Sports News-February 13, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The latest LeBron James shooting streak has reached record-setting proportions.  James is the first player in NBA history to score 30 points and shoot at least 60% in six straight games after finishing with 30 on 11-15 shooting in Miami's 117-104 win over Portland.  He's hit 67 of his 92 shots and averaged 31 points during the Heat's current six-game winning streak.  According to the Heat, only Adrian Dantley and Moses Malone had done the 30-point, 60-percent streak in five straight outings.  Chris Bosh scored 32 points and grabbed eleven rebounds, while Dwyane Wade added 24 points to help Miami stretch its lead in the NBA's Eastern Conference to three games over New York.

Four University of Alabama football players have been suspended indefinitely following their arrests on charges including credit card fraud and robbery.  Officials say running back Brent Calloway was arrested Monday on a charge of fraudulent use of a credit card.  Linebackers D.J. Pettway and Tyler Hayes were charged with second-degree robbery.  Defensive back Eddie Williams was charged with both fraudulent use of a credit card and second-degree robbery.  All have been released from jail on bond ranging from $5,000 to $65,000.  Court documents show Williams and Hayes have confessed to the robberies, and Calloway admitted to using a stolen debit card.  Court documents say that two students were knocked unconscious in the robberies early Monday morning.

Felix Hernandez is just a signature away from officially becoming the highest-paid pitcher in baseball.  King Felix and the Seattle Mariners have reached agreement on a seven-year contract worth $175 million.  Hernandez is 98-76 with a 3.22 ERA in eight seasons with the Mariners.  With Hernandez off the market, Detroit's Justin Verlander and the Dodgers' Clayton Kershaw become the most attractive pitchers eligible for free agency after the 2014 season.

The Big Ten Conference announced that the conference head coaches have tabbed the Nebraska baseball team as the preseason second ranked team in the league.  The Indiana Hoosiers, who finished second in both the regular season and at the conference tournament last season, were selected as the conference favorite in 2013.  Three players from each team were also named to the 2013 Big Ten Baseball Player to Watch list, and the Huskers were represented by senior right-handed pitcher Dylan Vogt, junior outfielder Michael Pritchard and junior right-handed pitcher Brandon Pierce.  Nebraska welcomes back 20 letterwinners from last year's team that finished fourth in the conference and advanced to the Big Ten Tournament.  The Huskers open play this Friday in Bakersfield, California, with a 5:00 game against the CSU Bakersfield Roadrunners.

Nebraska's Jordan Hooper captured her second straight Big Ten Player-of-the-Week honor and the sixth of her career yesterday.  Hooper, a 6’2 junior forward from Alliance, averaged 24 points and 7.5 rebounds while shooting N-U to a pair of road wins over Iowa & Northwestern.

The assault trial for New England Patriots rookie Alfonzo Dennard has begun.  Dennard, a former Nebraska cornerback, was arrested April 21 outside a bar in Lincoln, accused of punching a police officer in the face during a fight.  He is charged with assaulting an officer, resisting arrest and third-degree assault and faces up to five years in prison if convicted.  Dennard's trial in Lancaster County District Court started Monday.  Lincoln television station KOLN-TV reports that Dennard's lawyer said in his opening statement that Dennard hit the officer in self-defense.  Yesterday, Officer Brian Kopsa testified that Dennard hit him in the jaw after Kopsa told the football player he was under arrest.  Attorneys have said they expect the trial to end on Friday.

Former Wayne State volleyball All-American Emily Schroeder Jones and current Wildcat graduate assistant coach Korie Lebeda are two of 15 players selected to the Great Plains Tornadoes professional volleyball team.  Emily Schroeder, married to former Wayne State baseball All-American Dustin Jones, played from the 2005-07 and was a two-time All-American.  Lebeda joined the Wildcat volleyball program in January as the team’s graduate assistant coach and was a standout volleyball player at Creighton University from 2005-2008.  The team is part of USA Volleyball’s new professional league, the Premier Volleyball League, and features 15 players primarily from Nebraska colleges and universities.

The NSAA has released information regarding the postseason for Norfolk Catholic & Lutheran High Northeast boys basketball.  The Knights will take part in the C-1-8 Sub-District Tournament at Norfolk High.  In a first round game on Monday, Madison will face Battle Creek at 7:00 with the winner playing Boone Central/Newman Grove in a semifinal game at 6:00 on Tuesday.  In a game that can be heard on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com, Norfolk Catholic will meet Pierce in the second semifinal game on Tuesday at 8:00.  Lutheran High Northeast will participate in the C-2-6 Sub-District Tournament at Norfolk Catholic High School.  In a first round game on Monday, Neligh/Oakdale will battle Plainview at 7:00 with the winner playing Lutheran High Northeast in a semifinal game at 6:15 on Tuesday.  Stanton will take on Elgin Public/Pope John in the second semifinal game on Tuesday at 8:00.  The NSAA has also released the bracket concerning the Norfolk High girls basketball team.  The Lady Panthers will compete in the A-4 District Tournament at Lincoln Southeast High School on Tuesday.  In a game that can be heard on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com, they will face Omaha Marian in a district semifinal at 7:00 while Lincoln Southeast will tangle with Omaha South at 5:15.

Local Schedule:  Creighton at Northern Iowa at Cedar Falls, IA (MBB-7:05); Nebraska at Indiana at Bloomington, IN (MBB-6:00).

Thursday:  CenturyLink Center Omaha showcase the High School State Wrestling Championships.  We’ll have reports with Mike Carnes on 106 KIX, Newstalk WJAG 780 AM & 105.9 FM, & Lite Rock 97.5 throughout the day.

Thursday Night:  The Lutheran High Northeast girls basketball team faces Elgin Public/Pope John in the C-2-6 Sub-District Final from Norfolk Catholic High School at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 6:40 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.

Local Scores:  Nfk Cath 55 Boone Central/Newman Grove 38; Pierce 62 Battle Creek 18 (GBB C-1-8 Sub-Dist. Semifinals); LHNE 41 Neligh/Oakdale 32; Elgin Public/Pope John 44 Plainview 40 (GBB C-2-6 Sub-Dist. Semifinals).

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Brandon Becker of the Norfolk Catholic wrestling team.

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Toronto          109    Denver                  108
      Final    Miami              117    Portland              104
      Final    Memphis          108    Sacramento          101
      Final    Utah                109    Oklahoma  City      94
      Final    Houston          116    Golden  State      107
      Final    L-A  Lakers      91    Phoenix                  85
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Carolina              4    New  Jersey      2
      Final            Ottawa                  2    Buffalo            0
      Final  2OT    Montreal              4    Tampa  Bay        3  (SO  Montreal  1-0)
      Final  2OT    N-Y  Rangers        4    Boston              3  (SO  N.Y.  Rangers  2-1)
      Final  OT      Washington          6    Florida            5
      Final            Philadelphia      3    Winnipeg          2
      Final  OT      Nashville            1    San  Jose          0
      Final  2OT    Anaheim                3    Chicago            2
      Final            Dallas                  4    Edmonton          1
      Final            Vancouver            2    Minnesota        1
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  8)  Michigan  St.      75    (  4)  Michigan      52
      Final    (  7)  Florida                69    (25)  Kentucky      52
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  1)  Baylor          89    Texas  Tech      47
      Final    (  3)  UConn          105    Providence      49
      Final    (23)  Syracuse      69    Georgetown      60

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Bellevue West 50, Bellevue East 32
     Bishop Neumann 81, Ashland-Greenwood 75, 2OT
     Boys Town 62, Plattsmouth 50
     Fremont 45, Omaha Burke 34
     Omaha Benson 58, Omaha Creighton Prep 47
     Omaha Christian Academy 50, Omaha Concordia 46
     Omaha Gross Catholic 50, Nebraska City 45
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 51, Gretna 48
     Papillion-LaVista 70, Millard South 61
     Platteview 57, Elkhorn Mount Michael 56
     Ralston 49, Bennington 42
     Wahoo 69, North Bend Central 27
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Bellevue West 67, Bellevue East 65, OT
     Grand Island 46, Hastings 42
     Gretna 54, Omaha Skutt Catholic 40
     Lincoln High 46, Lincoln North Star 38
     Lincoln Pius X 55, Lincoln East 24
     Lincoln Southeast 60, Lincoln Northeast 51
     Maryville, Mo. 48, Nebraska City 36
     Omaha Benson 55, Omaha Marian 44
     Omaha Burke 42, Fremont 35
     Omaha Gross Catholic 32, Omaha Duchesne Academy 29
     Papillion-LaVista 67, Millard South 42
     Platteview 52, Blair 31
 C1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Louisville 49, Falls City 37
     Syracuse 45, Auburn 28
 C1-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Lincoln Christian 46, Lincoln Lutheran 32
     Raymond Central 44, Ashland-Greenwood 32
 C1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Fort Calhoun 59, Douglas County West 28
     Omaha Concordia 68, Arlington 36
 C1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
     Wahoo 50, Columbus Lakeview 34
 Semifinal
     Columbus Scotus 39, Bishop Neumann 31
 C1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Fillmore Central 64, Centennial 21
     Milford 40, Fairbury 39
 C1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Central City 44, Grand Island Central Catholic 34
     Sandy Creek 47, Adams Central 44
 C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Wayne 47, Ponca 35
     Winnebago 54, West Point-Beemer 40
 C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Norfolk Catholic 55, Boone Central/Newman Grove 38
     Pierce 62, Battle Creek 18
 C1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Kearney Catholic 80, St. Paul 20
     Minden 59, Gibbon 35
 C1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Ainsworth 48, Broken Bow 23
     O'Neill 53, Valentine 45
 C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Gothenburg 45, Chase County 23
     Ogallala 41, Cozad 35, OT
 C1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Chadron 56, Gordon/Rushville 29
     Kimball 54, Mitchell 52
 C2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Palmyra 46, Johnson County Central 30
     Weeping Water 39, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 12
 C2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Freeman 36, Southern 31
     Sutton 47, Thayer Central 42
 C2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Elmwood-Murdock 41, Archbishop Bergan 27
     Yutan 55, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 27
 C2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Aquinas 58, Malcolm 28
     Shelby/Rising City 41, East Butler 27
 C2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     North Bend Central 30, Wisner-Pilger 24
     Oakland-Craig 44, Tekamah-Herman 38
 C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Elgin Public/Pope John 44, Plainview 40
     Lutheran High Northeast 41, Neligh-Oakdale 32
 C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Homer 57, Wakefield 34
     Laurel-Concord 54, Hartington Cedar Catholic 46
 C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Crofton 77, Creighton 19
     West Holt 58, Boyd County 55
 C2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Blue Hill 57, Superior 47
     Hastings St. Cecilia 81, Doniphan-Trumbull 28
 C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Ravenna 51, Centura 49
     Wood River 40, Southern Valley 35
 C2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Hershey 54, Perkins County 29
     North Platte St. Patrick's 59, Dundy County-Stratton 37
 C2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bridgeport 43, Morrill 30
     Hemingford 32, Bayard 31
 D1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Diller-Odell 46, Nebraska City Lourdes 39
     Friend 48, Pawnee City 21
 D1-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Exeter/Milligan 61, McCool Junction 10
     Heartland 39, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 35
 D1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Kenesaw 41, Red Cloud 30
     Silver Lake 59, Shelton 17
 D1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Cross County 65, Fullerton 60, OT
     Palmer 47, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 31
 D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Guardian Angels 80, Omaha Nation 31
     Howells/Dodge 56, Pender 53
 D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Emerson-Hubbard 64, Bloomfield 38
     Randolph 56, Hartington 35
 D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Clearwater/Orchard 57, CWC 53
     St. Mary's 53, North Central 17
 D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Ansley-Litchfield 54, Burwell 40
     Twin Loup 38, Loup City 32
 D1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Alma 53, Elm Creek 37
     Overton 47, Wilcox-Hildreth 31
 D1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Arapahoe 55, Southwest 29
     Elwood 48, Cambridge 43
 D1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Paxton 46, Hitchcock County 27
     Sutherland 48, SMC 22
 D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Crawford 54, Garden County 47
     Creek Valley 49, Potter-Dix 46
 D2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Falls City Sacred Heart 64, Parkview Christian 15
     Sterling 50, Lewiston 30
 D2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Deshler 53, Dorchester 13
     Nebraska Lutheran 53, Meridian 49
 D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Humphrey 65, Osceola 31
     Humphrey St. Francis 33, Scribner-Snyder 30
 D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Lindsay Holy Family 69, Spalding/Spalding Academy 32
     St. Edward 57, Cedar Valley 45
 D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bancroft-Rosalie 52, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 40
     Wynot 65, Winside 14
 D2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Ewing 51, Stuart 42
     Osmond 64, Wausa 44
 D2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Giltner 41, Heartland Lutheran 24
     Hampton 68, Lawrence-Nelson 40
 D2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Amherst 46, Arcadia 29
     Axtell 41, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 39
 D2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Brady 61, Bertrand 40
     Eustis-Farnam 47, Loomis 38
 D2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Wallace 53, Hayes Center 38
     Wauneta-Palisade 54, Medicine Valley 24
 D2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Cody-Kilgore 45, Arthur County 33
 D2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Leyton 39, Hay Springs 21
     Sioux County 47, South Platte 28

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 6pm
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk