Sports News-February 12, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Michael Vick has agreed to a restructured deal with the Philadelphia Eagles.  A source familiar with the contract says Vick could earn up to $10 million in 2013 if he meets all his performance incentives, and the team will void the remaining two years on March 15.  The veteran quarterback was slated to make $16 million next season.  Vick had an injury-marred 2012 season and was replaced by rookie Nick Foles.  New coach Chip Kelly says he's studied tape and the 32-year-old Vick "can still throw the football."

Free agent outfielder Michael Bourn has agreed to a four-year, $48 million contract with the Cleveland Indians.  Bourn, an All-Star with Atlanta last season, must pass a physical later this week in Arizona before the deal can be completed.  Bourn batted .274 with nine homers, 57 RBIs and 42 steals last season for the Braves.  As long as there isn't a hang-up, the 30-year-old Bourn, who has remained on the market all winter, will move into the Indians' starting lineup.  He played center field last season and would give an immediate boost to a Cleveland team that has reloaded with the acquisition of free agent Nick Swisher, manager Terry Francona and starter Brett Myers.

The Creighton men’s basketball team dropped from 13th to 23rd in the USA Today Coaches poll and fell out of the Associated Press Top 25 released yesterday.  The 20-5 Bluejays dropped two games in the last week, falling at Indiana State 76-57 last Wednesday and then lost at home to Illinois State 75-72 last Saturday.  Indiana remains number one in the AP Top 25.  Duke, Miami, Michigan, and Gonzaga round out the top five.  Creighton will be in action next when they visit 14-11 Northern Iowa on Wednesday at 7:05.  The Bluejays are 9-4 in the Missouri Valley Conference while the Panthers are 7-6.

Creighton athletic director Bruce Rasmussen will begin serving on the NCAA Division I men's basketball committee in September.  The NCAA said yesterday that Rasmussen will have a five-year term and fill the vacancy created by the departure of chairman Mike Bobinski.  Wake Forest athletic director Ron Wellman takes over as chairman next month.

The Nebraska-Omaha hockey team drops from 14th to 16th in the latest poll from the website USCHO.com and fall out of the rankings in the USA Today/USA Hockey Magazine.  UNO was swept by North Dakota last weekend and return to action on Friday when they visit Alaska Anchorage.  Nebraska-Omaha is 16-12-2 overall and 12-8-2 in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association.

The Omaha World Herald & Lincoln Journal Star updated their high school basketball rankings today.  The 18-4 Lutheran High Northeast Eagles fall from first to third in the Lincoln Journal Star and from second to seventh in the Omaha World Herald in Class “C-2”.  They dropped games last weekend to Boone Central/Newman Grove 64-47 at home and a road game at Hartington Cedar Catholic 42-41.  Norfolk Catholic re-entered the Omaha World Herald rankings at tenth in Class “C-1”.  The 13-9 Knights split two games last weekend losing to Gretna at home 54-45 and then beating Boys Town at the Heartland Events Center in Grand Island 68-50.

The Omaha World Herald & Lincoln Journal Star have updated their high school boys basketball rankings.  In the Omaha World Herald, Omaha Central is the new number one in the “Nebraska Top 10” & Class “A” while Ralston is the new number one in Class “B”.  In Class “C-1”, Wahoo High stays at number one, Boone Central/Newman Grove jumps from fourth to third, Wayne moves up from sixth to fifth, Columbus Lakeview improves from tenth to sixth, and Norfolk Catholic re-enters the rankings at number ten.  In Class “C-2”, Sutton stays at number one, Hartington Cedar Catholic jumps from seventh to sixth, Lutheran High Northeast drops from second to seventh, and Twin River enters the rankings at number ten.  In Class “D-1”, Paxton remains first, Howells/Dodge stays at number two, O’Neill St. Mary’s is once again fourth, and Clearwater/Orchard stays at number ten.  In Class “D-2”, Giltner is the new number one, Bancroft/Rosalie improves from eighth to fourth, Wausa drops from first to fifth, Wynot slips from fifth to sixth, Lindsay Holy Family moves up from tenth to ninth, and Humphrey St. Francis enters the rankings at number ten.
   
In the Lincoln Journal Star boys rankings, Omaha Central is the new number one in Class “A” while Ralston is the new number one in Class “B”.  In Class “C-1”, Wahoo High is once again first, Boone Central/Newman Grove remains third, Wayne stays at number four, and Columbus Lakeview is once again at number eight.  In Class “C-2”, Sutton is the new number one, Lutheran High Northeast falls from first to third, and Hartington Cedar Catholic moves up from fifth to fourth.  In Class “D-1”, Howells/Dodge is once again first, O’Neill St. Mary’s stays at number three, and Randolph remains number ten.  In Class “D-2”, Falls City Sacred Heart remains first, Bancroft/Rosalie moves up from seventh to sixth, Wausa drops from third to seventh, Wynot stays at number eight,  and Humphrey St. Francis remains ninth.

Local Schedule:  Pierce Vs. Battle Creek at Nfk High-6:00; Nfk Cath Vs. Boone Central/Newman Grove at Nfk High-8:00 (GBB C-1-8 Sub-Dist. Semifinals); Elgin Public/Pope John Vs. Plainview at Nfk Cath-6:15; LHNE Vs. Neligh/Oakdale at Nfk Cath-8:00 (GBB C-2-6 Sub-Dist. Semifinals).

Tonight:  The Lutheran High Northeast girls basketball team faces Neligh/Oakdale in the C-2-6 Sub-District semifinals from Norfolk Catholic High School at 8:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 7:40 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.

Local Scores:  Nebraska 76 Iowa 75 (WBB).

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final          Charlotte            94    Boston                  91
      Final  OT    Brooklyn              89    Indiana                84
      Final          L-A  Clippers    107    Philadelphia      90
      Final          Minnesota          100    Cleveland            92
      Final          New  Orleans      105    Detroit                86
      Final          San  Antonio      103    Chicago                89
      Final          Washington        102    Milwaukee            90
      Final          Atlanta              105    Dallas                101
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Carolina            6    N-Y  Islanders      4
      Final            Toronto              5    Philadelphia        2
      Final            Columbus            6    San  Jose                2
      Final            Los  Angeles      4    St.  Louis              1
      Final  2OT    Minnesota          2    Calgary                  1  (SO  Minnesota  2-1)
      Final  OT      Phoenix              3    Colorado                2
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (14)  Kansas              83    (10)  Kansas  St.      62
      Final    (15)  Georgetown      63    (18)  Marquette        55
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  2)  Notre  Dame      93    (10)  Louisville      64
      Final    (  5)  Duke                  71    (  7)  Maryland          56

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Bayard 53, Morrill 36
     College View Academy 51, East Butler 23
     Sioux City, North, Iowa 66, South Sioux City 60
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Bennington 67, Ralston 36
     Schuyler 48, Omaha Mercy 38
 C1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Auburn 41, Conestoga 37
 C1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Douglas County West 41, Boys Town 23
 C1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Columbus Lakeview 45, David City 24
 C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     West Point-Beemer 37, Logan View 25
 C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Battle Creek 40, Madison 34
 C1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Broken Bow 51, Ord 43
 C2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Thayer Central 59, Tri County 31
 C2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Omaha Brownell-Talbot 32, Omaha Christian Academy 28
 C2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Malcolm 35, Twin River 31
 C2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Wisner-Pilger 38, Clarkson/Leigh 34
 C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Plainview 44, Stanton 32
 C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Creighton 67, Niobrara/Verdigre 42
 C2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Doniphan-Trumbull 50, Nebraska Christian 45
 C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Wood River 55, Franklin 23
 D1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Pawnee City 47, Johnson-Brock 35
 D1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Shelton 34, Harvard 20
 D1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Cross County 51, High Plains Community 34
 D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Bloomfield 55, Allen 48, OT
 D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Burwell 44, South Loup 34
 D1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     SMC 41, Maxwell 31
 D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Garden County 40, Minatare 19
 D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Osceola 56, Mead 50
 D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 57, Elkhorn Valley 47
 D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Winside 67, Walthill 46
 D2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Wausa 48, Santee 8
 D2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Arcadia 42, Pleasanton 40
 D2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     Medicine Valley 35, Maywood 31
 D2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 First Round
     South Platte 36, Banner County 25

On Air

Michael J
2pm - 6pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk