Sports News-February 20, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Miami has finally received its notice of allegations from the NCAA, a long-awaited document that accuses the Hurricanes of a "lack of institutional control" within its athletic department.  The institutional-control charge is typically one of the most severe the NCAA can bring after an investigation of rules violations.  A person familiar with the situation told The Associated Press that several former members of Miami coaching staffs are named in the notice of allegations, including Missouri basketball coach Frank Haith, who was with the Hurricanes from 2004-11.

Victor Oladipo hit the go-ahead putback in the final minute before adding a dunk and a pair of free throws as top-ranked Indiana knocked off fourth ranked Michigan State 72-68.  Oladipo finished with 19 points, nine rebounds and five steals, one game after spraining his left ankle.  The Hoosiers won at East Lansing for the first time since 1991 and took over sole possession of the Big Ten lead at 12-2, one game ahead of the Spartans.

Grant Gibbs and Will Artino scored 13 points apiece, and Creighton broke open a close game in the middle of the second half to defeat Southern Illinois 59-45 last night.  Gibbs also had five assists and five rebounds.  Artino also collected five boards.  The Bluejays remained a game behind Missouri Valley Conference leader Wichita State.  The last-place Salukis matched their school record for consecutive conference road losses with their 15th in a row since January 2012.  Doug McDermott had ten points and seven rebounds for Creighton, which has won 73 straight at home against opponents with winning percentages of .500 or worse.  The Bluejays improve to 22-6 overall and 11-5 in the MVC while Southern Illinois drops to 11-16 overall and 4-12 in the conference.

Justin Simmons scored 26 points, including three three-pointers, to help Nebraska-Omaha rally for a 79-75 non conference victory over Chicago State last night.  Simmons was 6-13 from the floor and 11-13 from the free-throw line for the Mavericks, who also got 15 points from CJ Carter and 14 from Caleb Steffensmeier.  UNO improves to 10-18 overall while the Cougars drop to 8-18.

Brad Wright of Wayne State was named the Northern Sun Conference Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week following his performance at last Friday’s South Dakota Open in Vermillion.  It’s the first time the senior thrower from Ewing has earned NSIC Indoor Track Athlete of the Week honors.  Wright recorded two NCAA provisional qualifying marks while breaking a long-time school record in the shot put.  He set a new school mark in the shot put placing fifth with a mark of 52’ 6 ¾”, eclipsing the 1985 school record of 52’ 5 ½” held by Randy Ditter.  Wright also reached an NCAA provisional mark in the weight throw placing third at 57’ ¼”.  He enters this weekend’s NSIC Indoor Championships ranked third in the weight throw and fourth in the shot put.  Wayne State will be in action this weekend competing at the Northern Sun Conference Indoor Championships in Mankato, Minnesota beginning Friday at 12:00.

Carly Fehringer of Wayne State was named the Northern Sun Conference Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week following her performance at last Friday’s South Dakota Open in Vermillion.  It’s the second time this season that the junior from Wayne has received NSIC Indoor Track Athlete of the Week honors.  Fehringer broke her own school record in the weight throw for the fourth time this season by recording a winning toss of 64’ 1 ¼”. She leads the NSIC by almost five feet in the event and is ranked third in NCAA Division II.  Fehringer also recorded a provisional mark in the shot put by placing second with an indoor personal best mark of 46’ 9”, which ranks third in the NSIC and is 12th nationally.  Wayne State will be in action this weekend competing at the NSIC Indoor Championships in Mankato, Minnesota beginning Friday at 12:00.

The Northeast Hawks basketball teams earned a split last night with Central Community College of Columbus at the Cox Activities Center in Norfolk.  The NJCAA twelfth ranked in Division I Northeast women routed Central 78-52 to improve to 27-2 on the season.  They’ve won 16 in a row and 17 of their last 18 games.  The Hawks’ Ivana Vuletic had 16 points to lead five players in double figures.  Northeast led 38-21 at halftime.  The Northeast men dropped their game to Central 91-89.  The Hawks drop to 16-13 on the year.  KJ Bluford led four players in double figures for Northeast with 29 points.  He connected on seven three-pointers.  The Raiders were led by James Spencer’s 29 points.  He led three players in double figures.

Local Schedule:  Nfk High Vs. Lincoln SE at Lincoln SE (GBB A-4 Dist. Final-7:00).

Tonight:  The Norfolk High girls basketball team faces host team Lincoln Southeast High School in the A-4 District Final at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at 6:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Thursday Night:  The Norfolk Catholic boys basketball team meets Boone Central/Newman Grove in the C-1-8 Sub-District Final from Norfolk High at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 6:40 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.

Local Scores:  Nfk Cath 54 Pierce 45; Boone Central/Newman Grove 65 Battle Creek 48 (BBB C-1-8 Sub-Dist. Semifinals); LHNE 62 Plainview 26; Stanton 55 Elgin Public/Pope John 38 (BBB C-2-6 Sub-Dist. Semifinals); Nfk High 64 Omaha Marian 60 (OT); Lincoln SE 78 Omaha South 39 (GBB A-4 Dist. Semifinals); NECC 78 Central CC 52 (WBB); Central CC 91 NECC 89 (MBB); Creighton 59 Southern Illinois 45 (MBB); Nebraska-Omaha 79 Chicago St. 75 (MBB).

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final          Charlotte        105    Orlando                92
      Final          Toronto              96    Washington          88
      Final          Memphis            105    Detroit                91
      Final  OT    Brooklyn          113    Milwaukee          111
      Final          Chicago              96    New  Orleans        87
      Final          Denver                97    Boston                  90
      Final          Utah                  115    Golden  State    101
      Final          Phoenix            102    Portland              98
      Final          San  Antonio    108    Sacramento        102
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Montreal            3    N-Y  Rangers          1
      Final            Winnipeg            2    Buffalo                  1
      Final            Ottawa                3    N-Y  Islanders      1
      Final            Tampa  Bay          4    Toronto                  2
      Final  OT      Nashville          4    Detroit                  3
      Final            San  Jose            2    St.  Louis              1
      Final  2OT    Chicago              4    Vancouver              3
      Final            Los  Angeles      3    Edmonton                1
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  1)  Indiana              72    (  4)  Michigan  St.      68
      Final    (  2)  Miami                  54              Virginia              50
      Final              Missouri            63    (  5)  Florida                60
      Final    (15)  Butler                68              Duquesne              49
      Final    (17)  Marquette          67              Seton  Hall          46
      Final              Saint  Louis      76    (24)  VCU                        62
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (17)  UCLA              68    Southern  Cal      54
      Final    (18)  Delaware      69    George  Mason      55
      Final    (21)  Syracuse      58    Rutgers                45

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Crete 61, Nebraska City 51
     Omaha Gross Catholic 60, Gretna 54
     Ralston 67, Omaha Skutt Catholic 55
     Scottsbluff 70, Torrington, Wyo. 37
 C1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Falls City 58, Auburn 42
     Syracuse 68, Louisville 54
 C1-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Lincoln Christian 56, Ashland-Greenwood 36
     Lincoln Lutheran 61, Raymond Central 59
 C1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Boys Town 55, Omaha Concordia 36
     Fort Calhoun 63, Douglas County West 42
 C1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bishop Neumann 61, Columbus Lakeview 59
     Wahoo 60, Columbus Scotus 36
 C1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Centennial 36, Wilber-Clatonia 33
     Milford 76, Fairbury 42
 C1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Adams Central 61, Central City 23
     Grand Island Central Catholic 53, Sandy Creek 42
 C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Wayne 56, Logan View 38
     West Point-Beemer 63, Winnebago 60
 C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Boone Central/Newman Grove 65, Battle Creek 48
     Norfolk Catholic 54, Pierce 45
 C1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Gibbon 53, Minden 37
     Kearney Catholic 66, St. Paul 58, OT
 C1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     O'Neill 67, Ainsworth 59
     Valentine 56, Ord 39
 C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Gothenburg 50, Chase County 40
     Ogallala 48, Cozad 28
 C1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Chadron 47, Mitchell 27
     Kimball 69, Gordon/Rushville 26
 C2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Johnson County Central 76, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 39
     Nebraska City Lourdes 65, Weeping Water 48
 C2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Freeman 66, Thayer Central 58
     Sutton 56, Southern 33
 C2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Archbishop Bergan 49, Elmwood-Murdock 36
     Yutan 62, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 30
 C2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Malcolm 62, Aquinas 61
     Twin River 67, Shelby/Rising City 29
 C2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Clarkson/Leigh 53, Wisner-Pilger 32
     Oakland-Craig 53, North Bend Central 37
 C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Lutheran High Northeast 62, Plainview 26
     Stanton 55, Elgin Public/Pope John 38
 C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Hartington Cedar Catholic 73, Homer 46
     Wakefield 45, Laurel-Concord 42
 C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Creighton 43, West Holt 26
     Crofton 32, Boyd County 26
 C2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Doniphan-Trumbull 57, Superior 15
     Hastings St. Cecilia 66, Blue Hill 31
 C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Ravenna 65, Wood River 56
     Southern Valley 59, Franklin 31
 C2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Dundy County-Stratton 47, Perkins County 32
     North Platte St. Patrick's 45, Hershey 27
 C2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bridgeport 37, Morrill 33
     Hemingford 45, Bayard 39
 D1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Johnson-Brock 56, Diller-Odell 51, OT
     Pawnee City 51, Friend 34
 D1-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 47, Heartland 32
     Exeter/Milligan 57, McCool Junction 52, OT
 D1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Kenesaw 64, Red Cloud 24
     Shelton 50, Silver Lake 36
 D1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Fullerton 52, Palmer 49, OT
     High Plains Community 51, Cross County 36
 D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Guardian Angels 79, Omaha Nation 48
     Howells/Dodge 79, Pender 52
 D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Hartington 62, Bloomfield 59
     Randolph 47, Emerson-Hubbard 25
 D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Clearwater/Orchard 54, CWC 50
     St. Mary's 56, North Central 31
 D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Burwell 63, South Loup 32
     Loup City 57, Ansley-Litchfield 36
 D1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Alma 50, Elm Creek 41
     Overton 75, Wilcox-Hildreth 50
 D1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Arapahoe 85, Southwest 42
     Cambridge 63, Elwood 46
 D1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Paxton 72, Maxwell 24
     SMC 54, Hitchcock County 48
 D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Crawford 50, Garden County 40
     Potter-Dix 62, Minatare 47
 D2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Falls City Sacred Heart 59, Lewiston 41
     Sterling 37, Parkview Christian 33
 D2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Dorchester 56, Meridian 49
     Nebraska Lutheran 36, Deshler 31
 D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Humphrey 42, Osceola 41
     Humphrey St. Francis 54, Scribner-Snyder 28
 D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Lindsay Holy Family 50, Cedar Valley 38
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 85, Elkhorn Valley 45
 D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bancroft-Rosalie 64, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 57
     Wynot 69, Walthill 56
 D2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Ewing 48, Stuart 46
     Wausa 51, Osmond 23
 D2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Giltner 49, Lawrence-Nelson 27
     Hampton 69, Heartland Lutheran 62
 D2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Amherst 58, Arcadia 42
     Pleasanton 49, Axtell 47
 D2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Anselmo-Merna 53, Brady 45
     Bertrand 67, Loomis 65
 D2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Wallace 45, Hayes Center 39
     Wauneta-Palisade 78, Medicine Valley 70, OT
 D2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Mullen 61, Hyannis 37
     Sandhills/Thedford 71, Cody-Kilgore 31
 D2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Leyton 69, Banner County 34
     Sioux County 46, Hay Springs 41
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
 A-1 Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bellevue West 64, Lincoln North Star 21
     Omaha Westside 49, Omaha North 42
 A-2 Tournament
 Semifinal
     Kearney 45, North Platte 41
     Millard West 70, Omaha Bryan 17
 A-3 Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bellevue East 77, Papillion-LaVista South 30
     Papillion-LaVista 57, Omaha Northwest 50
 A-4 Tournament
 Semifinal
     Lincoln Southeast 78, Omaha South 39
     Norfolk 64, Omaha Marian 60, OT
 A-5 Tournament
 Semifinal
     Lincoln Pius X 47, Millard South 17
     Millard North 66, Lincoln High 35
 A-6 Tournament
 Semifinal
     Lincoln Northeast 69, Fremont 30
     Lincoln Southwest 55, Grand Island 23
 A-7 Tournament
 Semifinals
     Omaha Benson 66, Omaha Burke 48
     Omaha Central 49, Lincoln East 34
 B-1 Tournament
 First Round
     Platteview 40, Plattsmouth 28
     Waverly 55, Nebraska City 22
 B-2 Tournament
 First Round
     Elkhorn South 65, Omaha Mercy 39
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 63, Ralston 27
 B-3 Tournament
 First Round
     Bennington 52, Blair 51
     Omaha Duchesne Academy 49, Omaha Roncalli 27
 B-4 Tournament
 First Round
     Columbus 52, Schuyler 19
 B-5 Tournament
 First Round
     Aurora 45, Hastings 33
 B-6 Tournament
 First Round
     Alliance 57, Scottsbluff 40

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 6pm
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk