Sports News-April 25, 2014

ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00.  Also the home of Kansas City Royals baseball!

Jeff Teague scored 22 points and Atlanta held Indiana under 38% shooting in a 98-85 win over the Pacers, giving the Hawks a 2-1 lead in the NBA's opening round series.  Memphis blew a 17-point lead in the fourth quarter before Mike Conley scored five of his 20 points in overtime to help the Grizzlies beat Oklahoma City 98-95 for a 2-1 series lead.  And Blake Griffin scored 32 points while DeAndre Jordan grabbed 22 rebounds in the Clippers' 98-96 win at Golden State, giving Los Angeles a 2-1 series lead.
 
Major League Baseball has suspended Yankees pitcher Michael Pineda for ten games after he was caught on the mound with pine tar on his neck.  Pineda was ejected in Wednesday night's game against Boston after Red Sox manager John Farrell asked the umpires to check the substance in the second inning of the game.  Pineda said after the game that he had trouble gripping the ball on the cool evening when he allowed two runs in the first inning.  So before he took the mound for the second, he rubbed pine tar on the right side of his neck.

Moses Abraham Ayegba of Georgetown has signed transfer papers to play at Nebraska for one season.  Ayegba will graduate from Georgetown with a degree in economics next month and be eligible to play for the Cornhuskers in 2014-15.  The 6’9, 247-pound Ayegba played in 31 games for the Hoyas last season, averaging 1.9 points and 2.8 rebounds.  He was second on the team with 23 blocked shots.  Nebraska coach Tim Miles said Thursday that Ayegba provides a physical presence inside and can affect the game on the defensive end with his rebounding and shot blocking.  Miles said Ayegba is capable of improving on the offensive end.  Nebraska assistant Kenya Hunter coached Ayegba for three seasons on Georgetown's staff.
 
Wayne State College’s Department of Intercollegiate Athletics announced yesterday a multi-year agreement that will make Under Armour, Inc., the official and exclusive provider of apparel, footwear and uniforms for Wildcat Athletics beginning July 1, 2014.  The agreement includes a combination of marketing assets and support, product discounts, premium customer support and revenue generation opportunities for WSC athletics.  Wildcat fans will have the opportunity to purchase custom Under Armour Wildcat gear with more information available in the future on wscwildcats.com.

The Norfolk Catholic track & field team competed in yesterday’s Pierce Invitational.  Battle Creek claimed the boys standings with 177 points.  Norfolk Catholic was second with 135 and Pierce took third with 89 points.  Champions for the Knights included Beau Schommer (Shot Put) & Nathan Boyle (PV).  In the girls standings, Norfolk Catholic was the champion with 156 points while Pierce was second totaling 123.  Champions for the Lady Knights included Courtney Schindler (PV); Bailey Ehlers (HJ); Bailey Barnes (100, 100 H & 300 H); Nicole Aschoff (3200); 4X400 Relay.

The Norfolk Catholic boys golf squad participated in yesterday’s Columbus Scotus Invite at Quail Run Golf Course.  Bishop Neumann was the team champion with a 323.  The Norfolk High JV was second carding a 333 and Norfolk Catholic took seventh shooting a 363.  Hailey Thiele of Bishop Neumann was the medalist with a 74.  He won by a single stroke.  The Norfolk JV’s Chase Hopper placed third with a 79, teammate Ryan Wittler shot 81 to place eighth, and Ethan Hansen was 15th with an 86.  Norfolk Catholic was led by Devon Lockman’s 91.

The Lutheran High Northeast boys golf team hosted their own invitational yesterday at the Norfolk Country Club.  Pierce was the team champion with a 367 while the Eagles finished as the runner-up with a 377.  Madison’s Mark Warnemunde was the medalist with an 86, beating Pierce’ Matt Bruce in a playoff.  Lutheran High Northeast’s Andy Lutz was fourth carding an 87, Nick Seier of the Norfolk Catholic JV shot a 92 to place eleventh, and the Eagles’ Jeremy Wessel carded a 92 to place 13th.

The 88th annual Norfolk Track & Field Invitational gets underway at 1:00 today.  Teams participating include Columbus, Lincoln Northeast, the Millard North boys, Millard West, Omaha Benson, Omaha Burke, and Norfolk High.  Reports can be heard on 106 KIX & Lite Rock 97.5 starting at approximately 5:00.

Local Schedule:  Nfk High vs. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln at Ralston Inv. (G. Socc.-5:30); Nfk High at Lincoln North Star at Densmore Field (Bsbl DH-5:00); Nfk High at Columbus Inv. At Elks CC (BG-9:00 AM); Nebraska at Michigan at Ann Arbor, MI (Bsbl-5:00); Butler at Creighton (Bsbl-6:30); Augustana at WSC (Bsbl DH-1:30); Omaha Storm Chasers at New Orleans (Bsbl-7:00); WSC at Univ. of Mary at Bismarck, ND (SB DH-1:00); WSC at Drake Relays at Des Moines, IA (T&F-4:00).

Local Scores:  Nfk High 3 Elkhorn 1 (B. Socc.); Elkhorn 2 Nfk High 0 (G. Socc.); Wayne 7 Nfk High 0 (Bsbl); New Orleans 12 Omaha Storm Chasers 8 (Bsbl).

NBA Playoff Scores:  Atlanta 98 Indiana 85 (2-1); Memphis 98 Oklahoma City 95 (OT) (2-1); L.A. Clippers 98 Golden State 96 (2-1).

     AMERICAN  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Cleveland            5    Kansas  City          1
      Final            Detroit                7    Chi  White  Sox      4
      Final            Minnesota            9    Tampa  Bay              7
      Final            Baltimore          11    Toronto                  4
      Final            N-Y  Yankees      14    Boston                    5
      Final            Oakland              10    Houston                  1
    
    
          NATIONAL  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Cincinnati          2    Pittsburgh            1
      Final            N-Y  Mets              4    St.  Louis              1
      Final            Arizona                5    Chi  Cubs                2
      Final            San  Diego            4    Washington            3,  12  Innings
      Final            Philadelphia      7    L.A.  Dodgers        3
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS
    
      Final  OT    Boston                3    Detroit        2
      Final          Minnesota          2    Colorado      1
      Final          Los  Angeles      6    San  Jose      3

On Air

Weekend Programming
12am - 6pm
11pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk