Sports News-February 15, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

In the final game before the NBA All-Star break, the Los Angeles Clippers mauled the Los Angeles Lakers 125-101 behind Chris Paul's 24 points and 13 assists in advance of Sunday's All-Star game in Houston.  The loss drops the Lakers 3 ½ games out of the final playoff spot in the Western Conference.
 
LeBron James had 39 points, twelve rebounds and seven assists, and the Miami Heat beat the Oklahoma City Thunder for the sixth straight time, 110-100.  James had his streak of scoring at least 30 points while shooting at least 60% end as he missed a couple shots near the end to wind of 14-24 for the game, or 58%.
 
Spokesmen for the Los Angeles Lakers and Jerry Buss are not commenting on a Los Angeles Times report that says the 79-year-old Buss is in a Los Angeles hospital with cancer.  The paper says several current former Lakers, including Kobe Bryant and Magic Johnson, have visited Buss in the hospital.

The Northeast Hawks basketball teams earned a sweep last night at home over the Morningside JV.  In the women’s game, the NJCAA twelfth ranked in Division I Hawks were a 79-67 winner.  Jaylan Spencer scored 19 points, collected ten rebounds, and had three steals to lead four players in double figures.  Teammate Allison Klostergaard had 19 points, nine boards, and three steals, AJ Johnson pumped in twelve points and five rebounds, and Debinique Knowles had ten points.  Northeast led 33-28 at halftime.  They improve to 25-2 and have won 14 games in a row and 15 of their last 16.  In the men’s game, the Hawks routed the Morningside JV 100-72.  Sean Scott led five players in double figures with 18 points, five steals, four rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Northeast led 52-37 at halftime and are now 16-12 on the season.

Day One of the State Wrestling Championships are in the books.  Yesterday at CenturyLink Center Omaha, Omaha Burke leads the Class “A” team competition with 67 points.  They have a two-point advantage.  Norfolk High is tied for seventh with 34.  Individually for the Panthers, Caleb Licking, Cody Merchant, and Kyle Temple have all reached the semifinals with two opening wins.  Daniel Kumm & Christian Hernandez-Dehorta dropped quarterfinal matches after opening with a win.  Dylan Grey, Tejai Clausen, Kyle Freudenburg, & Cameron Dickie all lost their opening round match.  Omaha Skutt leads the Class “B” competition by six points.  In Class “C”, O’Neill has the team lead with 49.5 points.  Central City is second with 42.5, Battle Creek stands third with 36.5 points, and Madison is fourth with 35.5.  Norfolk Catholic totaled 14 points.  Individually for the Knights, Dylan Field has reached the semifinals with two wins.  Brandon Becker dropped his quarterfinal match after opening with a win.  Mitch Hoferer & Joe Lopez both lost their opening round matches.  In Class “D”, Amherst has the team lead with 81 points, Pender is second with 59, and Plainview is third with 46 points.  Lutheran High Northeast’s Jacob Woockman & Cody Woockman have both reached the semifinals after two opening wins.  Classes “A” & “D” resume their competition at 9:30 AM.  Classes “B” & “C” resume at 12:30.  Reports can be heard throughout the day with Michael Carnes on 106 KIX, Lite Rock 97.5, & Newstalk WJAG 780 AM & 105.9 FM.

Local Schedule:  Elkhorn South at Nfk High (G&B BB-6:00); Hartington CC at Nfk Cath (BBB-7:45); LHNE at West Point Guardian Angels (BBB-7:45); Hastings JV at NECC (WBB-6:00); Nebraska at Cal State Bakersfield at Bakersfield, CA (Bsbl-5:00); Creighton Vs. Dallas Baptist at Dallas, TX (Bsbl-6:30); WSC at SW Minnesota St. At Marshall, MN (W&M BB-6:00); WSC Vs. Minot St. At Minneapolis, MN (Bsbl DH-6:30).

Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 AM from Hy-Vee West.  This Week:  Nfk High’s Bruce Shively & Tony Brown; Nfk Cath’s Shane Anderson & Jason Konicek; LHNE’s Shannon Pospisil & Henry Aschoff; & NECC’s Dan Anderson.
    
Saturday Evening:  The Norfolk High boys basketball team visits Lincoln Southeast at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 6:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Monday Night:  The Day One of the Class C-1-8 Boys Sub-District Tournament from Norfolk High School.  Battle Creek takes on Madison at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at 6:40 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.  We’ll cover each game all week.

Local Scores:  Nfk Cath 49 Pierce 47 (GBB C-1-8 Sub-Dist. Final); LHNE 59 Elgin/Pope John 36 (GBB C-2-6 Sub-Dist. Final); Lincoln SE 74 Nfk High 28 (GBB); NECC 79 Morningside JV 67 (WBB); NECC 100 Morningside JV 72 (MBB); Nebraska 58 Ohio St. 39 (WBB); Creighton 67 Missouri St. 51 (WBB).

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Miami                  110    Oklahoma  City    100
      Final    L-A  Clippers    125    L-A  Lakers          101
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final  2OT    N-Y  Islanders      4    N-Y  Rangers      3  (SO  N.Y.  Islanders  2-0)
      Final            Carolina                3    Toronto              1
      Final  OT      Montreal                1    Florida              0
      Final            Washington            4    Tampa  Bay          3
      Final  2OT    Colorado                4    Minnesota          3
      Final            Nashville              3    Phoenix              0
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final          (  5)  Gonzaga            77              Saint  Mary's  (Cal)      60
      Final                    Colorado          71    (  9)  Arizona                            58
      Final          (12)  Louisville      72              St.  John's                      58
      Final          (13)  Ohio  St.          69              Northwestern                  59
      Final  OT              Minnesota        58    (20)  Wisconsin                        53
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  5)  Duke                          77              Virginia  Tech        33
      Final    (  7)  Maryland                  75              Clemson                    45
      Final    (  8)  Penn  St.                  81              Iowa                          69
      Final    (  9)  Kentucky                  78    (16)  South  Carolina      74
      Final    (11)  Texas  A&M                78              Florida                    71
      Final    (14)  North  Carolina      76              Wake  Forest            56
      Final    (18)  Purdue                      58              Wisconsin                48
      Final              NC  State                  76    (19)  Florida  St.            69
      Final    (20)  Delaware                  86              Old  Dominion          62
      Final    (24)  Iowa  St.                  72    (22)  Oklahoma                  68

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Colome, S.D. 56, Cody-Kilgore 36
     Columbus Scotus 53, Aquinas 50
     Doniphan-Trumbull 53, Loup City 51
     Elkhorn South 60, Elkhorn 56
     Kearney 63, Grand Island 51
     Lincoln High 67, Lincoln North Star 59
     Omaha Central 67, Omaha Bryan 36
     Omaha North 58, Millard South 47
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 51, Blair 37
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Elkhorn South 48, Elkhorn 32
     Fremont 36, Lincoln North Star 27
     Kearney 49, Grand Island 33
     Lincoln Southeast 74, Norfolk 28
     Millard West 61, Omaha Marian 42
     Omaha Central 86, Omaha Bryan 15
     Omaha Duchesne Academy 63, Ralston 48
     Omaha Gross Catholic 70, Schuyler 49
     Omaha North 49, Millard South 32
     Plattsmouth 54, Omaha Mercy 47
 C1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Louisville 48, Syracuse 45
 C1-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Lincoln Christian 55, Raymond Central 36
 C1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Omaha Concordia 55, Fort Calhoun 43
 C1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Wahoo 33, Columbus Scotus 24
 C1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Fillmore Central 48, Milford 36
 C1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Sandy Creek 52, Central City 26
 C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Winnebago 47, Wayne 39
 C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Norfolk Catholic 49, Pierce 47
 C1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Kearney Catholic 72, Minden 48
 C1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Ainsworth 51, O'Neill 36
 C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Gothenburg 45, Ogallala 27
 C1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Chadron 57, Kimball 29
 C2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Palmyra 40, Weeping Water 28
 C2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Sutton 45, Freeman 27
 C2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Yutan 55, Elmwood-Murdock 54, 2OT
 C2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Aquinas 44, Shelby/Rising City 26
 C2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     North Bend Central 37, Oakland-Craig 27
 C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Lutheran High Northeast 59, Elgin Public/Pope John 36
 C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Homer 61, Laurel-Concord 53
 C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Crofton 87, West Holt 29
 C2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Hastings St. Cecilia 59, Blue Hill 24
 C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Wood River 48, Ravenna 43
 C2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     North Platte St. Patrick's 48, Hershey 43
 C2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Bridgeport 37, Hemingford 34
 D1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Friend 58, Diller-Odell 34
 D1-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Exeter/Milligan 43, Heartland 37, OT
 D1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Silver Lake 49, Kenesaw 35
 D1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Palmer 53, Cross County 45
 D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Howells/Dodge 58, Guardian Angels 51, OT
 D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Emerson-Hubbard 59, Randolph 57, OT
 D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     St. Mary's 73, Clearwater 26
 D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Ansley-Litchfield 55, Twin Loup 31
 D1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Alma 52, Overton 40
 D1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Arapahoe 54, Elwood 44
 D1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Sutherland 61, Paxton 19
 D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Crawford 60, Creek Valley 44
 D2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Falls City Sacred Heart 64, Sterling 29
 D2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Deshler 39, Nebraska Lutheran 22
 D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Humphrey 51, Humphrey St. Francis 37
 D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Lindsay Holy Family 50, St. Edward 28
 D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Wynot 62, Bancroft-Rosalie 36
 D2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Osmond 59, Ewing 49
 D2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Giltner 50, Hampton 42
 D2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Axtell 60, Amherst 55
 D2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Brady 49, Eustis-Farnam 42
 D2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Wauneta-Palisade 59, Wallace 30
 D2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Sandhills/Thedford 64, Mullen 52
 D2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Finals
     Sioux County 49, Leyton 41

On Air

John Tesh
6pm - 11pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk