Sports News-February 19, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

A South African prosecutor charges Olympian Oscar Pistorius with the premeditated murder of his model girlfriend.  The prosecutor said today that Pistorius shot 29-year-old Reeva Steenkamp four times through the bathroom door of his home in a guarded and gated complex in the South African capital, Pretoria.  Prosecutor Gerrie Nel told the court the door had been broken open.  The family of the 26-year-old Paralympian and Olympic athlete says police evidence will show there should be no murder charge in the Valentine's Day shooting.  Pistorius, in a gray suit, blue shirt and tie appeared grim and solemn in court.  He nodded after the chief magistrate asked if he was well.

The Los Angeles Lakers are mourning the loss of their longtime owner.  Jerry Buss died yesterday at the age of 80.  Buss had been hospitalized for cancer, but the immediate cause of death was kidney failure, according to his assistant, Bob Steiner.  Buss bought the Lakers and Los Angeles Kings from Jack Kent Cooke in 1979 and transformed the NBA team into "Showtime."  The Lakers won five championships during the 1980s Showtime dynasty and added five more in an eleven-year span of Kobe Bryant's career.  The Lakers made the NBA Finals 16 times during his nearly 34 years in charge.  Magic Johnson tweeted after learning of Buss' death, "He was a great man and incredible friend."  NBA commissioner David Stern called Buss a visionary owner whose influence on the league is "incalculable."  Lakers spokesman John Black says the Buss family will continue to run the NBA franchise.

University of Miami President Donna Shalala has lashed out at the NCAA, insisting that its long probe of the Hurricanes not only come to a swift end but result in no other penalties against the athletic department.  Shalala called the investigation "unprofessional and unethical" after the NCAA said yesterday it was pressing on with the case against Miami despite several missteps.  The NCAA has replaced its enforcement department and has thrown out all ill-gotten information gleaned from two depositions that could have been very damaging for the Hurricanes.  The NCAA released the results of an external probe of how it investigated the Hurricanes, nearly a month after revealing what it called "a very severe issue of improper conduct."  Vice president of enforcement Julie Roe Lach lost her job in the fallout.
 
The Creighton men’s basketball team fell out of the USA Today Coaches Poll after being 23rd last week.  The 21-6 Bluejays split two games in the last week, falling at Northern Iowa last Wednesday 61-54 and then beating Evansville at home last Saturday 71-68.  Indiana remains number one in the AP Top 25.  Miami, Gonzaga, Michigan State, and Florida round out the top five.  Creighton will be in action next when they host 11-15 Southern Illinois tonight at 7:05.  The Bluejays are 10-5 in the Missouri Valley Conference while the Salukis are 4-11.  In other Creighton men’s basketball news, for the seventh time this season and twelfth time in his career, Doug McDermott has been named Missouri Valley Conference Player of the Week.  The honor breaks the single-season mark he had held with National Player of the Year Hersey Hawkins (1987-88), and his twelve career honors trail only Hawkins’ mark of 14.  McDermott averaged 18 points and eleven rebounds in the two games last week.  In the process, he became the first junior in league history to surpass 2,000 career points.

The Nebraska-Omaha hockey team jumped from 16th to 14th in the latest poll from the website USCHO.com.  UNO swept Alaska Anchorage last weekend in a two game series and are off this week..  Nebraska-Omaha is 18-12-2 overall and 14-8-2 in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association.

The Lincoln Journal Star updated its girls high school basketball rankings for Classes “A” & “B”.  Bellevue West remains first in Class ‘A” while Seward is once again first in Class “B”.

Local Schedule:  Nfk High Vs. Omaha Marian at Lincoln SE (GBB A-4 Dist. Semifinal-7:00); Nfk Cath Vs. Pierce at Nfk High (BBB C-1-8 Sub-Dist. Semifinal-8:00); LHNE Vs. Plainview at Nfk Cath (BBB C-2-6 Sub-Dist. Semifinal-6:15); NECC at Central CC at Columbus (W&M BB-6:00); Southern Illinois at Creighton (MBB-7:05); Chicago St. At Nebraska-Omaha (MBB-7:00).

Tonight:  The Class C-1-8 Boys Sub-District Tournament from Norfolk High School continues with semifinal action as Battle Creek takes on Boone Central/Newman Grove at 6:00 followed by Norfolk Catholic versus Pierce at 8:00.  Pregame coverage at 5:40 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.  Also, the Norfolk High girls basketball team faces Omaha Marian at Lincoln Southeast High School in an A-4 District Semifinal at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at 6:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Local Scores:  Battle Creek 57 Madison 54 (BBB C-1-8 Tourn. At Nfk High); Plainview 45 Neligh/Oakdale 29 (BBB C-2-6 Tourn. At Nfk Cath).

     NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final  2OT    Ottawa                  2    New  Jersey            1  (SO  Ottawa  1-0)
      Final            Philadelphia      7    N-Y  Islanders      0
      Final            Colorado              6    Nashville              5
      Final            Montreal              3    Carolina                0
      Final            Toronto                3    Florida                  0
      Final            Phoenix                4    Calgary                  0
      Final            Anaheim                3    Columbus                2
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (13)  Kansas  St.      71              West  Virginia      61
      Final    (25)  Notre  Dame      51    (20)  Pittsburgh            42
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  1)  Baylor          76    (  3)  UConn              70
      Final    (  8)  Kentucky      70    (10)  Texas  A&M      66
      Final    (14)  Dayton          58              Duquesne        57

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Bennington 65, Elkhorn Mount Michael 33
 C1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Auburn 68, Conestoga 35
 C1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Douglas County West 47, Arlington 45
 C1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Columbus Scotus 62, David City 53
 C1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Fairbury 67, Fillmore Central 62
 C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Logan View 65, Ponca 55
 C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Battle Creek 57, Madison 54
 C1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     St. Paul 56, Centura 48
 C1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Ord 51, Broken Bow 38
 C2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 56, Palmyra 50
 C2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Southern 45, Tri County 27
 C2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Omaha Brownell-Talbot 46, Omaha Christian Academy 30
 C2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Shelby/Rising City 62, East Butler 41
 C2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     North Bend Central 41, Tekamah-Herman 39
 C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Plainview 45, Neligh-Oakdale 29
 C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     West Holt 43, Niobrara/Verdigre 39
 C2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Superior 40, Nebraska Christian 27
 D1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Red Cloud 37, Harvard 34
 D1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Cross County 44, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 36
 D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Emerson-Hubbard 42, Allen 28
 D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     South Loup 49, Twin Loup 48
 D1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Maxwell 42, Sutherland 40
 D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Potter-Dix 43, Creek Valley 42
 D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Scribner-Snyder 60, Mead 52
 D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Elkhorn Valley 40, St. Edward 37
 D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Walthill 56, Winside 42
 D2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Osmond 60, Santee 47
 D2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Arcadia 55, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 34
 D2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Loomis 80, Eustis-Farnam 58
 D2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Hayes Center 56, Maywood 16
 D2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Cody-Kilgore 40, Arthur County 31
 D2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Banner County 61, South Platte 31

On Air

After Dark
12am - 6am
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk