Sports News-February 21, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Dwight Howard had 24 points and twelve rebounds in helping the Los Angeles Lakers to an emotional 113-99 victory over the Boston Celtics last night in their first game since the death of owner Jerry Buss.  Kobe Bryant added 16 points, Steve Nash and Earl Clark had 14 apiece, and Metta World Peace had twelve points in a game that surely would have delighted Buss, who always loved to win but especially liked beating the Celtics.  The Lakers won their most recent NBA championship, and last under Buss, in 2010, defeating the Celtics 4-3 in the finals.  Buss died Monday at 80 after an 18-month struggle with cancer that had forced him to watch his team's games on TV or an iPad instead of from his suite above the Staples Center court.

The NBA trade deadline looms at 2:00 today.  A person familiar with the situation says the Houston Rockets have reached separate agreements on trades that will send Patrick Patterson, Cole Aldrich and Toney Douglas to Sacramento and Marcus Morris to Phoenix.  The Rockets will receive Thomas Robinson, Francisco Garcia and Tyler Honeycutt from the Kings, according to the person, who spoke on condition of anonymity because the deal had not been announced and was still pending league approval.  In the other deal, the person said the Rockets will receive a future second-round pick from the Suns in exchange for Morris, who will join his twin brother, Markieff, on the Phoenix roster.

New England Patriots rookie and former Nebraska cornerback Alfonzo Dennard has been convicted of assaulting a police officer in Lincoln last year.  Lancaster County Attorney Joe Kelly says a jury found Dennard guilty yesterday of the felony charge and a misdemeanor count of resisting arrest.  The jury found Dennard not guilty of third-degree assault against another man.  He faces up to six years in prison on the two convictions when he's sentenced April 11.  Dennard was arrested April 21 outside a bar in Lincoln, accused of punching a police officer in the face during a fight.  The fight occurred five days before the 2012 NFL draft.  The Patriots took Dennard, who was the 2011 Big Ten defensive back of the year, in the seventh round.

The Iowa-Nebraska men's basketball game on Saturday will be available for viewing on the Big Ten Network's mobile version, BTN2Go.  The game originally was scheduled for today on ESPN2 but was moved to Saturday because of a winter storm that is expected to hit the Lincoln area.  Tip-off is set for 1:00.  The Big Ten office said Wednesday that when the game day was changed, ESPN informed the conference that other programming commitments and logistical issues would make it impossible to televise the game.  BTN will stream the feed from the arena video board on BTN2Go.  Fans can go to BTN2Go.com to find out if their mobile provider offers BTN2Go.

The National Junior College Athletic Association updated their women’s college basketball rankings yesterday.  The Northeast Hawks moved up from twelfth to eleventh in Division I.  They are 27-2 on the season and winners of 16 games in a row and 17 of their last 18 after victories over the Morningside JV of Iowa, the Hastings JV, and Central Community College of Columbus in the last week.  The Hawks will return to action on Saturday for their regular season finale when they visit 18th ranked Iowa Western in Council Bluffs at 5:00.  The game can be heard on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com starting at 4:40.

The Norfolk High girls & boys swim team will be participating at the State Meet at the Bob Devaney Sports Center beginning today.  Competition gets underway today with diving events at 9:30 AM.  Taking part for the Panthers will be Brodie Morgan, Trevor Spence, Patrick Meuret, Stephen Meuret, Colby Spence, Tim Carlson, Nick Morgan, Chase Hopper, Brittany Albin, MacKenzie Ritter, Sydney Reed, Vickie Klafter, Allison Broekemeier, Brenna Anderson, & Abby Protzman.  The event concludes on Saturday.

Local Schedule:  Nfk Cath Vs. Boone Central/Newman Grove at Nfk High (BBB C-1-8 Final-7:00); LHNE Vs. Stanton at Nfk Cath (BBB C-2-6 Final-7:00); WSC Vs. Bemidji St. At Minneapolis, MN (Bsbl DH-9:15 PM).

Tonight:  The Norfolk Catholic boys basketball team meets Boone Central/Newman Grove in the C-1-8 Sub-District Final from Norfolk High at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 6:40 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.

Friday Night:  The Lutheran High Northeast girls basketball team plays North Bend Central for the right to the State Tournament at Central Community College in Columbus in the C-2-3 District Final at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at 6:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Local Scores:  Lincoln SE 59 Nfk High 36 (GBB A-4 Dist. Final).

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Garrett Bowder of the Pender wrestling team. 

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Detroit              105    Charlotte              99
      Final    Memphis                88    Toronto                  82
      Final    Indiana              125    New  York                91
      Final    Brooklyn              97    Milwaukee              94
      Final    Miami                  103    Atlanta                  90
      Final    Cleveland          105    New  Orleans        100
      Final    Houston              122    Oklahoma  City    119
      Final    Minnesota            94    Philadelphia        87
      Final    Dallas                111    Orlando                  96
      Final    L-A  Lakers        113    Boston                    99
      Final    Golden  State    108    Phoenix                  98
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final          Philadelphia      6    Pittsburgh      5
      Final          Los  Angeles        3    Calgary            1
      Final  OT    Colorado              1    St.  Louis        0
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final            (  3)  Gonzaga            85              Santa  Clara        42
      Final            (  8)  Syracuse          84              Providence          59
      Final  2OT    (  9)  Kansas              68    (14)  Oklahoma  St.      67
      Final            (11)  Georgetown      90              DePaul                  66
      Final            (12)  Arizona            70              Washington          52
      Final            (18)  Ohio  St.          71              Minnesota            45
      Final            (19)  Wisconsin        69              Northwestern      41
      Final            (21)  Memphis            81              Houston                74
      Final                      UNLV                  61    (22)  Colorado  St.      59
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  7)  Penn  St.                95              Illinois              62
      Final              South  Florida      73    (12)  Louisville          62
      Final              Indiana                  62    (22)  Purdue                  61
      Final              TCU                          64    (23)  Oklahoma  St.      63

 

     BOYS BASKETBALL
 C1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Boys Town 69, Fort Calhoun 52
 C1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Wahoo 51, Bishop Neumann 45
 C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Wayne 39, West Point-Beemer 26
 C1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     O'Neill 61, Valentine 58, 2OT
 C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Gothenburg 52, Cozad 49
 C2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Archbishop Bergan 61, Yutan 44
 C2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Malcolm 52, Twin River 49, OT
 C2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Oakland-Craig 53, Clarkson/Leigh 52
 D1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Johnson-Brock 53, Pawnee City 46
 D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Howells/Dodge 53, Guardian Angels 52
 D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Randolph 45, Hartington 34
 D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Humphrey 62, Humphrey St. Francis 49
 D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 72, Lindsay Holy Family 55
 D2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Wausa 56, Ewing 40
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
 A-1 Tournament
 Finals
     Bellevue West 76, Omaha Westside 44
 A-3 Tournament
 Finals
     Bellevue East 65, Papillion-LaVista 53
 A-4 Tournament
 Finals
     Lincoln Southeast 59, Norfolk 36
 A-5 Tournament
 Championship
     Millard North 55, Lincoln Pius X 52
 A-6 Tournament
 Finals
     Lincoln Northeast 42, Lincoln Southwest 41
 B-1 Tournament
 Semifinal
     Beatrice 50, Platteview 34
     Norris 37, Waverly 31
 B-2 Tournament
 Semifinal
     Gretna 55, Omaha Skutt Catholic 44
     Omaha Gross Catholic 56, Elkhorn South 44
 B-3 Tournament
 Semifinal
     Elkhorn 40, Omaha Duchesne Academy 31
     South Sioux City 67, Bennington 57
 B-4 Tournament
 Semifinal
     Seward 51, Columbus 43
     York 48, Crete 43
 B-5 Tournament
 Semifinal
     Grand Island Northwest 66, Aurora 25
     Holdrege 57, Lexington 43

On Air

John Tesh
6pm - 11pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk