
      Final    (17)  UCLA                          63              Southern  Cal            58
      Final    (18)  Delaware                  61              James  Madison          60
      Final              Virginia  Tech        71    (19)  Florida  St.              52
      Final    (20)  Colorado                  68              Washington                61
      Final    (22)  Purdue                      75              Minnesota                  63
      Final    (24)  Nebraska                  66              Iowa                            46

On Air

Michael J
2pm - 6pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk