Sports News-February 22, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The Miami Heat and Chicago Bulls are teams clearly going in opposite directions.  The Heat thrashed the Bulls 86-67 for their season-high ninth straight victory.  Meanwhile, Chicago has lost five of seven.  LeBron James led the way with 26 points and 12 rebounds on 11-15 shooting. Dwyane Wade added 17.  Meanwhile, the Bulls continued to struggle without injured All-Star point guard Derrick Rose.  After saying last week that he wouldn't rush back from his knee injury to play this season if he wasn't ready, Chicago's sidelined superstar had to go into damage control mode after his older brother Reggie blasted the organization in an ESPNChicago.com article for not making a move before yesterday's trade deadline.

After Wednesday's snow day, first-round play resumed in the PGA's Match Play Championship and it was a short week for Tiger Woods.  Charles Howell III beat Woods, one of four top seeds in the 64-man field, 2 and 1 in the first round.  Woods had company in leaving early. Another top seed, Rory McIlroy, also fell in the first round to unheralded Shane Lowry, 1-up.  It was the first time since 2002 when the top two seeds were eliminated after one day, even though this round took two days because of snow.  Action was halted Wednesday when a freak winter storm dropped two inches of snow on the course in Arizona.

Weather Related Travel Complications have forced the Creighton Baseball team to cancel its trip to Beaumont, Texas to play in the Lamar YMBL Cardinal Classic this weekend.  Due to flight difficulties and weather related delays, the Creighton Baseball team was unable to travel to Beaumont, Texas on the originally scheduled flight for yesterday.  The Jays attempted to find alternate flights to arrive in Beaumont as quickly as possible, however the Jays were unable to reschedule participation in the YMBL Cardinal Classic.  Head coach Ed Servais has been actively searching for alternate games since it became clear that participation in the YMBL Cardinal Classic was in doubt.

Jordan Hooper scored 14 points and pulled down twelve rebounds to lead the 24th ranked Nebraska women’s basketball team to its eighth straight victory, 57-39 over Michigan last night.  Lindsey Moore had 15 points and eight assists for the Cornhuskers, who held the Wolverines to 28% shooting and committed only six fouls.  Nebraska remained second in the Big Ten standings behind seventh ranked Penn State, while Michigan dropped into a third-place tie with 22nd ranked Purdue, Michigan State and Illinois.  The top four teams receive first-round byes in the conference tournament.  The Huskers improve to 20-6 overall and 10-3 in the Big Ten.

Nebraska-Omaha women’s basketball senior guard Paige Frauendorfer was named to the Capital One Academic All-America Third Team, the College Sports Information Directors of America.  The former Humphrey High standout was one of 15 Division I women's basketball players named to a Capital One Academic All-America team.  She is the fourth Maverick women's basketball player all-time to receive academic all-America honors and the first since 1996-97, making her the first honoree in the Division I era.  Frauendorfer leads the Mavericks with 14.4 points per game and 8.5 rebounds per game.  She ranks third in the Summit League in scoring and first in rebounding and surpassed the 1,000-point mark for her career earlier this season.  Frauendorfer ranks 18th in school history with 1,104 career points and eighth with 663 career rebounds.  She has been named Summit League Player of the Week three times already this season.

The Wayne State baseball team swept a doubleheader from Bemidji State yesterday at the Metrodome in Minneapolis, Minnesota.  The Wildcats won both games 3-2 to improve to 3-3 on the season.

The Norfolk High girls & boys swim team will be participating in day two at the State Meet at the Bob Devaney Sports Center in Lincoln.  Competition continues today with swimming events at 9:30 AM.  In yesterday’s diving events, Chase Hopper placed 16th in diving.  This is the first time since 2009 that diving has scored at the State Meet.  Taking part for the Panthers today will be Brodie Morgan, Trevor Spence, Patrick Meuret, Stephen Meuret, Colby Spence, Tim Carlson, Brittany Albin, MacKenzie Ritter, Sydney Reed, Vickie Klafter, Allison Broekemeier, Brenna Anderson, & Abby Protzman.  The event concludes on Saturday.

Local Schedule:  Nfk Cath Vs. Boone Central/Newman Grove at Nfk High (BBB C-1-8 Sub-Dist. Final-7:00); LHNE Vs. Stanton at Nfk Cath (BBB C-2-6 Sub-Dist. Final-5:00); Nfk Cath Vs. Winnebago at West Point-Beemer High School (GBB C-1-4 Dist. Final-7:00); Nebraska at Texas at Austin, TX (Bsbl-7:00).

Friday Night:  We’ve got two postseason high school basketball games.  On Lite Rock 97-5 and Literock97.com, the Norfolk Catholic boys meet Boone Central/Newman Grove at Norfolk High in the C-1-8 Sub-District Final at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at 6:40.  And we’ve also got the Humphrey High girls taking on Lindsay Holy Family in the D-2-2 District Final from Norfolk Catholic High School at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at 6:40 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.
        
Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 AM from Hy-Vee East.  This week we’ll talk boys basketball with Norfolk High’s Ben Ries & Greg Rathke from Lutheran High Northeast.  Girls basketball will be a topic with Norfolk High’s Bruce Shively, Norfolk Catholic’s Tim Kassmeier, Lutheran High Northeast’s Shannon Pospisil, and Northeast Hawks women’s coach Matt Svehla.  Also, Norfolk High swim coach Dave Nelson.
    
Saturday:  We’ve got three basketball games.  On 106 KIX & 106KIX.com, the Lutheran High Northeast girls basketball team plays North Bend Central at Central Community College in Columbus in the C-2-3 District Final at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at 6:40.  And the Northeast Hawks’ women and men’s  basketball teams visits Council Bluffs, Iowa to play Iowa Western in a 5:00 doubleheader starting with the women’s game.  Pregame coverage at approximately 4:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Local Scores:  Nfk Cath Vs. Boone Central/Newman Grove (BBB-Ppd.); LHNE Vs. Stanton (BBB-Ppd.); LHNE Vs. North Bend Central for this evening (GBB-Ppd. To Sat at 7:00); (24) Nebraska 57 Michigan 39 (WBB); Creighton 73 Northern Iowa 66 (WBB); South Dakota St. 69 Nebraska-Omaha 56 (WBB).

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Miami                  86    Chicago                67
      Final    San  Antonio    116    L-A  Clippers      90
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Toronto                  3    Buffalo                1
      Final            Florida                  5    Philadelphia      2
      Final            New  Jersey            3    Washington          2
      Final            Winnipeg                4    Carolina              3
      Final            Boston                    4    Tampa  Bay            2
      Final            Columbus                3    Detroit                2
      Final  OT      N-Y  Islanders      4    Montreal              3
      Final  2OT    Ottawa                    3    N-Y  Rangers        2
      Final            Vancouver              4    Dallas                  3
      Final            Minnesota              3    Edmonton              1
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  6)  Duke                  88              Virginia  Tech      56
      Final              California      48    (23)  Oregon                    46
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  8)  Maryland        86    Boston  College        61
      Final    (10)  Texas  A&M      82    Mississippi              53
      Final    (11)  Tennessee      83    Auburn                        61
      Final    (13)  Georgia          66    Arkansas                    34
      Final    (14)  Dayton            67    St.  Bonaventure      63
      Final    (24)  Nebraska        57    Michigan                    39

     BOYS BASKETBALL
 C1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Kimball 54, Chadron 32
 C2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Hemingford 49, Bridgeport 43
 D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Potter-Dix 49, Crawford 44
 D2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Leyton 62, Sioux County 33
 POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
 C1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Syracuse vs. Falls City, ppd. to Feb 22.
 C1-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Lincoln Lutheran vs. Lincoln Christian, ppd. to Feb 23.
 C1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Centennial vs. Milford, ppd. to Feb 22.
 C1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Grand Island Central Catholic vs. Adams Central, ppd. to Feb 22.
 C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Norfolk Catholic vs. Boone Central/Newman Grove, ppd. to Feb 22.
 C1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Gibbon vs. Kearney Catholic, ppd.
 C2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Nebraska City Lourdes vs. Johnson County Central, ppd. to Feb 22.
 C2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Freeman vs. Sutton, ppd. to Feb 22.
 C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Stanton vs. Lutheran High Northeast, ppd. to Feb 22.
 C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Wakefield vs. Hartington Cedar Catholic, ppd. to Feb 22.
 C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
     Crofton vs. Creighton, ppd. to Feb 22.
 C2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Hastings St. Cecilia vs. Doniphan-Trumbull, ppd. to Feb 23.
 C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Ravenna vs. Southern Valley, ppd. to Feb 22.
 C2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Dundy County-Stratton vs. North Platte St. Patrick's, ppd. to Feb 23.
 D1-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Exeter/Milligan vs. Bruning-Davenport/Shickley, ppd. to Feb 23.
 D1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Shelton vs. Kenesaw, ppd. to Feb 22.
 D1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Fullerton vs. High Plains Community, ppd. to Feb 23.
 D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Clearwater/Orchard vs. St. Mary's, ppd. to Feb 23.
 D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Loup City vs. Burwell, ppd. to Feb 23.
 D1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Alma vs. Overton, ppd. to Feb 22.
 D1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Cambridge vs. Arapahoe, ppd. to Feb 23.
 D1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     SMC vs. Paxton, ppd. to Feb 22.
 D2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Sterling vs. Falls City Sacred Heart, ppd. to Feb 22.
 D2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Wauneta-Palisade vs. Wallace, ppd. to Feb 23.
 D2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Mullen vs. Sandhills/Thedford, ppd. to Feb 23.
 D2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Dorchester vs. Nebraska Lutheran, ppd. to Feb 23.
 D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Bancroft-Rosalie vs. Wynot, ppd. to Feb 23.
 D2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Hampton vs. Giltner, ppd. to Feb 22.
 D2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Pleasanton vs. Amherst, ppd. to Feb 22.
 D2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Anselmo-Merna vs. Bertrand, ppd. to Feb 23.
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
 B-6 Tournament
 Semifinal
     Gering 37, Sidney 35
     McCook 66, Alliance 46

On Air

Jeffrey Steffen
6am - 10am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk