Sports News-December 20, 2013

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Kobe Bryant is expected to miss six weeks with a fracture in his left knee.  The Lakers made the announcement on the team's official Twitter account yesterday, two days after he suffered the injury while scoring 21 points in a win against Memphis.  The injury is the latest setback for the Lakers star, who had only returned to the court on Dec. 8 after nearly eight months away because of a torn Achilles tendon.
 
Aaron Rodgers looked fine on the practice field yesterday, but that doesn't mean he will play Sunday against Pittsburgh.  There is no definitive word on whether or not Rodgers will be medically cleared to return from his left collarbone injury in time for Sunday's game.  Rodgers calls his playing status being an "organizational decision."

There's a new team atop the NBA's Western Conference standings.  Kevin Durant poured in 30 points and the Oklahoma City Thunder earned their eighth straight victory by whipping Chicago 107-94.  The outcome leaves the Thunder 21-4, tied with Portland but percentage points ahead of the Trail Blazers and with two games in hand.  Russell Westbrook added 20 points for the Thunder, who saw a 15-point lead shrivel to seven with 8:50 left before Oklahoma City outscored the Bulls 16-4 over the next 5 ½ minutes.  Reggie Jackson's 18 points helped the Thunder improve to 13-0 at home.
 
The Nebraska School Activities Association released district assignments for football.  In advance of the NSAA setting schedules for the next two seasons, schools will submit wish lists of opponents for non-district games.  The new schedules will be released February 12th.  Norfolk High will compete in Class 'A' District Two with the likes of Kearney, Lincoln East, Lincoln Southeast, Millard West, North Platte, & Omaha Bryan.  Norfolk Catholic will be involved in Class 'C-1' District Three with Boone Central/Newman Grove, Madison, Pierce, Wayne, and West Point-Beemer.  Lutheran High Northeast will participate in Class 'C-2' District Five with Ainsworth, Battle Creek, Crofton, Hartington Cedar Catholic, & West Holt.  The playoffs also change next year for Classes 'C-1' & 'C-2' as it will be a 16-team competition with no geographic criteria.  It has been a 32-team playoff with a west/east format since 2002.

The Norfolk Catholic girls basketball team defeated home-team Lutheran High Northeast 56-40 last night at the Clayton & Vivian Andrews Activities Center.  Geena Piper had 15 points & 13 rebounds and Jennifer Keenan had 14 points and four steals for the Lady Knights.  Keenan was 3-5 from three-point range.  Ari Rathke had 13 points & three steals and Megan Gebhardt added twelve points & seven boards in the loss for the Lady Eagles.  Norfolk Catholic improves to 4-2 while Lutheran High Northeast is now 0-5.  The Lady Knights now lead the series 5-1.

Local Schedule:  Boone Central/Newman Grove at Nfk Cath (BBB-7:45); Nfk High at Grand Island 'Flatwater Fracas' at Heartland Events Center (WR-10:00); Nfk High at Lincoln SW Inv. (G&B SW-1:30); Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota (MBB-8:00); Creighton Vs. Clemson at Las Vegas, NV (WBB-9:30 PM).

This Evening:  The Wausa girls & boys basketball squads are at Wynot starting with the girls game at 6:15.  The boys game will follow at approximately 7:45.  Pregame coverage at approximately 5:55 on Lite Rock 97.5 & Literock97.com.

Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 AM from Hy-Vee West.  This week:  Nfk High's Bruce Shively; Nfk Cath's Shane Anderson & Jason Konicek; LHNE's Darin Suckstorf; NECC's Dan Anderson; & Madison wrestling coach Kenny Loosvelt.

Saturday Evening:  The Norfolk High girls & boys basketball teams go to Lincoln East starting with the girls game at 5:15.  The boys game will follow at approximately 7:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 4:55 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Local Scores:  Creighton 70 Oregon St. 62 (WBB).

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Amherst 67, Anselmo-Merna 64
     Chase County 47, Yuma, Colo. 45
     Clearwater/Orchard 57, Humphrey St. Francis 55
     Cross County 38, Hampton 35
     CWC 55, Cedar Valley 45
     Grand Island Central Catholic 60, Minden 32
     Hyannis 43, Crawford 39
     North Platte St. Patrick's 49, Gothenburg 46
     Omaha Christian Academy 67, Douglas County West 63
     Osceola 46, Dorchester 37
     Parkview Christian 66, Cedar Bluffs 42
     Pender 58, Clarkson/Leigh 52
     Randolph 52, Bloomfield 29
     Ravenna 56, Gibbon 40
     Seward 56, Lincoln Pius X 50
     Sidney 72, Alliance 42
     South Sioux City 60, Sioux Falls Lincoln, S.D. 44
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 74, Neligh-Oakdale 39
     Wallace 69, Sutherland 48
     Wood River 60, Blue Hill 47
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Amherst 52, Anselmo-Merna 30
     Archbishop Bergan 47, Boys Town 32
     Bishop Neumann 58, Arlington 43
     Blue Hill 58, Wood River 29
     Crawford 55, Hyannis 48
     Cross County 50, Hampton 40
     CWC 60, Cedar Valley 34
     Humphrey St. Francis 44, Clearwater/Orchard 35
     Minden 77, Grand Island Central Catholic 22
     Norfolk Catholic 56, Lutheran High Northeast 40
     North Platte St. Patrick's 54, Gothenburg 39
     Omaha Marian 67, Omaha North 58
     Osceola 50, Dorchester 34
     Pender 59, Clarkson/Leigh 27
     Randolph 77, Bloomfield 30
     Ravenna 74, Gibbon 18
     Sidney 64, Alliance 36
     Sioux County 56, Edgemont, S.D. 9
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 51, Neligh-Oakdale 37
     Sutherland 56, Wallace 27
     Wisner-Pilger 50, Oakland-Craig 48
 HyVee Shootout
     Bishop Miege, Kan. 54, Fremont 53
 POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
     Parkview Christian vs. Cedar Bluffs, ppd.

     HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING Battle Creek 42 (3) Madison 24

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Oklahoma  City    107    Chicago                95
      Final    San  Antonio        104    Golden  State    102
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Buffalo                4    Boston            2
      Final            Philadelphia      5    Columbus        4
      Final            Pittsburgh          5    Minnesota      2
      Final  2OT    Toronto                2    Phoenix          1  (SO  Toronto  2-1)
      Final  OT      Detroit                3    Calgary          2
      Final            Florida                4    Ottawa            2
      Final            Tampa  Bay            4    Nashville      2
      Final            St.  Louis            5    Montreal        1
      Final            Dallas                  4    Vancouver      1
      Final            Colorado              4    Edmonton        2
      Final            Los  Angeles        4    San  Jose        1
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  1)  Arizona      69    Southern  U.      43
      Final    (  8)  Duke            80    UCLA                    63
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  2)  Duke                      80    Albany  (NY)        51
      Final    (13)  Oklahoma  St.      63    Michigan  St.      57
      Final    (23)  Syracuse              80    Niagara                44

On Air


10am - 2pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk