Sports News-December 31, 2013

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

BCS tenth-ranked Oregon ruined Mack Brown's final game as the Texas Longhorns' head coach.  Marcus Mariota had 386 total yards and the Ducks completed an 11-2 season by ripping the Longhorns 30-7 in the Alamo Bowl at San Antonio.  Mariota led all rushers with 133 yards on 15 carries and was 18-26 for 253 yards passing.

Omaha's biggest New Year's Eve party is at the CenturyLink Center when Big East newcomer Creighton opens its conference schedule against Marquette this evening at 9:00.  Bluejays star Doug McDermott says this is the game fans, players and coaches have been waiting for since Creighton joined the reconstituted Big East last March.  He says he expects the crowd of about 18,000 to provide an electric atmosphere.  Marquette, from Milwaukee, figures to be the Bluejays' chief rival.  Both teams are from similar-sized Jesuit schools, and they've played 76 times.  They met regularly from the 1950s through the 1980s but haven't seen each other since 1998.  Creighton is 10-2 after a 32-point win over Chicago State on Sunday.  Marquette is 8-5 following a 23-point win over Samford on Saturday.

The Nebraska women's basketball team remains 18th in the Associated Press poll after routing Oral Roberts 89-53 last Sunday.  The 10-2 Huskers return to action this week when they host Northwestern on Thursday at 8:00.  Connecticut remains first followed by Notre Dame, Duke, Stanford, & Tennessee.

Nebraska-Omaha senior center John Karhoff was named Summit League Player of the Week for his performance Dec. 23-29, the conference office announced yesterday.  The weekly award was the first of his career.  Karhoff, a product of Creighton Prep, scored a career-high 28 points and grabbed a season-best seven rebounds in Omaha's 104-88 victory at Central Arkansas on Saturday.  Karhoff joins junior guard CJ Carter as the only two Mavericks to earn Summit League Player of the Week accolades.  Nebraska-Omaha returns to action on Friday, traveling to Hawaii to play the host team at 11:00 PM.
 
Local Schedule:  Nfk Cath Vs. Hastings St. Cecilia at Aurora (G&B BB-11:00); Marquette at Creighton (MBB-9:00 PM); Nebraska at Iowa at Iowa City, IA (MBB-6:00); Doane at Nebraska-Omaha (WBB-2:00).

This Afternoon:  The Norfolk Catholic girls & boys basketball squads take on Hastings St. Cecilia at the Aurora Holiday Tournament starting with the girls game at 11:00.  The boys game will follow at approximately 12:45.  Pregame coverage at approximately 10:40 on Newstalk WJAG 780 AM, 105.9 FM, & WJAG.com.

Local Scores:  Aurora 65 Nfk Cath 62 (Aurora BBB Tourn.); Nfk Cath 48 Aurora 27 (Aurora GBB Tourn.); LHNE 55 Oakland/Craig 50 (Shootout on the Elkhorn BBB Tourn.); Winnebago 39 LHNE 36 (Shootout on the Elkhorn GBB Tourn.).

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Adams Central 64, Laurel-Concord 33
     Bennington 58, Omaha Concordia 51
     Diller-Odell 50, Meridian 33
     Grand Island 64, Lincoln Northeast 57
     Omaha Gross Catholic 48, Waverly 39
     Ravenna 65, Centura 58
     South Sioux City 58, Norris 49
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 62, Overton 57
     Sterling 60, Dorchester 41
 Ashland-Greenwood Tournament
 Consolation Final
     Douglas County West 43, Blair 37
 Championship
     Ashland-Greenwood 52, Platteview 37
 Aurora Tournament
     Aurora 65, Norfolk Catholic 62
     Beatrice 52, Hastings St. Cecilia 41
 Doane Tournament
 First Round
     Elkhorn Mount Michael 41, Ralston 36
 Freeman Tournament
 First Round
     Freeman 51, Falls City Sacred Heart 41
 Kearney Catholic Tournament (KCHS)
 First Round
     Kearney Catholic 51, Ogallala 45
     North Platte St. Patrick's 63, Amherst 57
 Omaha Metro Tournament
     Papillion-LaVista 54, Bellevue East 49
 First Round
     Omaha Creighton Prep 82, Millard West 70, OT
 Consolation Quarterfinal
     Bellevue West 45, Papillion-LaVista South 41
     Omaha Northwest 68, Omaha Bryan 65
 Sandy Creek Tournament
 Consolation
     Milford 77, Central City 57
 Fifth Place
     Sandy Creek 50, Cross County 39
 Championship
     Wood River 75, Ord 61
 Shootout on the Elkhorn Tournament
 Seventh Place
     Ponca 50, Wakefield 46
 Fifth Place
     Pierce 62, Battle Creek 50
 Third Place
     Lutheran High Northeast 55, Oakland-Craig 50
 Championship
     Winnebago 67, Wisner-Pilger 63
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Diller-Odell 53, Meridian 38
     Fremont 45, Lincoln Southeast 41
     Omaha Concordia 55, Bennington 49
     Sterling 67, Dorchester 36
 Ashland-Greenwood Tournament
 Consolation Final
     Ashland-Greenwood 51, Douglas County West 14
 Championship
     Platteview 47, Blair 31
 Aurora Tournament
     Hastings St. Cecilia 68, Beatrice 55
     Norfolk Catholic 48, Aurora 27
 Doane Tournament
 First Round
     Omaha Duchesne Academy 49, Elkhorn 42
 Freeman Tournament
 First Round
     Falls City Sacred Heart 47, Freeman 29
 Kearney Catholic Tournament (KCHS)
 First Round
     Kearney Catholic 61, Ogallala 25
     North Platte St. Patrick's 56, Amherst 26
 Omaha Metro Tournament
 First Round
     Bellevue West 70, Papillion-LaVista South 22
     Omaha Northwest 55, Omaha North 30
 Consolation Quarterfinal
     Omaha Marian 53, Omaha Burke 32
     Omaha South 59, Millard South 54
     Omaha Westside 62, Omaha Bryan 8
 Sandy Creek Tournament
 Consolation
     Central City 34, Cross County 33
 Fifth Place
     Milford 44, Ord 39
 Championship
     Sandy Creek 42, Wood River 38
 Shootout on the Elkhorn
 Seventh Place
     Oakland-Craig 62, Battle Creek 40
 Fifth Place
     Winnebago 39, Lutheran High Northeast 36
 Third Place
     Wakefield 42, Wisner-Pilger 37
 Championship
     Pierce 67, Ponca 33
 Waverly Tournament (Eastern Midlands)
     Waverly 58, Omaha Gross Catholic 45

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Washington      106    Detroit                99
      Final    Chicago              95    Memphis                91
      Final    Dallas              100    Minnesota            98
      Final    New  Orleans    110    Portland            108
      Final    Utah                    83    Charlotte            80
      Final    Miami                  97    Denver                  94
      Final    Phoenix            107    L-A  Clippers      88
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Ottawa                  3    Washington        1
      Final            Nashville            6    Detroit              4
      Final            Chicago                1    Los  Angeles      0
      Final  2OT    Philadelphia      4    Vancouver          3  (SO  Philadelphia  1-0)
    
    
          COLLEGE  FOOTBALL  BOWL  GAMES
    
      Final    (10)  Oregon            30              Texas                      7
      Final              Texas  Tech    37    (16)  Arizona  State    23
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  6)  Oklahoma  St.      92    Robert  Morris      66
      Final    (  9)  Baylor                  81    Oral  Roberts        55
      Final    (16)  Kansas                  93    Toledo                    83
      Final    (24)  Gonzaga                69    San  Francisco      41
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (16)  LSU                      72              Jackson  St.      45
      Final    (24)  Arizona  St.      63    (20)  Syracuse            60

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 6pm
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk