Sports News-February 14, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The United States currently stands tied for second with the Netherlands in the Olympic overall medal count with twelve.  They have four gold, two silver, and six bronze.  Norway is in the lead with 13 medals.  They have four gold, three silver, and six bronze.

Doug McDermott scored 26 points and made the go-ahead three-pointer with 47 seconds left to give the 18th ranked Creighton men's basketball team a 68-63 win over home team Butler last night.  The Bluejays have won five of six and 15 of 17, and are now within a half game of sixth ranked Villanova in the conference standings.  After leading most of the first half, Creighton found itself in a back-and-forth struggle most of the second half and couldn't fend off the Bulldogs' charges until McDermott hit the three-pointer to make it 64-63.  The Bluejays improve to 20-4 overall and 10-2 in the BIG EAST while Butler is now 12-13 overall and 2-11 in the conference.  In other Creighton news, Doug McDermott is among the top 30 candidates for the Men's Naismith Trophy presented by AT&T.  The winner is announced on April 6.  

Cody Larson and Jake Bittle each scored 16 points and hauled in ten rebounds to lead South Dakota State to a 77-60 win over Nebraska-Omaha last night.  The Mavericks were led by Mike Rostampour, who scored 15 points.  He led three players in double figures.  Nebraska-Omaha drops to 15-10 overall and 4-5 in the Summit League while South Dakota State improves to 15-10 overall and 7-3 in the league.  

The 21st ranked Nebraska women's basketball team got huge efforts from all five starters, including 23 points for Jordan Hooper to run to a 76-68 win over home team Michigan last night.  With their fifth consecutive Big Ten win, the Huskers improved to 18-5 overall and 8-3 in the Big Ten, while the Wolverines slipped to 15-10 overall and 6-6 in the conference.  Hooper is now second on Nebraska's career scoring list with her three-pointer with 6:38 left to pass Maurtice Ivy, who scored 2,131 career points.  Hooper finished the night with 2,134 points.

Autopsy results show that pneumonia killed an 18-year-old Wayne State College football player last weekend.  Deputy Wayne County Attorney Amy Miller said yesterday that bacterial pneumonia filled Eddie Key III's lungs with fluid.  Miller says Key likely died in his sleep sometime Saturday morning.  Key was found Saturday evening in his dorm room at the campus in northeast Nebraska.  He was listed as a defensive end for Wayne State last fall.  Key graduated from Lincoln North Star High School in 2013.  His funeral will be at 11:00 Saturday at St. Mark's United Methodist Church in Lincoln.

The NSAA has released girls basketball sub-district pairings for Classes 'C' & 'D'.  The C-1-8 Sub-District Tournament from Norfolk High gets underway on Monday.  Madison faces O'Neill on Monday at 7:00 with the winner drawing Pierce in the semifinals on Tuesday at 6:00.  The other semifinal game pits Norfolk Catholic versus Boone Central/Newman Grove at 8:00.  The Sub-District final will occur at 8:00 on Thursday.  The C-2-5 Sub-District Tournament from Norfolk Catholic High School commences on Monday.  Lutheran High Northeast plays Battle Creek on Monday at 7:00 with the winner taking on Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family in the semifinals on Tuesday at 6:15.  The other semifinal game has Clarkson/Leigh meeting Stanton at 8:00.  The Sub-District final will occur at 7:00 on Thursday.

Local Schedule:  Lincoln North Star at Nfk High (G&B BB-6:00); Nfk Cath at Gretna (BBB-7:30); LHNE at Boone Central/Newman Grove (G&B BB-6:15); Nfk Cath & LHNE at C-2 Dist. Meet at Battle Creek (WR-3:00); Nfk High at GNAC Meet at Scottsbluff (G&B SW-3:00); Northern St. At WSC (W&M BB-6:00); Nebraska Vs. Pacific at Tempe, AZ (Bsbl-1:00); Creighton at Arkansas-Little Rock (Bsbl-3:00).

Tonight:  The Norfolk Catholic boys basketball team visits Gretna at 7:30.  Pregame coverage at approximately 7:10 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106 KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 from Hy-Vee East.  This week:  Nfk High's Ben Ries & Tony Brown; Nfk Cath's Tim Kassmeier; LHNE's Josh Clark; NECC's Matt Svehla; & O'Neill St. Mary's girls basketball coach Mike Pardun.

Saturday Night:  The Northeast Hawks men's basketball team hosts Southeastern Community College of Iowa at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 6:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Local Scores:  Crofton 70 Nfk Cath 33 (GBB); South Dakota St. 77 Nebraska-Omaha 60 (MBB); (21) Nebraska 76 Michigan 68 (WBB); South Dakota St. 71 Nebraska-Omaha 60 (WBB).

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Adams Central 70, Ravenna 64
     Ashland-Greenwood 76, Tekamah-Herman 35
     Beatrice 53, Lincoln Pius X 52
     Bellevue West 53, Papillion-LaVista 42
     Bennington 62, Omaha Roncalli 61
     Bloomfield 54, Allen 26
     Boys Town 60, Lincoln Christian 49
     Bridgeport 78, Morrill 30
     Clarkson/Leigh 65, Stanton 58
     Clearwater/Orchard 78, Elgin Public/Pope John 35
     Deshler 31, Red Cloud 30
     Falls City 64, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 36
     Freeman 48, Johnson-Brock 34
     Friend 42, Meridian 37
     Giltner 43, Silver Lake 30
     Hartington Cedar Catholic 72, Battle Creek 60
     Hastings 57, Waverly 50
     Hay Springs 50, Crawford 34
     Hayes Center 56, Perkins County 28
     Heartland 48, Osceola 37
     Heartland Lutheran 74, Blue Hill 65
     Howells/Dodge 65, North Bend Central 31
     Kearney Catholic 58, Arcadia-Loup City 39
     Lincoln North Star 67, Lincoln Southwest 47
     Louisville 54, Weeping Water 53, OT
     McCool Junction 61, Tri County 47
     Mead 33, Elmwood-Murdock 32
     Medicine Valley 54, Maxwell 41
     Norris 48, Omaha Skutt Catholic 46
     North Platte St. Patrick's 43, Hershey 34
     Omaha Central 66, Bellevue East 38
     Omaha Gross Catholic 59, Arlington 47
     Omaha Nation 51, College View Academy 29
     Omaha Westside 66, Omaha North 45
     Osmond 56, Winside 15
     Palmyra 35, Pawnee City 34
     Paxton 47, Sutherland 36
     Pierce 50, Guardian Angels 39
     Sandhills/Thedford 62, Arthur County 33
     Scribner-Snyder 48, Pender 24
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 62, Cedar Valley 23
     St. Mary's 67, West Holt 48
     Syracuse 61, Conestoga 21
     Twin River 61, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 45
     Wallace 74, SMC 45
     Wisner-Pilger 58, Laurel-Concord 54
     Wood River 64, Minden 47
 Dakota Plains Tournament
     Marty Indian, S.D. 77, Santee 41
 East-West Shootout Tournament
     Gering 76, Lexington 43
     North Platte 63, Alliance 44
     Scottsbluff 78, McCook 47

     GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Allen 40, Bloomfield 19
     Ashland-Greenwood 43, Omaha Mercy 39
     Beatrice 47, Columbus 26
     Bellevue East 60, Omaha Central 52
     Bellevue West 61, Papillion-LaVista 44
     Bennington 50, Omaha Roncalli 47
     Bishop Neumann 76, Wahoo 72
     Blue Hill 38, Grand Island Central Catholic 28
     Clearwater/Orchard 62, Elgin Public/Pope John 56
     Columbus Lakeview 53, Central City 51
     Crawford 46, Hay Springs 39
     Crofton 70, Norfolk Catholic 33
     CWC 68, Burwell 47
     Deshler 60, Red Cloud 20
     Elmwood-Murdock 39, Mead 29
     Falls City 38, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 27
     Freeman 51, Johnson-Brock 28
     Friend 62, Meridian 32
     Giltner 52, Silver Lake 38
     Guardian Angels 47, Pierce 37
     Hartington Cedar Catholic 79, Battle Creek 46
     Hastings St. Cecilia 42, Sutton 22
     Hayes Center 62, Perkins County 51
     Heartland 47, Osceola 42, OT
     Heartland Lutheran 44, Nebraska Lutheran 43
     Howells/Dodge 61, North Bend Central 48
     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 58, Twin River 27
     Kearney Catholic 83, Arcadia-Loup City 27
     Laurel-Concord 75, Wisner-Pilger 57
     Leyton 55, Garden County 35
     Lincoln Southwest 49, Lincoln North Star 32
     Louisville 52, Weeping Water 45
     Maxwell 62, Medicine Valley 30
     Minden 74, Wood River 20
     Morrill 53, Bridgeport 32
     Nebraska City Lourdes 42, Archbishop Bergan 12
     North Platte St. Patrick's 28, Hershey 22
     Omaha Concordia 44, Wayne 31
     Omaha Duchesne Academy 64, Arlington 47
     Omaha Marian 57, Omaha Bryan 14
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 48, Norris 38
     Omaha Westside 42, Omaha North 24
     Palmyra 48, Pawnee City 30
     Pender 61, Scribner-Snyder 25
     Ralston 54, Schuyler 44
     Ravenna 53, Adams Central 45
     Sandhills/Thedford 58, Arthur County 32
     Shelby/Rising City 61, Nebraska Christian 30
     South Sioux City 74, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Iowa 58
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 57, Cedar Valley 29
     St. Mary's 59, West Holt 19
     Stanton 61, Clarkson/Leigh 44
     Sutherland 47, Paxton 17
     Syracuse 63, Conestoga 39
     Tri County 41, McCool Junction 17
     Valentine 57, North Central 35
     Wallace 44, SMC 39
     Waverly 69, Hastings 48
     Winside 52, Osmond 37
 Dakota Plains Tournament
     Marty Indian, S.D. 74, Santee 29
 East-West Shootout Tournament
     Lexington 49, Gering 38
     McCook 60, Scottsbluff 28
     North Platte 50, Alliance 27

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Chicago                  92    Brooklyn          76
      Final    Oklahoma  City    107    L-A  Lakers    103
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  9)  Michigan  St.      85    Northwestern      70
      Final    (18)  Creighton            68    Butler                  63
      Final    (21)  Wisconsin            78    Minnesota            70
    
      (13)  Louisville    at    Temple      (7:00  p.m.,    postponed)
      (23)  SMU                  at    Rutgers    (7:00  p.m.,    postponed)
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final          (  2)  Notre  Dame              82              Boston  College      61
      Final          (  9)  Maryland                  67              Miami                        52
      Final  OT    (10)  NC  State                  69              Clemson                    63
      Final          (11)  Penn  St.                  71              Indiana                    63
      Final          (13)  West  Virginia        76              Oklahoma                  75
      Final  OT    (14)  Texas  A&M                78              Georgia                    73
      Final                    Auburn                      68    (16)  Vanderbilt              62
      Final          (17)  North  Carolina      86              Pittsburgh              50
      Final          (18)  Kentucky                108              Mississippi            78
      Final          (20)  Gonzaga                    66              San  Diego                48
      Final          (21)  Nebraska                  76              Michigan                  68

On Air

Michael J
2pm - 6pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk