Sports News-February 18, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The United States currently stands tied for first with Russia in the Olympic overall medal count with 19.  The United States has five gold, four silver, and ten bronze.

A person familiar with the situation says free-agent pitcher Ubaldo Jimenez and the Baltimore Orioles have agreed to a contract, pending a physical.  Several media outlets reported earlier that the sides had reached an agreement, which is reportedly for about $50 million over four years.  Jimenez went 13-9 with a 3.30 ERA in 32 starts for Cleveland last season.  He turned down a $14.1 million qualifying offer from the Indians, so Baltimore would have to forfeit its first-round draft pick to sign him.  Orioles executive vice president Dan Duquette has been searching for a veteran starter for much of the offseason to help anchor the rotation.  Jimenez is 82-75 with a 3.92 ERA over eight major league seasons.  The 30-year-old right-hander broke into the majors with Colorado in 2006.  His best season was 2010, when he went 19-8 with a 2.88 ERA in 33 starts for the Rockies.

The Creighton men's basketball team has jumped from 18th to eleventh in the Associated Press poll after winning two games last week.  They beat Butler on the road 68-63 last Thursday and then defeated Villanova on Sunday at home 101-80.  The 21-4 Bluejays, return to action this week when they visit Marquette on Wednesday and host Seton Hall on Sunday.  Syracuse remains first followed by Florida, Wichita State, Arizona, & Duke.  In other Creighton news, Doug McDermott a slew of conference and national honors.  McDermott collected three more awards in what is quickly becoming the greatest season in program history.  He was named BIG EAST Player of the Week for the seventh time this year, a single-season league record.  McDermott was also named National Player of the Week by CBSSports.com and NBCSports.com and the Naismith Trophy as well.  Individually, he averaged 32.5 points and six rebounds.

Nebraska guard Terran Petteway was named Big Ten CO-Player of the Week yesterday after leading the Huskers to a 2-0 week.  The sophomore from Texas averaged 19.5 points and 4.5 rebounds per game as Nebraska posted wins against Illinois and upset previously ninth ranked Michigan State to improve to 6-6 in Big Ten play.  Petteway is the second Husker to earn the weekly honor, joining Shavon Shields, who won the award during the opening week of the season.  In addition, Petteway was also chosen as the Big Ten Player of the Week by College Sports Madness.

The Nebraska women's basketball team has moved up from 21st to 17th in the Associated Press poll after beating Michigan on the road last Thursday 76-68 and then defeated Indiana 76-61 on Sunday.  The 19-5 Huskers return to action when they visit Ohio State on Thursday.  Connecticut remains first followed by Notre Dame, Louisville, South Carolina, & Stanford.

A Nebraska athletic department spokesman says women's basketball coach Connie Yori was fighting an infection and was dehydrated when she collapsed during the Cornhuskers' game against Indiana on Sunday.  School spokesman Jeff Griesch said in a statement that Yori is resting at home.  The team didn't practice yesterday.  Yori is scheduled to meet with the media today.  The 50-year-old Yori collapsed in front of the Nebraska bench with about twelve minutes left in Sunday's game.  Medics attended to her, and she walked off the court under her own power.  She received further treatment in the athletic training room at Pinnacle Bank Arena before being evaluated at a hospital and released.  Associate head coach Sunny Smallwood took over coaching duties in Yori's absence.

The Lutheran High Northeast girls basketball team's season has come to a close.  They dropped a 46-42 decision to Battle Creek in a C-2-5 Sub-District first round game at Norfolk Catholic High School last night.  Ari Rathke led the Lady Eagles with 20 points in the loss.  They finish 7-15 for their final mark.

The Omaha World Herald & Lincoln Journal Star has updated its high school boys basketball rankings.  In the Omaha World Herald, Omaha Benson stays at number one and Norfolk remains fifth in the 'Nebraska Top 10' & Class 'A'.  Elkhorn South is once again first in Class 'B'.  In Class 'C-1', Boone Central/Newman Grove moves up from third to first, Wayne jumps from fifth to fourth, Columbus Scotus improves from sixth to fifth, and Columbus Lakeview remains ninth.  In Class 'C-2', Hartington Cedar Catholic jumps from second to first and Winnebago is once again seventh.  In Class 'D-1', Elm Creek is the new number one, Howells/Dodge slips from first to second, O'Neill St. Mary's stays at number three, Randolph falls from fifth to seventh, and Clearwater/Orchard drops from eighth to ninth.  In Class 'D-2', Falls City Sacred Heart remains number one, Wynot stays at number four, Bancroft/Rosalie moves up from sixth to fifth, and Wausa jumps from ninth to eighth.  

In the Lincoln Journal Star boys rankings, Omaha Benson stays at number one and Norfolk moves up from third to second in Class 'A'.  Elkhorn South is once again first in Class 'B'.  In Class 'C-1', Boone Central/Newman Grove jumps second to first, Columbus Scotus improves from tenth to third, Wayne remains sixth, and Columbus Lakeview drops from eighth to ninth.  In Class 'C-2', Archbishop Bergan is the new number one, Hartington Cedar Catholic remains third, and Winnebago jumps from seventh to sixth.  In Class 'D-1', Howells/Dodge is once again first, O'Neill St. Mary's stays at number four, Randolph slips from seventh to eighth, and Clearwater/Orchard drops out of the rankings.  In Class 'D-2', Falls City Sacred Heart stays at number one, Bancroft/Rosalie remains fourth, and Wynot is once again sixth.

The Omaha World Herald & Lincoln Journal Star have updated its high school boys basketball rankings.  The Norfolk High boys remain fifth in the Omaha World Herald and jump from third to second in the Lincoln Journal Star.  The Panthers are 19-2 on the year and have won seven in a row and eight of their last nine games after sweeping Lincoln North Star and Kearney over the weekend.  The Panthers outlasted Lincoln North Star at home in overtime last Friday 82-76 and then defeated Kearney at the Heartland Events Center in Grand Island 66-62 on Saturday.  The Panthers are outscoring their opponents on average 69.1-54.1.

The Lincoln Journal Star second ranked and Omaha World Herald fifth ranked Norfolk High boys basketball team is 19-2 on the year and have won seven in a row and eight of their last nine games after sweeping Lincoln North Star & Kearney over the weekend.  The Panthers outlasted road team Lincoln North Star last Friday 82-76 in overtime and then defeated Kearney 66-62 at the Heartland Events Center in Grand Island on Saturday.  Tyler Hagedorn combined for 48 points & 19 rebounds over the weekend.  Norfolk, who is currently second in power points in Class 'A', is beating their opponents by an average score 69.1-54.1.  Their opponents have a record of 197-239 for a win percentage of .452.  Coach Ben Ries currently stands with 199 wins in his coaching career in his twelfth year.  The Panthers' remaining schedule has them visiting 9-12 Lincoln Northeast on Friday and hosting 3-17 Omaha Bryan on Saturday.  

The Lutheran High Northeast boys basketball team is 10-11 on the year after being swept over the weekend by Boone Central/Newman Grove & Hartington Cedar Catholic.  The Eagles dropped a 56-51 decision last Friday to home team Boone Central/Newman Grove and then lost last Saturday at home to Hartington Cedar Catholic 65-48.  Lutheran High Northeast is outscoring their opponents on average through 21 games 55.9-55.5.  Their opponents have a record of 233-193 for a win percentage of .547. The Eagles sub-district tournament next week at Norfolk Catholic High School includes Stanton, Clarkson/Leigh, Battle Creek, & Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family.  The Eagles close out their regular season with a home game with 8-14 West Point Guardian Angels on Friday.  

The Lincoln Journal Star sixth ranked & Omaha World Herald ninth ranked in Class 'C-1' Norfolk Catholic girls basketball team is 14-8 on the year and have dropped three games in a row after falling at home to top ranked in Class 'C-2' Crofton 70-33 last Thursday.  The Lady Knights are outscoring their opponents on average through 22 games 48.2-45.1.  Their opponents have a record of 299-177 for a win percentage of .628.  Norfolk Catholic returns to this evening when they have a rematch with Boone Central/Newman Grove in the semifinals of the Class 'C-1-8' Tournament from Norfolk High School at 7:45.  The Lady Knights have beaten the Lady Cardinals twice, 51-30 at home on January 30th and 41-37 in the quarterfinals of the Mid States Conference Tournament at Northeast Community College on February 3rd.  Tonight's first semifinal game pits Pierce versus Madison at 6:00.
    
The NJCAA 24th ranked in Division I Northeast Hawks women's basketball team is 24-3 after dropping a 78-75 decision in Mason City, Iowa to top ranked in Division II North Iowa Area Community College last Saturday.  The Hawks have still won nine of their last ten games.  The 14-0 start to this season for Northeast is the best start in program history.  They are outscoring their opponents by an average score of 79.6-61.1.  The Hawks return to action Wednesday night when they host Central Community College of Columbus at 6:00 and then entertain the Concordia JV on Friday.  Northeast beat Central on February fourth on the road 88-77.  

Local Schedule:  Nfk Cath Vs. Boone Central/Newman Grove at Nfk High (GBB C-1-8 Sub-Dist. Semifinal-7:45); Creighton at Xavier at Cincinnati, OH (WBB-6:00).

Tonight:  The C-1-8 Girls Sub-District Tournament continues from Norfolk High School with semifinal action.  Pierce takes on Madison at 6:00 and Norfolk Catholic faces Boone Central/Newman Grove at 8:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 5:40 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.  Also, Creighton battles Plainview in a C-2-9 Sub-District semifinal game from Wausa High School at 7:45.  Pregame coverage at approximately 7:25 on Lite Rock 97.5 & Literock97.com.

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Alma 66, Northern Valley, Kan. 23
     Archbishop Bergan 52, Omaha Concordia 46
     College View Academy 45, East Butler 24
     High Plains Community 57, Osceola 38
     Omaha Roncalli 59, Blair 51
     Sioux City, North, Iowa 76, South Sioux City 56

     GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Bennington 47, Ralston 39
     Blair 47, Omaha Roncalli 30
     Schuyler 49, Omaha Mercy 45
 C1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Fort Calhoun 63, Boys Town 16
 C1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Ashland-Greenwood 58, Douglas County West 30
 C1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Milford 54, Wilber-Clatonia 37
 C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     West Point-Beemer 51, Logan View 35
 C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Madison 34, O'Neill 23
 C1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     St. Paul 35, Wood River 28
 C1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Broken Bow 52, Gibbon 33
 C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Cozad 38, Chase County 34
 C2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Tri County 47, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 45, 2OT
 C2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     East Butler 48, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 40
 C2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Wakefield 61, Winnebago 57
 C2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Battle Creek 46, Lutheran High Northeast 42
 C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Aquinas 53, Centennial 39
 C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Doniphan-Trumbull 59, Franklin 28
 C2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Niobrara/Verdigre 49, Hartington Cedar Catholic 40
 C2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Bayard 54, Perkins County 35
 D1-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Heartland 41, McCool Junction 16
 D1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Hartington 36, Bloomfield 16
 D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Cedar Valley 50, Cross County 31
 D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Clearwater/Orchard 48, North Central 35
 D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Burwell 35, Twin Loup 33, OT
 D1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Axtell 50, Amherst 34
 D1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Maxwell 48, Medicine Valley 21
 D2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Hampton 46, Dorchester 44
 D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Osmond 58, Santee 30
 D2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Kenesaw 42, Pleasanton 38
 D2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Loomis 62, Elwood 59, OT
 D2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Maywood 51, Hitchcock County 28

On Air

John Tesh
6pm - 11pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk