Sports News-February 12, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The Miami Heat and Oklahoma City Thunder were among last night's winners in the NBA.  LeBron James scored 25 of his 37 points in the second half as the Heat beat Phoenix 103-97 to pull within 3 ½ games of the Eastern Conference-leading Indiana Pacers.  The Thunder's lead in the West is four games over San Antonio after Kevin Durant poured in 36 points and Jeremy Lamb hit the go-ahead three-pointer in a 98-95 win at Portland.

The United States entered today's Olympic action ranked fourth in the overall medal count with seven, two gold, one silver, and four bronze.  Norway is in the lead with eleven medals.  They have four gold, three silver, and four bronze.

Memorial Stadium was once again packed for every home game in 2013, putting Nebraska in the top ten nationally in average attendance.  The NCAA recently released college football attendance figures for the 2013 season, and Nebraska was ninth in average home attendance at 90,933 fans per game.  The nine ranking in average attendance was the highest for Nebraska since full attendance figures are available beginning with the 1999 season.  Michigan was the national leader in average attendance at 111,592 fans per game.

The Nebraska men's basketball team goes into the last month of the regular season looking to enhance its chance to play in a postseason tournament.  The Cornhuskers play five of its last eight games at home, where they are 10-1, and only two of its remaining opponents have winning records in Big Ten play.  Coach Tim Miles said yesterday that his team set a preseason goal of going at least .500 in the Big Ten.  That would be nine wins.  The Cornhuskers haven't won more than eight conference games since 1998-99.  They go for their fifth Big Ten win tonight at 8:00 when Illinois visits Pinnacle Bank Arena.  Miles said the NIT is a good possibility for the Huskers if they finish strong.  Nebraska is 12-10 overall and 4-6 in the Big Ten while the Illini is 14-10 overall and 3-8 in the conference.

The Wayne State women's basketball team stays at number eight in the latest Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll released by the Women's Basketball Coaches Association.  The 23-2 Wildcats went 2-0 at home last weekend, topping Upper Iowa 56-29 and Winona State 91-57.  The Wildcats face a big test at Rice Auditorium this weekend as first place in the NSIC will be up for grabs Friday evening when they host 17th ranked Northern State in a 6:00 contest.  Wayne State also hosts MSU Moorhead Saturday at 4:00.

The 56th annual Shrine Bowl football game will be played on Saturday, June 7 at Foster Field in Kearney at 2:00.  The coaching staff & players were chosen yesterday.  Representing the 'North' team coaching staff will be Boone Central/Newman Grove's Arnie Johnson & Columbus Lakeview's Kurt Frenzen.  Johnson was named the head coach.  Players include Norfolk High's Kyle Temple, Norfolk Catholic's Jackson Love, Boone Central/Newman Grove's Derek Gentrup, Crofton's Jake Guenther, Columbus Lakeview's Mark Jarecki & Jack Shadley, Charles Krueger of Pierce, & Luke Hegemann of Howells/Dodge.

The Lincoln Journal Star have updated its high school boys & girls basketball rankings.  In the boys rankings, Omaha Benson is the new number one and Norfolk slips from second to third in Class 'A'.  Elkhorn South is once again first in Class 'B'.  In Class 'C-1', Lincoln Christian remains first, Boone Central/Newman Grove jumps from fifth to second, Wayne slips from fourth to sixth, Columbus Lakeview drops from seventh to eighth, and Columbus Scotus falls from sixth to tenth.  In Class 'C-2', Hastings St. Cecilia is the new number one, Hartington Cedar Catholic drops from first to third, Winnebago moves up from eighth to seventh, and Crofton drops out of the rankings.  In Class 'D-1', Howells/Dodge is once again first, O'Neill St. Mary's moves up from seventh to fourth, Randolph improves from ninth to seventh, and Clearwater/Orchard slips from sixth to ninth.  In Class 'D-2', Falls City Sacred Heart stays at number one, Bancroft/Rosalie remains fourth, and Wynot is once again sixth.

The Lincoln Journal Star have updated its high school boys & girls basketball rankings.  In the girls rankings, Omaha Benson remains first in Class 'A' while Grand Island Northwest is the new number one in Class 'B'.  In Class 'C-1', Minden stays at number one, Norfolk Catholic moves up from eighth to fifth, Pierce slips from fifth to sixth, Wayne enters the rankings at number ten, and Boone Central/Newman Grove falls out of the rankings.  In Class 'C-2', Crofton stays at number one, Pender remains second, West Point Guardian Angels is once again third, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family remains fifth, and Homer stays at number seven.  In Class 'D-1', O'Neill St. Mary's remains first, Humphrey St. Francis stays at number three, Chambers/Wheeler Central slips from fourth to fifth, Howells/Dodge is once again ninth, and Emerson/Hubbard falls out of the rankings.  In Class 'D-2', Giltner is once again first, Wynot stays at number three, Stuart remains fifth, Ewing is once again sixth, and Bancroft/Rosalie slips from seventh to eighth.

The Lincoln Journal Star have updated its high school boys & girls basketball rankings.  The 17-2 Norfolk High boys drop from second to third in Class 'A'.  The 14-6 Norfolk Catholic girls jump from eighth to fifth.

Local Schedule:  Illinois at Nebraska (MBB-8:00).

Local Scores:  West Point Guardian Angels 59 Nfk Cath 39 (GBB); LHNE 51 David City High 46 (GBB).

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Matthew Brtek of the Norfolk Catholic wrestling team.

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 73, Stuart 65
     Allen 53, Winside 25
     Amherst 66, Alma 52
     Anselmo-Merna 52, South Loup 51
     Ansley-Litchfield 69, Cedar Valley 45
     Aquinas 51, Humphrey St. Francis 43
     Auburn 44, Syracuse 40
     Axtell, Kan. 59, Pawnee City 36
     Bancroft-Rosalie 55, Howells/Dodge 45
     Banner County 50, Burns, Wyo. 28
     Battle Creek 60, Neligh-Oakdale 42
     Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City, Iowa 60, Omaha Skutt Catholic 51
     Boone Central/Newman Grove 82, Spalding/Spalding Academy 51
     Cambridge 55, Arapahoe 43
     Chadron 54, Valentine 43
     Chase County 65, Wauneta-Palisade 29
     Columbus Scotus 66, Wahoo 63
     Crawford 50, Sioux County 45
     Creek Valley 76, Perkins County 49
     Crete 57, Hastings 48
     Cross County 43, East Butler 34
     Diller-Odell 51, College View Academy 38
     Dundy County-Stratton 85, St. Francis, Kan. 74
     Elgin Public/Pope John 71, CWC 64
     Elkhorn Mount Michael 71, Omaha Concordia 61
     Ewing 52, Clearwater/Orchard 46
     Exeter/Milligan 78, McCool Junction 50
     Falls City 66, Nebraska City 57
     Falls City Sacred Heart 55, North Andrew, Mo. 47
     Fillmore Central 50, Sandy Creek 42
     Fort Calhoun 49, Tekamah-Herman 40
     Fullerton 59, St. Edward 29
     Gibbon 75, Cozad 69, OT
     Gregory, S.D. 64, Santee 52
     Gretna 58, Blair 45
     Hampton 45, Dorchester 44
     Harvard 50, Lawrence-Nelson 41
     Hastings St. Cecilia 67, Adams Central 59
     Heartland 54, Deshler 52
     Heartland Lutheran 57, Elkhorn Valley 36
     Hemingford 69, Morrill 29
     Hitchcock County 58, Cheylin, Kan. 39
     Homer 66, Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D. 64
     Kearney Catholic 63, Centura 42
     Lewiston 54, Southern 29
     Leyton 48, Bayard 41
     Lincoln Christian 62, Johnson County Central 39
     Loomis 51, Eustis-Farnam 41
     Madison 65, West Point-Beemer 62
     Maywood 69, South Platte 32
     Nebraska City Lourdes 64, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 52
     Nebraska Lutheran 60, Nebraska Christian 49
     North Platte St. Patrick's 49, Paxton 22
     Northern Valley, Kan. 56, Franklin 25
     O'Neill 59, Plainview 26
     Omaha Benson 65, Bellevue East 45
     Omaha Creighton Prep 82, Millard West 75
     Omaha Nation 56, Siouxland Community Christian, Iowa 51
     Overton 70, Wilcox-Hildreth 46
     Parkview Christian 49, Boys Town 44
     Peetz, Colo. 74, Potter-Dix 63
     Ralston 49, South Sioux City 48
     Ravenna 61, St. Paul 40
     Red Cloud 49, Kenesaw 48
     Schuyler 42, Omaha Roncalli 41
     Scribner-Snyder 54, Omaha Christian Academy 50
     Seward 67, Fairbury 31
     Southern Valley 67, Southwest 32
     St. Mary's 49, Boyd County 45
     Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 50, Twin Loup 48
     Sutherland 49, Maxwell 41
     Wausa 69, Hartington 67
     West Holt 65, Niobrara/Verdigre 62
     Winnebago 66, Wakefield 61
     Wisner-Pilger 61, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 37
     Wynot 69, Irene-Wakonda, S.D. 55

     GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Allen 69, Winside 22
     Amherst 58, Alma 54, OT
     Ansley-Litchfield 70, Cedar Valley 42
     Arapahoe 65, Cambridge 35
     Arthur County 28, SMC 27
     Ashland-Greenwood 46, Conestoga 33
     Axtell, Kan. 51, Pawnee City 28
     Bancroft-Rosalie 52, Howells/Dodge 45
     Battle Creek 67, Neligh-Oakdale 37
     Bishop Neumann 58, Platteview 50
     Boone Central/Newman Grove 55, Spalding/Spalding Academy 32
     Boys Town def. Parkview Christian, forfeit
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 58, Osceola 34
     Burns, Wyo. 64, Banner County 18
     Chadron 63, Valentine 53
     Cheylin, Kan. 57, Hitchcock County 54
     Clearwater/Orchard 50, Ewing 44
     Columbus Scotus 68, Columbus Lakeview 37
     Cozad 58, Gibbon 35
     Creek Valley 67, Perkins County 46
     CWC 86, Elgin Public/Pope John 56
     Deshler 60, Heartland 26
     Diller-Odell 56, College View Academy 15
     Dorchester 54, Hampton 35
     Dundy County-Stratton 72, St. Francis, Kan. 31
     East Butler 43, Cross County 40
     Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D. 71, Homer 62
     Elm Creek 67, Elwood 37
     Eustis-Farnam 47, Loomis 38
     Exeter/Milligan 64, McCool Junction 24
     Fairbury 64, Seward 48
     Falls City Sacred Heart 62, North Andrew, Mo. 45
     Fillmore Central 49, Sandy Creek 37
     Freeman 55, Sterling 52
     Fullerton 56, St. Edward 21
     Gayville-Volin, S.D. 68, Walthill 48
     Gothenburg 45, Ogallala 38
     Grand Island Central Catholic 42, Wood River 40
     Gretna 62, Blair 39
     Guardian Angels 59, Norfolk Catholic 39
     Hastings 55, Crete 52
     Hastings St. Cecilia 60, Adams Central 44
     Heartland Lutheran 56, Elkhorn Valley 27
     Hemingford 64, Morrill 24
     High Plains Community 77, Meridian 67
     Humphrey St. Francis 71, Aquinas 49
     Kearney Catholic 60, Centura 38
     Lawrence-Nelson 58, Harvard 24
     Lincoln Christian 47, Johnson County Central 32
     Lincoln Pius X 61, Omaha Mercy 32
     Lutheran High Northeast 51, David City 46
     Millard West 81, Omaha Marian 44
     Nebraska Christian 46, Nebraska Lutheran 39
     Nebraska City 42, Falls City 39
     Nebraska City Lourdes 39, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 36
     North Platte St. Patrick's 44, Paxton 10
     Oakland-Craig 44, Archbishop Bergan 14
     Omaha Benson 62, Bellevue East 45
     Omaha Gross Catholic 44, Omaha Concordia 41
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 53, Ralston 39
     Overton 49, Wilcox-Hildreth 37
     Pender 63, Ponca 44
     Potter-Dix 41, Peetz, Colo. 37
     Ravenna 47, St. Paul 35
     Raymond Central 49, Louisville 44
     Red Cloud 48, Kenesaw 44
     Scribner-Snyder 68, Omaha Christian Academy 14
     Sioux County 46, Crawford 37
     Siouxland Community Christian, Iowa 68, Omaha Nation 14
     South Loup 47, Anselmo-Merna 43
     South Platte 57, Maywood 52
     Southern 57, Lewiston 13
     Southern Valley 58, Southwest 28
     St. Mary's 61, Boyd County 38
     Stanton 74, Logan View 25
     Stuart 59, Ainsworth 52
     Sutherland 56, Maxwell 34
     Sutton 71, Tri County 30
     Syracuse 49, Auburn 38
     Twin Loup 38, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 33
     Wakefield 62, Winnebago 58, OT
     Wauneta-Palisade 52, Chase County 41
     Wayne 59, Hartington Cedar Catholic 29
     West Holt 49, Niobrara/Verdigre 39
     West Point-Beemer 51, Madison 28
     Wilber-Clatonia 49, Thayer Central 43, OT
     Wisner-Pilger 61, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 45
     Wynot 70, Irene-Wakonda, S.D. 45
     Yutan 54, Centennial 30

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Charlotte            114    Dallas              89
      Final    Cleveland            109    Sacramento      99
      Final    Chicago                100    Atlanta            85
      Final    Memphis                  92    Washington      89
      Final    Miami                    103    Phoenix            97
      Final    Oklahoma  City      98    Portland          95
      Final    Utah                        96    L-A  Lakers      79
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  3)  Florida              67              Tennessee              58
      Final    (  4)  Wichita  St.      78              S.  Illinois          67
      Final              Wyoming              68    (  5)  San  Diego  St.      62
      Final    (15)  Michigan            70    (22)  Ohio  St.                60
      Final    (19)  Texas                  87              Oklahoma  St.        68

On Air

John Tesh
6pm - 11pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk